Maternal serum ve umblikal korddaki tıssue factor pathway inhibitor-2 ve trombospondin-1 ekspresyonunun preeklampsideki önemi ve perinatal sonuçlara etkisi
The role of second trimester pentraxin 3 and cathepsin b levels in predicting maternal and fetal outcomes in preeclamptic pregnancy
  1. Tez No: 872911
  2. Yazar: SERAY CENGİZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÜLTEN ÖZGEN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: tissue factor pathway inhibitor-2, preeclampsia, thrombospondin-1
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Bursa Yüksek İhtisas Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
Amaç: Preeklampsi, dolaşımdaki pro-anjiyogenik ve anti-anjiyogenik faktörlerin dengesizliği ile karakterize edilen gebeliğe bağlı çoklu sistem bozukluğudur. Plasentadaki doku faktörü yolu inhibitörü (TFPI) gibi pıhtılaşma faktörlerini ve vazoaktif maddeleri kodlayan genlerin, anormal plasentasyona ve yetersiz trofoblast istilasına yol açabildiği bilinmektedir. Doku faktörü yolu inhibitör 2 (TFPI-2), başarılı gebeliklerin kurulması ve sürdürülmesi için pıhtılaşma ve fibrinolitik sistemin ve trofoblast istilasının düzenlenmesinde önemli roller oynayabilir. Bu mekanizmada rol oynayan ve özel ilgiyi hak eden anti-anjiyogenik moleküllerden biri de trombospondin-1'dir (TSP-1). Bu çalışmadaki amacımız bu moleküllerin preeklampsideki ayırt edici rolü ve perinatal sonuçlar ile olan ilişkisinin araştırılmasıdır. Materyal ve Metod: Bu vaka kontrol çalışması, 15 Ağustos 2023 – 15 Mayıs 2024 tarihleri arasında Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Bursa Yüksek İhtisas Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi'nde gerçekleştirildi. Çalışma 18-45 yaş arası 3. trimesterde preeklampsi tanısı ile takip edilen gebelerden oluşmaktadır. Bu çalışmaya preeklampsi gebe grubu (çalışma grubu) (n=62) ve sağlıklı gebe (kontrol grubu) (n=30) olmak üzere toplam 92 gebe dahil edildi. Çalışma hastaları preeklampsi başlama haftasına göre subgruplara ayrıldı. Grup1: 20-34 hafta arası erken başlangıçlı preekampsi (EPE) tanısı alan hastalar (n:30), Grup 2 ise 34-40 hafta arası geç başlangıçlı preeklampsi (GPE) tanısı alan hastalar (n: 32) olarak ayrıldı. Gebelerden doğum öncesi maternal serum örnekleri ve doğum sırasında umblikal kord kanı alındı. Toplanan serum örneklerinde TFPI-2 ve TSP-1 değerleri, ELİSA yöntemi ile ölçüldü. Bulgular: Preeklampsi ve kontrol grupları arasında yaş, VKİ, gravida, parite ve sigara kullanımı bakımından istatistiksel anlamlı fark saptanmadı. Preeklampsi grubunda umblikal kord TFPI-2 (126,03 [14,99-3042,94] vs 63,94 [17,19-801] pg/ml), maternal TFPI-2 (73,58 [15,02-1606,61] pg/ml vs 28,04 [14,9-844,25] pg/ml ) ve Maternal TSP-1'in (4861,3 ± 1903,9 vs 4027,6 ± 1488,7 pg/ml) istatistiksel anlamlı olarak yüksek olduğu bulundu (sırasıyla p=0,025, p=0,001 p=0,038). Preeklampsi ve kontrol grupları arasında umbilikal kord TSP-1 değerleri açısından istatistiksel anlamlı fark saptanmadı (sırasıyla 5133,25 [1259,3-8616,5] pg/mL vs 4642,9 [385,4-6733,5] pg/mL p =0,069). Erken başlangıçlı preeklampsi grubunda umbilikal kord TFPI-2 (194,67 [14,99-3042,9] pg/ml vs 67,86 [15-1570,6] pg/mL) ve maternal TFPI-2 (133,45 [15,02-1606,6] vs 51,65 [18,77-719,9] pg/mL ) istatistiksel anlamlı olarak daha yüksek iken (p=0,022, 0,032) kord TSP-1 4765,5 [1259,3-8258,7] pg/mL vs 6127,8 [2170,9-8616,5] pg /mL ve maternal TSP1 (4172,67 ± 1584,1 pg/mL vs 5506,9 ± 1973,8 pg/mL) ise daha düşük saptandı (p=0,008, 0,005).
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Preeclampsia is a pregnancy-related multisystem disorder characterised by an imbalance of circulating pro- and anti-angiogenic factors. It is known that genes encoding coagulation factors and vasoactive substances in the placenta, such as tissue factor pathway inhibitor (TFPI), can lead to abnormal placentation and insufficient trophoblast invasion. Tissue factor pathway inhibitor 2 (TFPI-2) may play an important role in regulating the coagulation and fibrinolytic systems and trophoblast invasion to establish and maintain a successful pregnancy. One of the anti-angiogenic molecules involved in this mechanism and of particular interest is thrombospondin-1 (TSP-1). The aim of this study was to investigate the differential role of these molecules in pre-eclampsia and their association with perinatal outcomes. Material and Methods: This case-control study was conducted between 15 August 2023 and 15 May 2024 at in the Gynaecology and Obstetrics Clinic of Health Sciences University Bursa Yüksek İhtisas Training and Research Hospital. The study included pregnant women aged 18-45 years who were followed up with a diagnosis of pre-eclampsia in the 3rd trimester. A total of 92 pregnant women including pre-eclamptic pregnant women (study group) (n=62) and healthy pregnant women (control group) (n=30) were included in this study. The study patients were divided into subgroups according to the week of pre-eclampsia onset. Group 1: patients diagnosed with early onset pre-eclampsia (EPE) between 20-34 weeks (n:30) and group 2: Patients diagnosed with late-onset pre-eclampsia (GPE) between 34-40 weeks (n:32). Maternal serum samples were collected from the pregnant women before delivery and cord blood was collected during labour. TFPI-2 and TSP-1 levels were measured in the collected serum samples using the ELISA method. Results: There were no statistically significant differences between the pre-eclamptic and control groups in terms of age, BMI, gravidity, parity and smoking. In the pre-eclamptic group, umbilical cord TFPI-2 (126.03 [14.99-3042.94] vs 63.94 [17.19-801] pg/ml), maternal TFPI-2 (73.58 [15.02-1606.61] pg/ml vs 28.04 [14. 9-844, 25] pg/ml) and maternal TSP-1 (4861.3 ± 1903.9 vs. 4027.6 ± 1488.7 pg/ml) were significantly higher (p=0.025, p=0.001 p=0.038, respectively). There was no statistically significant difference in umbilical cord TSP-1 levels between the pre-eclamptic and control groups (5133.25 [1259.3-8616.5] pg/mL vs. 4642.9 [385.4-6733.5] pg/mL p=0.069). While umbilical cord TFPI-2 (194.67 [14.99-3042.9] pg/mL vs 67.86 [15-1570.6] pg/mL) and maternal TFPI-2 (133.45 [15.02-1606.6] vs 51.65 [18.77-719.9] pg/mL) were significantly higher in the early-onset pre-eclampsia group (p=0, 022, 0. 032), cord TSP-1 (4765.5 [1259.3-8258.7] pg/mL vs. 6127.8 [2170.9-8616.5] pg/mL) and maternal TSP1 (4172.67 ± 1584.1 pg/mL vs. 5506.9 ± 1973.8 pg/mL) were lower (p = 0.008, 0.005). In our study, umbilical cord TFPI-2 was positively correlated with maternal TFPI-2 (r = 0.623, p < 0.001) and negatively correlated with gestational week (r = -0.359, p = 0.004) and birth weight (r = -0.366, p = 0.003) in pre-eclampsia. Maternal TFPI-2 was negatively associated with gestational week (r = -0.458, p < 0.001), birth weight (r = -0.390, p = 0.002), Apgar 1 minute (r = -0.305, p = 0.016) and Apgar 5 minute (r = -0.302, p = 0.017) and positively associated with cord TFPI-2 (r = 0.623, p < 0.001). In early onset pre-eclampsia, cord TSP1 and maternal TSP1 were only positively correlated (r = 0.390, p = 0.033). Conclusion: It is accepted that the fundamental mechanism proposed to underlie the development of pre-eclampsia is the process of inadequate placentation and that angiogenic factors play a role in this process. The state of the art suggests that progress in understanding the imbalance between pro- and anti-angiogenic factors is essential to improve knowledge of pre-eclampsia. There is a need to develop prospective longitudinal studies in which these factors are measured serially throughout pregnancy to better assess the importance of these markers in understanding the aetiology, prevention, diagnosis, prognosis and treatment of this challenging disease.