Farklı bioaktif kompozit rezin ile restore edilen sınıf II kavitelerde klorheksidin glukonat kullanımının marjinal boşluk oluşumu ve mikrosızıntı üzerine etkisinin incelenmesi
The effect of chlorhexidine gluconate on marginal gap formation and microleakage in class-II cavities restored using different bioactive composite resins
- Tez No: 863802
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜNSELİ GÜVEN POLAT
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Biyoaktif Materyal, Klorheksidin Glukonat, Marjinal Boşluk, Mikrosızıntı, Bioactive Material, Chlorhexidine Gluconate, Marginal Gap Microleakage
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Hamidiye Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Diş Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
Amaç: Süt dişlerinde sınıf II kavitelere Activa Pronto, Activa BioActive- Restorative ve Activa Kids BioActive-Restorative materyalleri uygulanmadan önce kavitenin klorheksidin glukonat ile dezenfekte edilmesinin materyallerin mikrosızıntı ve marjinal boşluk oluşumları üzerine etkisinin in-vitro olarak incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamızda aproksimal yüzeyleri çürük veya restorasyon içermeyen 144 adet süt molar diş kullanılması planlanmıştır. Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Hamidiye Bilimsel Araştırmalar Etik Kurulu'nun 18.06.2021 tarih ve 2021/21 sayılı toplantısında görüşülerek 46418926-050.01.04--44723 karar örneği alınarak çalışmamıza başlanmıştır. Toplanan dişler temizlendikten sonra +24°C'de distile suda bekletilmiştir. Dişlere 4x2x4 mm boyutlarında mine sement sınırının 1 mm apikalinden başlayarak sınıf II kaviteler açılmıştır. Grup 1'de açılan kavitelere asit uygulandıktan sonra 1 dakika klorheksidin uygulaması yapılmıştır ve restorasyonlar tamamlanmıştır. Grup 2'de klorheksidin uygulaması yapılmadan restorasyonlar tamamlanmıştır. Dişler 24 saat deiyonize suda bekletilmiştir. Örnekler 5°C ve 55°C olarak ayarlanan termal siklus cihazında 5000 kez döngüye alınmıştır. Örnekler %0,5'lik metilen mavisi solüsyonunda 24 saat 37°C'de bekletilmiştir. Dişler mezio-distal yönde restorasyon merkezinden geçecek şekilde kesilmiştir. Kesiti alınan örnekler mikrosızıntı için stereomikroskopta, marginal boşluklarının görüntülenmesi için taramalı elektron mikroskobunda incelenmiştir. Bulgular: İstatistiksel analizler için IBM SPSS Statistics 22 programı kullanıldı. Parametrelerin normal dağılıma uygunluğu Kolmogorov-Smirnov testi ile değerlendirilmiş ve normal dağılım göstermediği saptanmıştır. Çalışma verileri değerlendirilirken, gruplar arası karşılaştırmalarında Kruskal Wallis testi ve farklılığa neden çıkan grubun tespitinde Dunn's test kullanıldı. İki grup arası karşılaştırmalarında Mann Whitney U test kullanıldı. Değerlendirmeler sonucu kavite dezenfektanı olarak klorheksidin uygulamasının mikrosızıntıyı etkilemediği görülmüştür. Sonuç: Değerlendirme sonucunda, klorheksidin glukonat uygulanan her grupta kontrol grubuna göre mikrosızıntı skorlarında düşüş görülmüştür. Sonuçlar istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The present study investigates the effect on microleakage and marginal gap formation of disinfecting the cavity with chlorhexidine gluconate before the application of Activa Pronto, Activa BioActive Restorative and Activa Kids BioActive Restorative materials for the treatment of class-II cavities in primary teeth under in vitro conditions. Materials and Method: For the present study, 144 primary molars extracted for periodontal reasons, orthodontic purposes or upon reaching the age of exfoliation, the physiological resorption of which had not reached the furcation, that had no fractures or cracks, and with approximal surfaces that contained no caries or restorations were collected. The teeth were cleaned and kept in distilled water at +24°C, and subjected to the study protocol within 4 months at the latest. The teeth were randomly divided into two groups, with three sub-groups in each, and 4x2x4 mm class-II cavities were drilled in each tooth. A standardized class II preparation was made with the cervical margin 1 mm below the cementum-enamel junction. In Group 1, chlorhexidine gluconate was applied for 1 minute following acid application, after which the adhesive was applied and the restorations were completed. In Group 2, the adhesive was applied without a chlorhexidine gluconate application, and the restorations were completed. The restored teeth were kept in distilled water for 24 hours and cycled 5000 times in a thermal cycling device set at 5°C and 55°C. The root apexes of the teeth were sealed with composite to prevent paint penetration. All tooth surfaces were covered with two coats of clear nail varnish, leaving a distance of 1 mm from the restoration margin. The teeth were kept in a 0.5% methylene blue solution for 24 hours at 37°C, and were then cut in a mesio-distal direction through the center of the restoration. The sectioned teeth were inspected under stereomicroscope for microleakage grades and the degree of microleakage was scored. A random selection was made from among the teeth with the highest scores in each of the six groups, and the selected teeth were imaged by scanning electron microscopy for marginal gap formation. Results: IBM SPSS Statistics (Version 22.0. Armonk, NY: IBM Corp.) was used for the statistical evaluation of the data. The distribution of the parameters was evaluated for normality was assessed with a Kolmogorov-Smirnov test, revealing a non-normal distribution. A Kruskal Wallis test was applied for the comparison of between-group parameters, and Dunn's test to determine the group that caused the difference. Mann- Whitney U tests were used for the comparison of the parameters within two groups. It was understood from the evaluations that the use of chlorhexidine application as a cavity disinfectant had no effect on microleakage. Conclusion: A greater decrease in microleakage scores was noted in each group treated with chlorhexidine gluconate when compared to the control group, but was not statistically significant.