Elit kadın voleybolculara sezon sonrasıuygulanan düzeltici egzersizlerin fonksiyonelhareket analizi (FMS) skoruna etkisi
The influence of corrective exercises applied tooff season elite female volleyball players onfunctional movement screen (FMS) scores
  1. Tez No: 878712
  2. Yazar: MUSTAFA SAVAŞ AKKAYA
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SEYED HOUTAN SHAHIDI
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Spor, Sports
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: elit kadın voleybolcu, fms, fonksiyonel hareket analizi, düzeltici egzersiz modeli, elite female volleyball player, fms, functional movement screen, corrective exercise model
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Gedik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 127
Özet
Spor ve fiziksel aktivite dendiğinde, aktivite sırasında iskelet kas sistemi tarafından yüksek düzeyde kuvvetin üretilmesi iskelet kas sisteminin kondisyonu, motor becerilerinin yeterli düzeyde koordinasyonu ve kontrolüne bağlıdır. Güç ve kondisyon antrenörlerinin buradaki rolü ise sporcuların yaralanmalara karĢı dayanıklı olmaları, sporcu performansının artırılması ve vücutlarını geliĢtirmelerine yardımcı olacak egzersiz programlarının tasarlayarak mevcut durumdaki en iyi uygulamaları kullanmaktır. Fonksiyonel Hareket Analizi (FMS) sporcularda ve yaralanma risklerini ve asimetrileri öngörmede kullanılan bir test bataryasıdır. Yaralanmaların önlenmesinde de esneklik, kuvvet ve kondisyon gibi değiĢken nörümüsküler yapıdaki dengesizliklerin sporcuların antropometrik ve demografik bilgileriyle birlikte değerlendirilmesi gerekmektedir. FMS de bu hareket kalıplarına göre sporcuda var olan sınırlamaları, zayıflıkları ve hareket kalıbının kalitesini değerlendirmekte kullanılır. Bu çalıĢma elit kadın voleybolculara sezon sonrası uygulanan düzeltici egzersizlerin Fonksiyonel Hareket Analizi (FMS) skoruna etkisini incelemek üzere yürütülmüĢtür. FMS skoru ölçümleri yapılırken mobilite yeterliliği, motor kontrol yeterliliği ve fonksiyonel hareket paterni hareket testi alanlarında yer alan 7 test bataryası uygulanmıĢtır. Yapılan araĢtırmaya 15 elit kadın voleybolcu gönüllü olarak katılmıĢtır. Sporcular 28±4.55 yıl yaĢ, 184.13±5.50 cm boy uzunluğu ve 71.56±7.63 kg vücut ağırlığı ortalama değerlerine sahiptir. Ġlk FMS test skorları sporculara düzeltici egzersiz antrenman programı uygulanmadan 48 saat önce, ikinci FMS test skorları da düzeltici egzersiz antrenman programı sona erdikten sonra 24 saat içinde günün aynı saatlerinde yapılmıĢtır. Verilerin değerlendirme sürecinde tanımlayıcı istatistikler ve aynı grupta farklı zamanlarda yapılan ölçümlerin etkinliği değerlendirileceği için Wilcoxon ĠliĢkili Ġkili Örneklem Testi kullanılmıĢtır (p=0.5). 15 elit kadın sporcunun ilk FMS testi değerlendirmesinde toplam FMS skorları ortalama 14.13±1.92 ve ikinci FMS testi değerlendirmesinde toplam FMS skorları ortalama 17.00±1.13 olarak bulunmuĢtur. Yapılan istatistiki değerlendirmede ise düzeltici egzersizlerin FMS skorları üzerine etkilerinin istatistiksel değerlendirme sonucunda anlamlı bulunduğu ve egzersizlerin FMS skorları üzerinde olumlu etkisi olduğu ortaya konulmuĢtur. Düzeltici egzersizler sporcuların asimetrilerini çözmede etkili olmuĢ ve fonksiyonel özellik göstermiĢtir. Bu çalıĢmadan antrenörler, spor hekimleri, fizyoterapistler ve kondisyonerler elit voleybolcuların yaralanma olasılıklarını ve bunun tedavisinde etkili olabilecek düzeltici egzersiz yöntemleri hakkında bilgi sahibi olmak için faydalanabilir. Yapılacak tez çalıĢması ile literatüre bu konuda eĢsiz bir katkı sunulacak ve mevcut durumda yapılan FMS test skorlarının değerlendirilmesi konusunda diğer çalıĢmalara da yardımcı olacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The production of high levels of force by the musculoskeletal system during the acitivity depends on the condition of musculoskeletal system and adequate coordination and control of motor skills when it comes to sports and physical activity. The role of strength and conditioning coaches is to use the best practices available by designing exercise programs that will help athletes resisting injuries, increasing athlete performance and improving their bodies. Functional Movement Screen (FMS) is a test battery to predict injury risks and asymmetries in athletes. So as to prevent injuries, imbalances in variable neuromuscular structures such as flexibility, strength and conditioning need to be evaluated topether with the athlete‟s anthropometric and demographic information. FMS is also used to evaluate the limitations, weaknesses and quality of the athlete‟s movement patterns according to these movement patterns. FMS has 7 different movement pattern tests which are deep squat test, huedle step test, inline lunge test, shoulder mobility test, active straight leg raise test, trunk stability push up test and rotary stabiltiy test. Every test will be evaluated over 3; moreover, a person can take 21 as a maximum score. 14 is expressed as a threshold which provides the information about the risk of injury. If a person get a FMS score under 14, the meaning of the score is a decrease in athletic performance and an increase in injury risk. Volleyball is a sport in which there is a minimum contact with the rival team members when it compared to other sports. Due to this, the injuries occured in volleyball are mostly non-contact injuries. In spite of there is a minimum level of contact with rival team members, the cause of injuries occurred in volleyball results from long training hours and changes in musculoskeletal system. Volleyball players must accelarate, slow down and cahnge their direction in a short time based on the movement of the ball during the match. Also, jumping and landing techniques are basic movement techniques which are used in volleyball like other sports. Injuries are occured in athletes based on the basic movement patterns used during the match like knee injuries, ankle injuries, finger injuries, shoulder injuries etc. Knee injuries and sholulder injuries results from overuse of the related body parts, furthermore, these injuries do not heal quickly and cause the athlete to stay away from matches for a long time. However, ankle injuries and finger injuries are acute injury types, and the injuries heal quickly. So that, the athlete can play volleyball in a short period of time. Elite athletes have the high probability of injury related to dense training programs despite their higher pain threshold. Improvements in musculoskeletal system to raise sports performance are possible with a scientifically designed and regularly implemented resistance training program. Hence, it is possible to decrease the severity and risk of injuries that may ocur in the body. The rehabilitation process of musculoskeletal system starts with THE INFLUENCE OF CORRECTIVE EXERCISES APPLIED TO OFF SEASON ELITE FEMALE VOLLEYBALL PLAYERS ON FUNCTIONAL MOVEMENT SCREEN (FMS) SCORES xvi defining the weakest link in the body. Use of exercises as a treatment method is not recently discovered, however, it is an interesting method to correct disfunctions. The reason behind the disfunctions results from biomechanic weaknesses in the musculoskeletal system. Rehabilitation of these weaknesses can be provided by a well designed and correctly implemented exercise program. It is possible with corrective exercises to increase muscle performance, to decrease re-injury risks and to accelerate the healing process. Improving musculoskeletal system and provision of correect movement patterns will have positive effects on the quality of life and health of the person in the long term. Successfull corrective exercise program requires evaluation and program design. It is vital to define the cause of disfunction in the evaluation process. The main aim of the evaluation should be defining the mechanics of disfunction to rehabilitate the problem and to decrease the pain. Otherwise, the rehabilitation process of person will be slow down due to pain even if there is a well designed corrective exercise program. Program design is as important as evaluation process. Because the body composition and their capability to do movements differ from each other. Corrective exercise programs aim to improve muscle balance in an optimum level. Stability, functional strength and functional power have to be supported by corrective exercises like muscle balance. This process requires an individual based evaluation and program design to get better results. The aim of this study is to examine the influence of corrective exercises on FMS score evaluaiton process in off-season elite female volleyball players. 15 elite female volleyball players participated in the reasearch voluntarily. The athletes have and average age of 28±4.55 years, height of 184.13±5.50 cm and body weight of 71.56±7.63 kg. The first FMS score evaluation were made 48 hours before the corrective exercise training program which applied during 8 weeks. The second FMS score evaluation were made at the same time of the day within 24 hours after the corrective exercise program ended. The corrective exercise program which were applied during 8 weeks include foam roller, static stretch, mobility, static motor control, dynamic motor control and strength exercises. Athletes did exercises 3 days a week for the first 4 weeks, 4 days a week for 5th and 6th weeks and 5 days a week for 7th and 8th weeks. During data evaluation process, descriptive statistics and Wilcoxon Signed Rank Test were used since the effectiveness of measurements made in the same group at different times would be evaluated (p=0.5). In the first FMS score evaluation of 15 elite female athletes, the average of total FMS scores were found to be 14.13±1.92, and in the second FMS test evaluation, the average total FMS scores were found to be 17.00±1.13.With the Wilcoxon Signed Rank Test, it is revealed that the influence of corrective exercises on total FMS scores were found to be significant. It means that the corrective exercise program that applied to study group has a positive effect on total FMS scores. Corrective exercises were effective in solving athletes' asymmetries and showed functional properties. Coaches, sports physicians, physiotherapists and conditioners can benefit from this study to obtain information about the injury possibilities of elite volleyball players and corrective exercise methods that may be influential in treatment process of injuries. Together with helping other research on the assessment of the current FMS test scores, the thesis study will add a valuable contribution to literatüre.