Bilim ve teknolojiyi gazete reklamlarından izlemek: Erken Cumhuriyet dönemi İstanbul basınında bilim ve teknoloji (1923-1945)
Observing science and technology through newspaper advertisements: Science and technology in the İstanbul press during the Early Rebuplican preiod (1923-1945)
- Tez No: 885965
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TUNCAY ZORLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Bilim ve Teknoloji, Science and Technology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Basın, Bilim ve Teknoloji, Reklam, Gazete, Ev Aletleri, Otomobil, Bilimsel Politikalar
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Bilim ve Teknoloji Tarihi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Bilim ve Teknoloji Tarihi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 161
Özet
Erken Cumhuriyet dönemi (1923-1945) basının etkili bir şekilde kullanıldığı döneme işaret etmektedir. Bu dönemde, Cumhuriyet hükümeti bilimi temel ve yol gösterici olarak benimseyerek çağdaş bir Türkiye'nin oluşturulmasını amaçlamıştır. 1923-1945 yıllarını kapsayan bu dönemde, bilime, bilimin ilkelerine ve teknolojik dönüşüme büyük bir önem verilmiştir. Hükümet, bu hedefe ulaşmak için bilimsel temelli politikalar oluşturmuş ve uygulamıştır. Ayrıca, devlet politikalarını toplumun her kesimine ulaştırabilmek için basını etkili bir şekilde kullanmıştır. Bu süreçte, Cumhuriyet dönemi ile ivme kazanan basın ve basın organları, devletle birlikte çalışarak yeni bir Türkiye'nin oluşturulmasında önemli bir rol üstlenmiştir. Bilim ve teknoloji, çoğu durumda gazete veya dergi reklamları aracılığıyla insanlarla iletişime geçmiş, toplumlar için yeni ihtiyaçlar yaratmış ve kendisini takip eden kitleleri yönlendirmiştir. Bu yönüyle reklamlar, modernleşme iddiasındaki ülkelerde toplumun ayrılmaz bir parçası haline gelmiştir. Özellikle Cumhuriyet dönemi Türkiye'sinde, bu unsurların etkisi giderek artmış ve reklamlar, bilimsel temelli ulusun vazgeçilmez bir parçası olmuştur. Erken Cumhuriyet dönemi, Türkiye'nin modernleşme sürecinde önemli bir zihinsel dönüşümü işaret etmektedir. Bu dönem, bilimsel ve eleştirel düşünce temelinde şekillenen politikaların temellerinin atıldığı bir zaman dilimidir. Modern Türkiye'nin oluşturulması adına, bilimsel politikaların öncelikli bir rol oynadığı gözlemlenmektedir. Cumhuriyet hükümeti gazete reklamları sayesinde topluma bilimsel ve teknolojik gelişmeleri aktarmayı hedeflemiştir. Yayınlanan reklamlar dönemin siyasi, sosyal, ekonomik ve bilimsel gelişmelerine ışık tutmaktadır. Gazete ve dergiler aracılığıyla yayınlanan haberler ve reklamlar, halkın bilinçlenmesi ve yönlendirilmesinde bir rol oynamıştır. Reklamlara büyük önem verilmesi, halkı bilgilendirme ve eğitme amacıyla kullanılmalarını sağlamıştır. Türk ulusunun yaşadığı sosyal ve zihni dönüşümü reklamlar vasıtasıyla analiz edilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Geleneksel değerlerden ekonomik kalkınmaya kadar birçok alanda yaşanan değişimler, basının etkisiyle toplumun geniş kesimlerine ulaşmış ve kabul görmüştür. Bu sayede, Cumhuriyet dönemi Türk toplumu, modernleşme sürecinde büyük bir evrim geçirmiştir. Bilimsel düşünceye dayalı bir toplumun oluşturulması Cumhuriyet dönemi politikalarının merkezinde yer almıştır. Ülkenin her alanında bilimin öncülüğünde gerçekleştirilen çalışmalar, reklamlar aracılığıyla da topluma aktarılmıştır. Reklamlar, toplumun bilimsel düşünceye yönelmesinde etkili bir araç olarak kullanılmış ve bilimin önemi vurgulanmıştır. Bu sayede hem üreten hem de tüketen bir toplumun oluşturulması hedeflenmiştir. Reklamlar, bilimsel ve teknolojik ilerlemenin toplumun her kesimine ulaşmasını sağlayarak, bilimin ne denli mühim olduğu vurgulanmıştır. Bilim ve teknoloji reklamları, Erken Cumhuriyet dönemine bilim tarihsel bir perspektif sunarak bu dönemin bilim tarihine panoramik bir bakış sağlamayı hedeflemektedir. Bu tez, Erken Cumhuriyet dönemi gazete ve dergi arşivlerinden, özellikle Cumhuriyet, Akşam ve İkdam gazeteleri özelinde örneklerle desteklenerek, konunun daha geniş bir perspektiften ele alınmasına katkı sağlamayı amaçlamaktadır. Örneğin, bu dönemde çıkan teknolojik reklamlar arasında ev aletleri, otomobil, elektrikli ev aletleri, sağlık, sanayi gibi kategoriler yer almaktadır. Bu reklamlar, dönemin teknolojik gelişmelerini ve bu gelişmelerin topluma nasıl aktarıldığını, ayrıca toplum üzerindeki etkilerini anlamamıza yardımcı olmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
with state ideology. To understand these developments, it is essential to first examine the modernization era of the Ottoman Empire. In an effort to adapt to a changing world and secure its place within it, the Ottoman Empire initiated various modernization efforts. These efforts spanned traditional domains, with significant innovations beginning in the military sector. Establishing a modern army and providing advanced military training were prioritized. In the field of education, students were sent abroad, and foreign experts were brought in to integrate European modern culture into Ottoman society. This modernization was evident in health, education, military, and economic sectors. In the economic domain, the internal market was expanded by incorporating foreign companies, and capital transformation was sought through agreements with international firms. The advent of the printing press and the subsequent spread of media played a crucial role in these modernization movements. The introduction of new science and knowledge into Ottoman territories marked the beginning of an interactive process. To ensure the longevity of this interaction, the Ottoman government utilized various venues. Similar to the coffeehouses abroad, the Ottoman Empire organized gatherings in mansions for scientific and intellectual discussions. Coffeehouses and reading rooms were also employed to foster intellectual environments. Numerous scientific works, journals, and newspaper articles on science from the Ottoman period can be found. However, these works were not disseminated to the public as effectively as during the Republic period, primarily due to low literacy rates, which confined knowledge circulation to the elite and palace circles. The Republic period inherited various instruments from the Ottoman legacy. Newspapers such as Akşam and İkdam, which began publishing in the late Ottoman era, continued their long publication run into the Republic period. Analyses of advertisements in these newspapers have been included. These newspapers and scientific journals serve as significant sources illuminating the modernization periods of both the Ottoman and Republic eras, highlighting their similarities and differences. In the Ottoman Empire, new science was presented through newspapers and journals primarily in the context of utilizing, promoting, and marketing new technologies that facilitated life. Therefore, a complete mindset transformation, as seen in Europe, was not achieved. The different impacts between Europe and the Ottoman Empire stemmed from cultural and geographical differences. During the transition to the Republic period, attempts to implement the mental transformation that occurred in Europe were evident. Analyses of newspapers and advertisements reveal that this mental transformation significantly influenced the public. The ideologies of the Republic period were effectively instilled in the populace, achieving the goal of creating a contemporary nation. All these developments cannot be considered independent of the Ottoman State. The Republic period was built upon the rights and wrongs inherited from the Ottoman era, thus the references to the Ottoman period are essential. Unlike the Ottoman period, the press during the Republic era was in significant interaction with the public. This interaction played a crucial role in firmly establishing the foundations of the Republic period. The scientific and intellectual transformations, analyzed through advertisements, reflect the consciousness of national unity and solidarity. The importance of advertising became more apparent during this period, occupying a vital place in the social changes occurring in Turkey across various domains such as hospitality, travel, savings, consumption, economy, and health. These changes were decisive in the development of advertising, which in turn conveyed this new lifestyle and values to society. As part of science and technology policies, press activities manifested through advertisements, news, and announcements have been presented to the public. The primary aim of these efforts was to encourage the public towards scientific and technological endeavors and to foster a scientific mindset. However, the formation of this consciousness was not achieved merely through the use of scientific language. To reach the public, scientific language was simplified and presented as a consumable commodity. This process, which began with presenting technological advancements as marketable goods, later included providing information on how these tools were developed and how they should be used. Analyzing advertisements from this period allows us to witness how science was communicated to the public as a marketing tool, a commodity, and an educational element. This facilitated the engagement of the public with science from different perspectives. Popularizing science among the public was one of the key objectives. This ideology is evident in the examined newspaper advertisements. The educational reforms of the Republic period increased literacy rates, enabling newspapers to reach a broader audience. Consequently, scientific news published in newspapers could reach all segments of society. The circulation figures of newspapers, along with the advertisements and news, illustrate the interaction between science and the public. Promoting newspaper readership was a state policy, as increasing literacy rates was essential for becoming a developed country. Our analysis indicates that the Republic period achieved these goals, signifying a cognitive transformation by promoting science and the necessity of scientific knowledge. The central role of science and technology in societal development was communicated to the public through advertisements. By publishing science and technology-related advertisements, the importance of these elements for social development and welfare was emphasized. The Republican government adopted a policy guided by scientific and critical thinking. Media outlets collaborated with the state to communicate with the public, thus contributing to the construction of a modern nation. The newspapers and advertisements from this period can be seen as reflections of the Republic of Turkey's efforts to advance in scientific and technological fields. The Early Republic period (1923-1945) marked a time when the press was effectively utilized, playing a crucial role in disseminating state policies. During this period, the Republican government aimed to create a modern Turkey by adopting science as a fundamental and guiding principle. Significant importance was placed on scientific and technological transformation, with policies based on scientific principles being formulated and implemented. Additionally, the press was used effectively to reach all segments of society with state policies. The momentum gained by the press and media outlets during the Republic period played a significant role in building a new Turkey in cooperation with the state. Science and technology were communicated to the public through newspaper and magazine advertisements, creating new societal needs and guiding the masses in the process. In this regard, advertisements became an integral part of society in countries striving for modernization. In the case of Republican Turkey, the influence of these elements increased, and advertisements became an indispensable part of the scientifically-based nation. The Early Republic period marks a significant cognitive transformation in Turkey's modernization process. This era laid the foundations for policies shaped by scientific and critical thinking. Scientific policies played a pivotal role in the creation of modern Turkey. The Republic government aimed to communicate scientific and technological advancements to the public through newspaper advertisements. These advertisements illuminate the political, social, economic, and scientific developments of the period. News and advertisements published in newspapers and magazines played a crucial role in raising public awareness and guiding the population. The emphasis on advertisements ensured their use for public information and education. The analysis of the social and cognitive transformation experienced by the Turkish nation through advertisements was intended. Changes across various domains, from traditional values to economic development, reached and were accepted by broad segments of society through the influence of the press. Consequently, Turkish society during the Republic period underwent significant evolution in the modernization process. The creation of a society based on scientific thought was central to the policies of the Republic era. Efforts undertaken in every area of the country under the leadership of science were also communicated to the public through advertisements. Advertisements were utilized as an effective tool in steering society towards scientific thinking and emphasizing the importance of science. This approach aimed to create a society that was both productive and consumptive. Science and technology advertisements ensured that scientific advancements reached all segments of society, highlighting the importance of science. These advertisements offer a historical perspective on the Early Republic period, providing a panoramic view of the scientific history of this era. This thesis aims to contribute to a broader perspective on the subject, supported by examples from the newspaper and magazine archives of the Early Republic period, particularly from Cumhuriyet, Akşam, and İkdam newspapers. For instance, technological advertisements from this period include categories such as household appliances, automobiles, electric appliances, health, and industry. These advertisements help us understand the technological advancements of the period, how they were conveyed to the public, and their impact on society