Tip 1 diyabetli adölesanlarda geçiş kuramı doğrultusunda hazırlanan eğitim programının adölesanlığa uyum ve hastalık yönetimine etkisi: Randomize kontrollü çalışma
The effect of the training program prepared in line with the transition theory on adaptation to adolescence and disease management in adolescents with type 1 diabetes: Randomized controlled study
  1. Tez No: 872506
  2. Yazar: CEREN ÇALIK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYŞEGÜL İŞLER
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Nursing, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Transition Theory, Type 1 Diabetes, Adolescent Adaptation, Self-Efficacy, Pediatric Nurse
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 138
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma, (1) Meleis'in Geçiş Kuramı doğrultusunda“Adölesanlığa Uyum ve Tip 1 Diyabete Geçiş Eğitim Programı”nın geliştirilmesi ve (2) bu programın tip 1 diyabet tanısını yeni alan adölesanların uyumuna, diyabet yönetimi öz yeterlik düzeylerine ve glisemik kontrol üzerine etkisini belirlenmesi amacıyla yapıldı. Yöntem: Araştırma çift kör, ön test-son test ölçümlü, izlemsel randomize kontrollü bir çalışmadır (CTN: NCT0469155). Mayıs 2021-Nisan 2024 tarihleri arasında gerçekleştirilen çalışmanın örneklemini, bir eğitim ve araştırma hastanesi çocuk endokrinoloji polikliniğinde takip edilen ve son 6 ayda tip 1 diyabet tanısı konulan basit randomizasyon yöntemi ile belirlenen 12-18 yaş aralığındaki 58 adölesan oluşturdu (Girişim Grubu=28, Kontrol Grubu=30). Girişim grubuna rutin diyabet eğitimine ek olarak dört hafta süresince“Adölesanlığa Uyum ve Tip 1 Diyabete Geçiş Eğitim Programı”çevrimiçi olarak uygulanarak 6 ay boyunca telefon ile danışmanlık sağlandı. Kontrol grubu ise rutin poliklinik eğitimi aldı. Adölesanlara başlangıç, 3. ve 6. aylarda Reynolds Ergenler için Uyum Tarama Envanteri, Tip 1 Diyabeti Olan Ergenlerde Diyabet Yönetimi Öz Yeterlilik Ölçeği uygulandı. Glisemik kontrol, HbA1c değeriyle ölçüldü. Veriler ki kare testi, sürekli değişkenlerde t testi ve karışık ölçümler için iki yönlü ANOVA ile değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study: (1) to develop the“Adaptation to Adolescence and Transition to Type 1 Diabetes Training Program”based on Meleis's Transition Theory, and (2) to assess the impact of this program on the adaptation, disease self-efficacy level, and glycemic control of adolescents recently diagnosed with type 1 diabetes. Method: The research is a double-blind, pretest-posttest measurement, follow-up randomised controlled study (CTN: NCT0469155). The study sample, which was collected between May 2021 and April 2024, consisted of 58 adolescents between the ages of 12 and 18. These individuals were followed up in the paediatric endocrinology outpatient clinic of a training and research hospital and diagnosed with type 1 diabetes in the last six months. The sample was divided into two groups: the intervention group (n=28) and the control group (n=30). In addition to the standard diabetes education programme, the“Adaptation to Adolescence and Transition to Type 1 Diabetes Training Program”was implemented online for four weeks in the intervention group, and telephone counselling was provided for six months. The control group received the standard diabetes training programme. The Reynolds Adherence Screening Inventory for Adolescents and the Diabetes Management Self-Efficacy Scale in Adolescents with Type 1 Diabetes were administered to the adolescents at baseline, three and six months. Glycaemic control was assessed by measuring the HbA1c value. The data were analysed using the chi-square test, t-test for continuous variables, and two-way ANOVA for mixed measures. Results: The posttest results demonstrated that adolescents in the intervention group exhibited higher adolescent adaptation and diabetes management self-efficacy scores and lower HbA1c values for glycemic control compared to the control group (p < 0.05). Conclusion: The“Adaptation to Adolescence and Transition to Type 1 Diabetes Training Program,”developed in accordance with Meleis's Transition Theory, has been demonstrated to be efficacious in facilitating adolescents' adaptation, enhancing their diabetes management self-efficacy, and improving glycemic control.