Çukurova Üniversitesi çarkıpare Eğitim Aile Sağlığı Merkezi 'nin(E-ASM) 2022 yılı başvurularının değerlendirilmesi
The activities of Çukurova University çarkipare training Family health center in 2022
  1. Tez No: 874430
  2. Yazar: ELİF CAN UYSAL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ESRA SAATÇI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Family medicine, family health center, medical records, primary care
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 56
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, Çukurova Üniversitesi Çarkıpare Eğitim Aile Sağlığı Merkezi (E-ASM) 2022 yılı çalışmalarının, E-ASM'ye başvuran bireylerin sosyodemografik özelliklerinin ve başvuru nedenlerinin incelenmesidir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Kesitsel ve tanımlayıcı nitelikte olan bu çalışma, tıbbi kayıtlara dayalı retrospektif bir çalışmadır. Çalışmanın evrenini, Çukurova Üniversitesi Çarkıpare E-ASM'ye bağlı 056 no'lu birime 01 Ocak 2022 – 31 Aralık 2022 tarihleri arasında yapılan başvurular oluşturmuştur. Kayıtlarda sosyodemografik özelliklere ek olarak başvuru nedenleri, tanılar, sevk ve/veya konsültasyonlar, reçete edilen ilaçlar incelenmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmada toplam 4223 hastanın 11,318 başvurusu incelenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: The aim of this study is to review the activities of Çukurova University Çarkıpare Training Family Health Center in 2022, focusing on the sociodemographic characteristics and reasons for consultation. Materials and Methods: This cross-sectional and descriptive study is a retrospective analysis based on medical records. The study population consisted of the subjects applying to Unit 056 of Çukurova University Çarkıpare Training Family Health Center between 1 January 2022 and 31 December 2022. In addition to sociodemographic characteristics, the reasons for application, diagnoses, referrals and/or consultations, and prescribed medications were reviewed. Results: In our study, a total of 11,318 applications from 4,223 patients were reviewed. The mean age of female patients was significantly higher than that of male patients. Among patients aged between 18 and 65 years, the number of females was significantly higher than that of males. Laboratory tests were the most common reason for encounter, with a similar distribution observed between female and male patients. The most frequently diagnosed condition was upper respiratory tract infections (% 26.1), and there was statistically significant difference between genders. Prescriptions were issued in % 71,2of the applications, with a higher frequency of prescriptions in patients over 65 years. The majority of referrals were made to the internal medicine outpatient clinic. Conclusion: In our study, the number and the mean age of female patients were higher than those of males. The most common reasons for encounter were laboratory tests, upper respiratory tract infections, and general examinations. The diagnosis of upper respiratory tract infection was more frequent in women. Prescriptions were issued in % 71,2 of the visits, with analgesics, antipyretics, and nasal decongestants being the most frequently prescribed medications. Our results showed that our family medicine clinic was a typical urban family medicine clinic. Our study may provide guiding results for health policies, resource allocation, and health care services planning.