Akut ve kronik lösemilerde telomeraz aktivitesi
- Tez No: 88553
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. SEMRA PAYDAŞ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Onkoloji, Oncology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: leukemia, telomere, telomerase activity, cancer VI T.C
- Yıl: 1999
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 57
Özet
Kromozomların uç kısımlarında bulunan, genomik stabiliteyi sağlayan yapıya telomer adı verilir. Telomerler tekrarlayan TTAGGG dizilerinden oluşur ve replikasyon esnasında gelişebilecek kromozoma! anomalileri engeller. Hücrenin yaşlanmasıyla telomer kısalır ve hücre ölür. Embriyonik yaşamda aktif olarak fonksiyon gören, doğumdan sonra inaktive olan telomeraz enzimi replikasyon sonrası gelişen telomerik erozyonu engeller. Buna bağh olarak hücreler sınırsız bölünme yeteneği kazanır. Karsinogenezde telomeraz reaktivasyonu önemli rol oynar. Lösemilerde telomeraz aktivitesi ile klinik prezentasyon, tedaviye yanıt, prognoz arasında yakın ilişki vardır. Ayrıca sitogenetik anomaliler ile telomeraz aktivitesi arasında korelasyon mevcuttur. Hastaların takiplerinde ve prognozun belirlenmesinde kullanılabilecek önemli bir parametredir. Bu çalışmada 70 lösemi hastasının (35 akut miyeloid lösemi (AML), 7 akut lenfoblastik lösemi (ALL), 18 kronik lenfositik lösemi (KLL), 10 kronik miyeloid lösemi (KML)) periferik kan örneğinde telomeraz aktivitesi, PCR tabanlı bir yöntem ile araştırıldı. Yirmi sağlıklı kişiden alınan kan örnekleri kontrol olarak kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Telomere is the structure, which is present at the chromosomal ends and provides the genomic stability. Telomeres are consist of TTAGGG tandem repeats and they prevent the chromosomal abnormallities which may develop during replication. When the cells become older, telomere becomes shorter and the cell dies. Telomerase which is inactive after birth is actively functional in embryonic period and it prevents the telomeric erosion occuring after replication. By this way, the cells gain the capacity of unlimited division. The telomerase reactivation has an important role in carcinogenesis. In leukemias there is a relationship between telomerase activity with clinical presentation, outcome and prognosis. Also there is a correlation between cytogenetic abnormalities with telomerase activity. It is an important parameter that can be used in the patient's follow-up and in determining the prognosis. In this study the telomerase activity was investigated by a PCR-based method in the peripheral blood. Seventy blood samples taken from patients with leukemia were used for study group. Twenty samples taken from age-matched healthy subjects were used as control. In this study group, 35 cases had acute myeloid leukemia (AML), 7 had acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL), 18 had chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), 10 had chronic myeloid leukemia (CML). Mean telomerase activity was 0.729 ± 0.411 (0.305-1.763) in the study group and was 0.190 ± 0.031 (0.148-0.265) in the control group. Telomerase activity in patients was found to be higher than controls. The highest telomerase activity was found in patients with AML, especially in refractory and/or early relapse cases. There was no relationship between telomerase activity and clinical parameters such as organomegaly, lymphadenopathy, white blood cell count, hematocrit, platelet count, and response to therapy. We could not detect an important association between telomerase vity and clinical presentation and outcome. This was due to the limited number of patients. Although we could not shall the prognostic value of telomerase activity, this enzyme is an important prognostic indicator in acute leukemias and we need larger patients group.