Nörokutanöz sendromlarda santral sinir sistemi tutulumu ve mtor inhibitör kullanımı
Central nervous system involvement and mtor inhibitor use in neurocutaneous syndromes
  1. Tez No: 873982
  2. Yazar: KEREM ÖMER ÖZCAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HANDAN UĞUR DİNÇASLAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: oncology, child, neurocutaneous syndrome, mTOR inhibitors
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızda Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı, Onkoloji Bilim Dalında takipli, nörokutanöz sendrom tanılı hastaların dermatolojik, oftalmolojik, kardiyovasküler, solunum, gastrointestinal, üriner ve santral sinir sistemi tutulumları, nöbet öyküsü, tanı görüntülemeleri, tedavi modalitesi seçimi, tedavi sonrasında gelişen tedaviye bağlı yan etkiler, tedavi sonrasında cilt, oftalmolojik, kardiyovasküler, gastrointestinal, üriner ve santral sinir sistemi tutulumu, nöbet sıklığı, tedavi sonrası görüntülemeleri ile değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç̧ ve Yöntem: Çalışmamızda Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı, Onkoloji Bilim Dalında takipli, nörokutanöz sendrom tanılı 2018-2023 arasındaki takip edilen hastaların dosyaları retrospektif olarak incelenmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmamıza Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı, Onkoloji Bilim Dalında takipli, nörokutanöz sendrom tanısı olan 67 hasta dahil edilmiştir. Hastaların %65,7'sinde nörofibromatozis tip 1 (NF-1), %34,3'ünde tuberoskleroz kompleksi (TSK) tanısı saptanmıştır. Hastaların 34'ü (%50,7) kadın ve %33'ü (%49,3) erkek cinsiyette sahiptir. Yaş ortalaması 5,1±3,9 (min=1 aylık-maks=17 yaş) yaştır. Hastaların %37,3'ünde oftalmolojik tutulum (bunların %64'ü optik yolak gliomu, %16,4'ü lisch nodülü), %17,9'unde kardiyavasküler tutulum (rabdomyom), %16,4'unda üriner sistem tutulumu (anjiyomyolipom), %14,9'unda iskelet anomalisi (bunların %50'sinde pektus ekskavatum, %41,6'ı skolyoz, %8,4'ünde uzun kemiklerde displazi), %88,1'inde santral sinir sistemi tutulumu ve %14,9'unda psikiyatrik etkilenim saptanmıştır. Hastaların %38,8'inde epilepsi öyküsü saptanmıştır. Epilepsisi olan hastaların %15,3'ünde infantil spazm ve %42,3'ünde ise dirençli epilepsi vardır. İnfantil spazm olan hastaların tamamının takiplerinde dirençli epilepsi gelişmiştir. Hastaların cilt bulguları incelendiğinde tuberoskleroz kompleksi tanısı olan hastaların tamamında hipopigmente lezyonlar, nörofibromatozis tip 1 tanısı olan 44 hastanın 42' sinde (%87) cafe-au-lait lekeri saptanmıştır. Nörokutanöz sendrom tanısı olan hastaların %68,7'sinde cafe-au-lait, %41,8'inde aksiller çillenme, %35,8'inde hipopigmantasyon, %26,9'unda inguinal çillenme, %13,4'ünde kutanöz nörofibrom, %7,5'inde pleksiform nörofibrom, %7,5'inde adenoma sebasum, %3'ünde shagreen yaması ve %1,5'inde ise anjiofibrom görülmüştür. Hastaların MRG sonuçları incelendiğinde %56,7'sinde hamartom, %50,7'ünde T2 sekansta artmış sinyal intensitesi, %25,4'ünde subependimal nodül, %19,4'ünde tuberoskleroz ile uyumlu hamartamatöz lezyon, %4,5'inde subepandimal dev hücreli astrositom ve %3'ünde kortikal displazi görülmüştür. Hastaların tedavi sonrası tedavi yanıtları incelendiğinde %11,9'unun cilt bulguları gerilemiş, %53,7'si aynı kalmış ve %34,3'ünün ise ilerlemiştir. Hastaların %5,5'inin oftalmolojik tutulumları tedavi sonrası gerilemiş, %61,2'sinın aynı kalmış ve %33,3'ünün ise ilerlemiştir. Hastaların %45,4'ünün üriner sistem tutulumları tedavi sonrası gerilemiş, %45,4'ünün aynı kalmış ve %9,2'sinin ise ilerlemiştir. Hastaların %75'inin kardiyak tutulumları tedavi sonrası gerilemiş, %25'inde aynı kalmıştır. Hastaların %16,9'unun santral sistem tutulumları tedavi sonrası gerilemiş, %50,8'inin stabil lezyonları oluşmuş ve %32,3'ünde ise boyut artışı veya yeni gelişimli lezyonlar görülmüştür. Hastaların %84,7'sinin nöbet geçirme sıklığı tedavi sonrası gerilemiş, %15,3'ünün aynı kalmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: In our study, It is aimed to evaluate dermatological, ophthalmological, cardiovascular, respiratory, gastrointestinal, urinary and central nervous system involvements, seizure history, diagnostic imaging, treatment modality selection and treatment-related side effects and treatment response of patients diagnosed with Neurocutaneous Syndrome who were followed up at Ankara University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Child Health and Diseases, Department of Oncology. Materials and Methods: The files of patients diagnosed with neurocutaneous syndrome who were followed up at Ankara University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Child Health and Diseases, Department of Oncology between 2018 and 2023 were retrospectively examined. Results: 67 patients diagnosed with neurocutaneous syndrome who were followed up at Ankara University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Child Health and Diseases, Department of Oncology were included in our study. Neurofibromatosis type 1 was diagnosed in 65.7% of the patients, and tuberous sclerosis complex was diagnosed in 34.3%. 34 (50.7%) the patients are female and 3 (49.3%) are male. The average age is 5.1±3.9 years (min=1 month-max=17 years). Ophthalmological involvement in 37.3% of the patients (64% of them optic pathway glioma, 16.4% Lisch nodule), cardiovascular involvement (rhabdomyoma) in 17.9%, and urinary system involvement in 16.4% (angiomyolipoma), skeletal abnormality in 14.9% (pectus excavatum in 50%, scoliosis in 41.6%, dysplasia in long bones in 8.4%), central nervous system involvement in 88.1% and psychiatric involvement in 14.9% of patients was detec. A history of epilepsy was detected in 38.8% of the patients. Of the patients with epilepsy, 15.3% have infantile spasm and 42.3% have refractory epilepsy. All patients with infantile spasm developed refractory epilepsy. When the skin findings of the patients were examined, hypopigmented lesions were detected in all patients diagnosed with tuberous sclerosis complex, and cafe-au-lait spots were detected in 42 of 44 patients (87%) diagnosed with neurofibromatosis type 1. Of the patients diagnosed with neurocutaneous syndrome, 68.7% had cafe-au-lait, 41.8% had axillary freckling, 35.8% had hypopigmentation, 26.9% had inguinal freckling, and 13.4% had cafe-au-lait. cutaneous neurofibroma, plexiform neurofibroma in 7.5%, adenoma sebasum in 7.5%, Shagreen patch in 3%, and angiofibroma in 1.5%. When the MRI results of the patients were examined, 56.7% had hamartoma, 50.7% had increased signal intensity on T2 sequence, 25.4% had subependymal nodule, 19.4% had hamartomatous lesion compatible with tuberous sclerosis, 4.5% had hamartoma. Subependymal giant cell astrocytoma and cortical dysplasia were observed in 3%. When the post-treatment changes of the patients were examined, the skin findings decreased in 11.9%, remained the same in 53.7%, and improved in 34.3%. Ophthalmological involvements of 5.5% of the patients regressed after treatment, 61.2% remained the same, and 33.3% progressed. Urinary system involvement of 45.4% of the patients regressed after treatment, 45.4% remained the same, and 9.2% progressed. Cardiac involvement decreased in 75% of the patients after treatment and remained the same in 25%. The central system involvement of 16.9% of the patients regressed after treatment, 50.8% had stable lesions, and 32.3% had increased size or newly developed lesions. The frequency of seizures in 84.7% of the patients decreased after treatment, and remained the same in 15.3%. The regression rate of seizure frequency in those with refractory epilepsy (72.7%) was found to be significantly lower than the regression rate of the group without refractory epilepsy (93.3%). When the side effects of the patients after mTOR inhibitor treatment were examined, side effects were observed in 60%. Hyperlipidemia was observed in 30% of them, increased liver function tests in 23.3%, neutropenia in 16.7%, thrombocytopenia in 16.7% and frequent infections in 13.3%. Conclusion: Neurocutaneous syndrom cause multisystem involvement. It affects the quality of life of patients by affecting their morbidity and mortality. mTOR inhibitor therapy, one of the current treatment approaches, is actively used in neurocutaneous syndromes. Being careful about patients' treatment responses to mTOR inhibitor treatment and possible side effects will enable effective management of the treatment process. Thus, the risk of morbidity and mortality of patients in this process will be minimized.