Coğrafi işaretli aydın kestanesi ile zenginleştirilmiş keklerin duyusal ve kimyasal özelliklerinin incelenmesi
Investigation of sensory and chemical properties of cookies enriched with geographically indicated chestnut of aydin
- Tez No: 860854
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AZİZ EKŞİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Gastronomi ve Mutfak Sanatları, Gastronomy and Culinary Arts
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Chestnut flour, Cake formulation, Cake quality, Sensory analysis, Gastronomy
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İSTANBUL TOPKAPI ÜNİVERSİTESİ
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Gastronomi ve Mutfak Sanatları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Gastronomi ve Mutfak Sanatları Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 61
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı kestane unu katkısının kekin duyusal ve besinsel özellikleri üzerine etkisinin belirlenmesidir. Bu amaçla kek formülasyonundaki buğday ununa %0 (kontrol), %10, %20 ve %30 oranında kestane unu katılmıştır. Denemede coğrafi işaretli (Cİ) Aydın kestanesinden elde edilen un kullanılmıştır. Kek karışımında buğday ve kestane unundan başka şeker, süt, sıvı yağ, yumurta, kabartma tozu ve vanilya bulunmaktadır. Şekil verildikten sonra kek hamuru Rational marka konveksiyonel ısıtmalı fırında 150 C'de 40 dakika pişirilmiştir. Keklerin duyusal özellikleri 7 kişiden oluşan bir panel tarafından değerlendirilmiştir. Duyusal değerlendirme kriterleri olarak kabuk rengi, kabuk içi rengi, gözeneklilik, elastikiyet, tat/aroma ve genel izlenim puanlanmıştır. Değerlendirmede 5 genel tanımlama skalası kullanılmıştır. Duyusal analiz 3 kez tekrarlanmıştır. Duyusal analiz sonuçlarında en çok beğenilen %30 kestane unu katkılı kek ile kontrol (%0) keke ayrıca karbonhidrat, diyet lifi, şeker, protein, yağ, kül, demir, çinko gibi kimyasal bileşenleri analiz edilmiştir. Duyusal analiz sonuçlarına göre, kestane unu katkı oranına göre kabuk rengi ve elastikiyet açısından kek grupları arasında anlamlı bir fark yoktur (p ˃ ,05). Gözenek yapısı açısından kontrol örneği ile %20 kestane unu katkılı kek grubu arasındaki fark anlamlıdır (p < ,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this objective is the contribution of the chestnut supplement and things related to the nutritional experience. For this purpose, 0% (control), 10%, 20% and 30% chestnut flour was added to the wheat flour in the cake formulation. İn the exprement, flour obtained from Aydın chestnut with geographical indication (GI) was used. In addition to wheat and chestnut flour, the cake mix contains sugar, milk, oil, baking powder and vanilla. After shaping, the cake dough was baked at 150 °C for 40 minutes. The sensory properties of the cakes were evaluated by a panel of 7 people. Skin color, interior color, porosity, elasticity, taste/aroma and general impression were scored as sensory evaluation criteria. 5 general definition scales were used in the evaluation.Sensory analysis was repeated 3 times. Also, the chemical components of the cake samples such as carbohydrates, dietary fiber, sugar, protein, fat, ash, iron, zinc were analyzed. According to the sensory analysis results, there is no significant difference between the cake groups in terms of crust color and elasticity according to the chestnut flour additive ratio (p ˃ ,05). The difference between the control sample and the 20% chestnut flour added cake group is significant in terms of pore structure (p < ,05).In terms of the color of the inside of the cake, the scores of the control sample and the 30% chestnut flour added cake group were significantly higher than those of the other two groups (p < ,05). In terms of taste, aroma and general impression, the score of the 30% chestnut added group is significantly higher (p < ,05) than the other three groups. In other words, in order to make a meaningful difference in terms of sensory properties, at least 30% chestnut flour must be added to cake flour. According to the results of chemical analysis, it is possible that the addition of chestnut flour increases the amount of dietary fiber and ash (total mineral) of the cake.