Kentsel dönüşüm teşvik politika ve süreçlerinin işbirlikli planlama bağlamında değerlendirilmesi: Zeytinburnu örneği
Evaluating urban regeneration incentive policies within the context of collaborative planning: A case study of Zeytinburnu
  1. Tez No: 863673
  2. Yazar: SEMRA NİRON
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. İMGE AKÇAKAYA WAITE JR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Şehircilik ve Bölge Planlama, Urban and Regional Planning
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Urban regeneretion incentives, Collaborative planning, Zeytinburnu
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Şehir ve Bölge Planlama Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Şehir Planlama Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 242
Özet
Bu çalışma, kentsel dönüşüm olgusunu çoğulcu planlama kuramları üzerinden işbirlikli planlama yaklaşımı bağlamında incelemektedir. Çoğulcu planlama kuramları, toplumu homojen bir varlık olarak değil, zengin çeşitliliği vurgulayan kararlara odaklanmaktadır. İşbirlikli planlama ise, paydaşlar arasındaki ilişkileri anlamlandırarak etkili işbirliği kurmayı, katılımcı düşünceleri bütünleştirmeyi ve çatışma çözümlerini etkileşimli bir süreç içinde gerçekleştirmeyi amaçlamaktadır. Kentsel dönüşüm, şehirlerin işlevselliğini ve sürdürülebilirliğini artırmayı hedefleyen çok yönlü bir kavramdır. Kentsel dönüşümün başarısı, paydaşlar arasındaki anlaşma, doğru paydaşların belirlenmesi ve etkili katılım yönetimine bağlıdır. Kültürel faktörler ve politik çevre, kentsel dönüşümü etkileyen önemli faktörlerdir. İşbirlikli planlama çerçevesinde kentsel dönüşüm, paydaşlar arası eşgüdüm ve ortak karar verme ilkeleri doğrultusunda uygulandığında daha yaygın kabul görmekte ve uygulanabilir olmaktadır. Dünya genelinde ve Türkiye'de kentsel dönüşüm literatürü incelendiğinde, kentsel dönüşüm teşviklerinin işbirlikli planlama ilkelerini nasıl etkilediği konusu yeterince irdelenmediği görülmüştür. Çalışmanın temel hedefi, kentsel dönüşüm teşvik süreçlerinde yer alan paydaşları belirlemek, bu paydaşların katılım düzeyini ve etkilerini inceleyerek, işbirlikli planlama çerçevesinde kentsel dönüşüm teşvik süreçlerini değerlendirmektir. Ayrıca çalışma, kentsel dönüşüm teşviklerinin üretim, onay, uygulama ve geribildirim süreçlerini işbirlikli planlama bağlamında araştırarak ilgili literatüre bu çerçevede katkı sunmaktadır. Bu çalışma kentsel dönüşüm ve teşviklerin etkileşimini anlamak üzere son 10 yılda dönüşüme yönelik teşvik geliştirme hususunda yoğun bir çaba içinde olan Zeytinburnu İlçesi'ne odaklanmaktadır. Yürütülen nitel araştırma kapsamında merkezi ve yerel yönetim, sivil toplum kuruluşları, özel sektör ve yerel nüfus olmak üzere dört paydaş grubuna yönelik olarak derinlemesine görüşmeler gerçekleştirilmiştir. Derinlemesine görüşme yöntemi hem geçmiş deneyimleri hem de mevcut kentsel dönüşüm teşviklerini keşfetmek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Toplamda 37 yarı yapılandırılmış mülakat, büyükşehir ve ilçe belediyeleri tarafından üretilen kentsel dönüşüm teşvik süreçlerinin farklı aşamalarında etkin rol oynayan ve teşviklerin sonuçlarından etkilenen paydaş temsilcileri ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Derinlemesine görüşme yöntemi hem geçmiş deneyimleri hem de mevcut kentsel dönüşüm teşviklerini keşfetmek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Ardından, kentsel dönüşüm süreçlerine aktif olarak dahil olan bireylerle gerçekleştirilen görüşmeler, deşifre edildikten sonra hipotetik ve yaratıcı kodlama teknikleri ile kodlanmıştır. Söz konusu kodlamalar ile içerik analizi yöntemi kullanılarak yapılan görüşmeler sistematik bir şekilde analiz edilmiş ve eleştirel bir değerlendirmeye tâbi tutulmuştur. Analizler doğrultusunda Zeytinburnu'ndaki kentsel yenileme teşvikleri ve işbirliği planlama kriterlerinin yedi türü tespit edilmiştir. Bunlardan yerel yönetimler tarafından sağlanan iki alan bazlı teşvik (AbT) ile merkezi yönetim, İstanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi ve Zeytinburnu Belediyesi tarafından sağlanan beş ekonomi bazlı teşvikten (EbT) oluşmaktadır. Çalışmanın bulgularına bakıldığında; Zeytinburnu Belediyesi ve İBB'in işbirliği ile onaylanan kentsel dönüşüm plan notları diğer paydaşlarla işbirliği eksikliklerine üretilmiştir. Her ne kadar kurum içinde farklı paydaş grupları ile oluşturulsa da sürecin özellikle üretim aşamasında diğer paydaşlara hiç yer verilmemiştir. Tüm süreç düşünüldüğünde Zeytinburnu Belediyesi tarafından sunulan teşviklerde sınırlı paydaş katılımı, özel sektör ve dernekler için belirsiz roller ve ekonomi tabanlı teşviklerin uygulanmasındaki sorunlar gibi zorluklar ortaya çıkmaktadır. Çeşitli paydaşlar arasında sürecin değerlendirilmesinde farklı bakış açıları göze çarpmaktadır. Yerel yönetim temsilcileri, sürecin önceden belirlenmiş bir yapıya ve şeffaflığa sahip olduğunu vurgulayarak olumlu bir değerlendirme yapmaktadır. Ancak, sivil toplum, yerel halk ve özel sektör temsilcileri, etkili katılımın, şeffaflığın ve beklentilerin karşılanmasının eksik olduğunu eleştirerek sürekli gelişim ve işbirliği ihtiyacını dile getirmektedir. Bu bağlamda, farklı paydaş grupları arasında sürecin etkinliği konusundaki görüş ayrılıkları ortaya çıkmaktadır. İstanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi (İBB), katılım süreçlerinde aktif bir rol oynarken, Zeytinburnu (ZB) Belediyesi daha çok bilgilendirme ve danışma aşamalarında yer almaktadır. Sonuç olarak, işbirlikli planlama, kentsel dönüşüm süreçlerinde ve teşvik politikalarının başarısında kritik bir rol oynamaktadır. Bu sebeple Türkiye'de mevcut teşvik politikalarının gözden geçirilmesi ve işbirlikli planlama prensiplerine daha fazla odaklanılması gereklidir. Bu, daha adil, şeffaf ve kapsayıcı bir teşvik sürecini sağlamaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Urban planning is intricately shaped over time by the dynamic interaction of various planning approaches and theoretical assumptions. One of the themes in this context is pluralistic planning theories, which make decisions by emphasizing the rich diversity of society rather than considering it as a homogeneous entity. Advocacy planning, interactive planning, collaborative planning, negotiative planning, inclusive planning, and just city planning are examples of these approaches. Among these, collaborative planning stands out as a methodology that carefully considers social diversity, aiming to integrate participatory perspectives. This approach seeks to understand relationships among stakeholders, establish effective collaboration, develop projects and policies in collaboration with stakeholders using mediation strategies, and resolve potential conflicts within an interactive and accountable process.In this context, the key role of the pluralistic perspective and collaborative planning in the evolutionary process of planning contributes to a more comprehensive understanding of societal dynamics and the production of sustainable plans. Urban regeneration, on the other hand, is a multifaceted concept encompassing social, political, managerial, and economic dimensions that aim to enhance the functionality and sustainability of cities, responding to environmental and social needs. Success depends on stakeholder agreement, identifying the right stakeholders, and effective participation management. Local conditions, cultural factors, and political environment influence decisions. Within the framework of collaborative planning, the implementation of urban regeneration is crucial for facilitating the acceptance and feasibility of regeneration in accordance with inter-stakeholder coordination and joint decision-making principles. Urban regeneration is significantly influenced by local and regional dynamics, leading to different practices in different geographies. While North America generally relies on private initiatives and a market-oriented approach, Europe adopts a more central and community-oriented governance. In our country, urban regeneration has focused on the improvement and clearing of shantytown areas before 1980, hosted public-private partnership experiences between 1980 and 2000, and continued in a process characterized by a lack of comprehensive planning and practices focused on speculation, initiated with the aim of reducing earthquake risks after 2000. In urban regeneration efforts, incentives serve as a persuasive tool widely used worldwide. These incentives are offered, especially to persuade the private sector developers and the local population for urban regeneration, to attract investors to the region, and to address the grievances of disadvantaged groups. In the literature, these incentives are generally categorized into spatial targeted intensive and economic targeted intensive incentives. Spatial targeted incentives include methods such as Enterprise Zones, Tax Increment Financing Districts, Business Improvement Districts, Empowerment Zones, and Main Street Programs. Economic incentives, on the other hand, involve measures like fair compensation, tax exemptions, and interest support. This study meticulously assesses urban regeneration incentives and collaborative planning criteria in Zeytinburnu through literature and content analysis. It explores the relationship between collaborative planning and success criteria, focusing on Zeytinburnu's district. The analysis covers themes like success criteria, geographical evolution, collaboration dynamics, and incentive assessment. The study emphasizes the significance of urban planning theories and collaboration planning's unique features, such as diversity inclusion, promotion of democracy, and considerations for various factors. In Turkey, central government levels provide incentives nationwide, while local governments respond to specific local problems. However, the extent to which urban regeneration and transformation incentive mechanisms have developed collaborations, both globally and in our country's planning literature, has not been sufficiently explored. In this context, this study contributes to the literature by investigating the collaborative planning principles in the production, approval, implementation, and feedback processes of urban regeneration incentives. Urban regeneration incentives worldwide include both positive and negative elements in terms of collaborative planning criteria. Factors such as increasing inclusivity and social diversity, considering the interests of the local population, and emphasizing transparency principles are crucial steps to enhance the success of urban regeneration incentives. In our country, these incentives include policies such as risky area and reserve area practices, along with practices like zoning increases, interest support, and rental assistance. While some of these incentives are presented as part of the local government's initiative and municipal policy, others are defined within the framework of laws numbered 6306 and 5363, added to the zoning plan notes as plan provisions to provide legal basis. Collaboration is crucial to ensure the applicability and sustainability of incentives provided by central and local governments. The main objective of this study is to identify stakeholders involved in the urban regeneration incentive processes, examine which decision stages these stakeholders participate in, analyze their effects on the process, and evaluate urban regeneration incentive processes within the framework of collaborative planning by studying the case of Zeytinburnu District, which has significant experience in urban regeneration and incentives. Zeytinburnu was selected as an example because it was identified as the first earthquake-focused urban regeneration pilot region after the 1999 Marmara earthquakes and hosted capacity-building activities for urban regeneration under the EU-supported Matra REGIMA project. Today, urban regeneration studies are conducted in nine different areas at risk and reserve areas within the framework of Law No. 6306. Additionally, in the last decade, there has been a noticeable increase in the number and scope of urban regeneration incentives recorded in Zeytinburnu. In-depth interviews, employing the case study method, were conducted to explore both historical experiences and contemporary urban regeneration incentives. Four distinct stakeholder groups were identified, encompassing central and local government entities, non-governmental organizations, the private sector, and the local population. A total of 37 semi-structured interviews were carried out with representatives from these stakeholders who actively participated in various stages of urban regeneration incentive processes initiated by metropolitan and district municipalities, and who were directly impacted by the outcomes of these incentives. The content analysis method was employed to systematically analyze and critically assess the information gathered through these interviews. The interviews were deliberately concluded upon reaching saturation to ensure a comprehensive understanding of the perspectives provided by the stakeholders involved. The discussions with individuals actively engaged in the urban regeneration processes were then subjected to content analysis, utilizing both hypothetical coding and creative coding techniques. The urban regeneration incentives and collaborative planning criteria implemented in Zeytinburnu have been assessed through a combination of literature analysis and content analysis. This academic scrutiny aims to unravel the nuances of the urban renewal initiatives in the area, providing a detailed exploration of their efficacy and the role played by collaborative planning. The study delves into the intricacies of urban regeneration incentives and collaborative planning criteria in Zeytinburnu, examining a total of seven types of incentives, including two provided by local governments Area-based intensive (AbT) and five by central goverment and local goverment economic-based intensive (EbT). The analysis sheds light on collaboration shortcomings in the creation of Zeytinburnu's urban transformation plan notes, emphasizing the need for more diverse perspectives.Challenges, such as limited stakeholder involvement, unclear roles for private sectors and associations, and issues in implementing economic-based incentives, are identified. While local government representatives commend the process for its defined structure and transparency, civil society, local residents, and private sector representatives criticize the lack of effective participation, transparency, and fulfillment of expectations, suggesting the need for continuous improvement and collaboration in the planning, approval, implementation, and feedback processes.In terms of participation levels, Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality (İBB) plays a more active role in involvement and collaboration, while Zeytinburnu (ZB) is positioned more in the informing and consulting stages, according to the IAP2 spectrum. Recommendations for improvement include adopting comprehensive communication strategies, increasing information sharing, maintaining transparency, and ensuring more effective participation. The study underscores the importance of ongoing development and enhancement of the incentive process for fairness, transparency, and inclusivity, with collaborative planning involving stakeholders actively in the production, approval, implementation, and feedback stages. In conclusion, collaboration planning plays a critical role in the success of both urban regeneration processes and incentive policies. While collaboration planning principles include elements such as increased participation, consideration of social diversity, and emphasis on transparency, revisions in existing incentive policies and a greater focus on collaboration planning principles are needed for its full effectiveness in Turkey. The identified collaboration planning criteria provide a foundation for assessing the effectiveness of urban regeneration processes, achieving goals, and ensuring sustainability. These criteria enhance transparency, provide information to stakeholders, and support the democratic and participatory management of the process. Therefore, these criteria contribute to the progress of collaboration planning processes, clarify process goals, and support process improvement.