Spor Bilimleri Fakültesi öğrencilerinde kişilik özellikleri, teknolojik bağımlılık ve akademik erteleme: İlişkisel bir araştırma
Personality traits, technological addiction and academic procrastination in the students of Sports Sciences Faculty: A correlational study
  1. Tez No: 873306
  2. Yazar: MEHMET FATİH KARAOĞLAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ GÜLCAN TEKİN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Spor, Sports
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: addiction, behavior, academic achievement, technology
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ağrı İbrahim Çeçen Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
Bu tez çalışmasında, spor bilimleri fakültesi öğrencilerinin kişilik özellikleri, teknolojik bağımlılık (dijital oyun bağımlılığı ve sosyal medya bağımlılığı) ve akademik erteleme davranışları arasındaki ilişkilerin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Bu çalışma, deneysel olmayan nicel araştırma yöntemiyle tasarlanmış, ilişkisel (korelasyonel) tarama modeli kullanılmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemi, beden eğitimi ve spor öğretmenliği bölümünden 145, antrenörlük eğitimi bölümünden 137 ve spor yöneticiliği bölümünden 337 öğrenciden oluşmuştur. Örnekleme yöntemi olarak tam sayım ve kolayda örnekleme yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Veri toplama aracı olarak bilgi formu, Beş Faktör Kişilik Özellikleri Ölçeği, Sosyal Medya Bağımlılığı Ölçeği, Dijital Oyun Bağımlılığı Ölçeği ve Akademik Erteleme Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Frekans analizi, normallik testi, ölçeklerin güvenirlik testleri ve korelasyon analizi yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this thesis study, it is aimed to determine the relationships between personality traits, technological addiction (digital game addiction and social media addiction) and academic procrastination behaviors of sports sciences faculty students. This study was designed with a non-experimental quantitative research method and a correlational model was used. The sample of the research consisted of 145 students from the physical education and sports teaching department, 137 students from the coaching education department and 337 students from the sports management department. Complete counting and convenience sampling methods were used as sampling methods. Individual information form, Five Factor Personality Traits Scale, Social Media Addiction Scale, Digital Game Addiction Scale and Academic Procrastination Scale were used as data collection tools. Frequency analysis, normality test, reliability tests of the scales and correlation analysis were performed. A significant relationship was found between the personality traits of agreeableness, conscientiousness, and openness to experience and digital game addiction. The relationship between the personality traits of agreeableness, neuroticism, openness to experience and extraversion and social media addiction is significant. A significant relationship was found between academic procrastination and the personality traits of neuroticism, openness to experience, conscientiousness, and extroversion. The relationship between social media addiction and academic procrastination is significant. No significant relationship was found between digital game addiction and academic procrastination when sub-dimensions were not considered. The limitations of this study are that no evaluation was made according to sex and that the study only included the students Faculty of Sports Sciences in Ağrı İbrahim Çeçen University. It is suggested that new research be conducted on a similar subject with different designs.