Sınıf öğretmenlerinin farklılaştırılmış öğretim konusundaki öz yeterlikleri ile öğretimi farklılaştırmayı güçleştiren faktörlerin incelenmesi
An investigation of the self-efficiency of classroom teachers in differentiated instruction and the factors that make differentiated instruction difficult
  1. Tez No: 875284
  2. Yazar: SEVGİ YILDIRIM
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ADNAN TAŞGIN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: farklılaştırılmış, öğretim, öz yeterlik, faktörler, sınıf öğretmeni, okul, differentiated, teaching, self-efficacy, factors, classroom teacher, school
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Programları ve Öğretim Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 91
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada sınıf öğretmenlerinin farklılaştırılmış öğretim konusunda öz yeterlikleri ile öğretimi farklılaştırmayı güçleştiren faktörlerin incelenmesi araştırılmıştır. Yöntem: Araştırmada nicel araştırma türlerinden ilişkisel tarama modeli kullanılmıştır. Araştırmanın evrenini 2023-2024 Eğitim yılında, Kayseri ilinde ilkokullarda görev yapan sınıf öğretmenleri oluşmaktadır. Amaçlı örnekleme yöntemine uygun olarak ilkokullarda görev yapan sınıf öğretmenlerinden 460 sınıf öğretmeni bu araştırmanın örneklemini oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmada veri toplamak amacıyla araştırmacının geliştirdiği kişisel bilgi formu ve“Farklılaştırılmış öğretim öz yeterlik ölçeği”ile“Öğretimi farklılaştırmayı güçleştiren faktörler envanteri”kullanılmıştır. Verilerin analizi ve bağımsız örneklemler için t-testi, tek yönlü varyans analizi için de korelasyon analizi yapılmıştır. Bulgular: Araştırmada sınıf öğretmenlerinin farklılaştırılmış öğretim konusunda öz yeterlik alt boyutlarına ilişkin algılarının bütün boyutlarda genel olarak yüksek olduğu görülmüştür. Sınıf öğretmenlerinin farklılaştırılmış öğretim konusunda öz yeterliklerinin cinsiyet, yaş, mesleki deneyim, okulun konumu ve sınıf mevcutlarına göre farklılık göstermediği ancak öğrenim düzeyi ve mezun olunan bölüme göre anlamlı farklılık gösterdiği tespit edilmiştir. Sınıf öğretmenlerine uygulanan ankette; öğretimi farklılaştırmayı güçleştiren faktörlerle ilgili en düşük düzey, öğretmen özelliklerinde iken meslektaşlarla iletişim ve iş birliği ve öğretmen eğitimi boyutlarında orta düzeyde çıkmıştır. Ancak öğretimi farklılaştırmayı güçleştiren faktörler öğretmen özelikleri dışındaki aile ve sosyal çevre boyutu, eğitim sistemi, plan ve program etkinlikleri boyutu ve sınıfın fiziksel düzenlemeleri boyutlarında ise yüksek düzeydedir. Sınıf öğretmenlerinin öğretimi farklılaştırmayı güçleştiren faktörlere ilişkin algı düzeylerinin, öğrenim düzeyleri ile mezun olunan bölüme göre farklılık göstermediği görülürken; cinsiyet, yaş, mesleki deneyim, okulun konumu ve sınıf mevcutlarına göre ise farklılık gösterdiği görülmüştür. Sonuçlar: Araştırmada sınıf öğretmenlerinin farklılaştırılmış öğretim konusunda öz yeterlikleri bütün boyutlarda genel olarak yüksek olduğu sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Sınıf öğretmenlerinin öğretimi farklılaştırmayı güçleştiren faktörlere ilişkin algı düzeylerinin öğrenim düzeyleri ile mezun olunan bölüme göre farklılık görülmemiştir. Ancak öğretmen özellikleri boyutunda erkek öğretmenler lehine, 31-40 yaş lehine, 11-15 yıl mesleki deneyimli öğretmenler lehine, köyde çalışan öğretmenler lehine ve sınıf mevcudu 41 ve üzeri olanlar lehine yüksek çıkmıştır. Sınıf öğretmenlerinin farklılaştırılmış öğretim konusunda öz yeterlik düzeyleri ile öğretimi farklılaştırmayı güçleştiren faktörlere ilişkin algı düzeyleri arasında negatif yönlü ve zayıf bir ilişki olduğu görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study investigated classroom teachers' self-efficacy in differentiated instruction and the factors that make it difficult to differentiate instruction. Method: Correlational survey model, one of the quantitative research types, was used in the study. The population of the study consists of classroom teachers working in primary schools in Kayseri in the 2023-2024 academic year. The sample of the study consist of 460 classroom teachers working in primary schools determined in accordance with the purposive sampling method. Personal information form developed by the researcher,“Differentiated instruction, self-efficacy scale”and“Inventory of factors that make it difficult to differentiate instruction”were used as data collection tools. Independent samples t-test, one-way analysis of variance and correlation analysis were used to analyze the data. Findings: It has been observed in the study that classroom teachers' perceptions of self-efficacy sub-dimensions regarding differentiated instruction were generally high in all dimensions. It has been determined that the self-efficacy of classroom teachers in differentiated instruction does not differ according to gender, age, professional experience, location of the school and class size, but it varies significantly according to the level of education and the department of graduation. In the survey conducted with classroom teachers, the lowest level regarding factors that hinder differentiated instruction was found in teacher characteristics, while the levels for communication and collaboration with colleagues and teacher training were found to be moderate. However, the factors that make it difficult to differentiate teaching are at a high level in the dimensions of family and social environment, education system, plan and program activities, and physical arrangements of the classroom, apart from teacher characteristics. While it was observed that the perception levels of classroom teachers regarding the factors that make it difficult to differentiate teaching do not differ according to their education level and the department they graduated from; It has been observed that it varies according to gender, age, professional experience, location of the school and class sizes. Results: The study concluded that classroom teachers' self-efficacy in differentiated instruction was generally high in all dimensions. There was no difference in the perception levels of classroom teachers about the factors that make it difficult to differentiate instruction according to their education level and the department they graduated from. However, in the dimension of teacher characteristics, it was found to be high in favor of male teachers, in favor of 31-40 years of age, in favor of teachers with 11-15 years of professional experience, in favor of teachers working in the village and in favor of those with a class size of 41 and above. It was observed that there was a negative and weak relationship between classroom teachers' self-efficacy levels in differentiated instruction and their perception levels regarding the factors that make it difficult to differentiate instruction.