Hemşirelerin işyerinde yaşadığı psikolojik şiddetin gastrointestinal semptomlar ile ilişkisi
The relationship between psychological violence experienced by nurses in the workplace and symptoms of the gastrointestinal tract
  1. Tez No: 887102
  2. Yazar: MUSTAFA SARI
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. RUNİDA DOĞAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Gastrointestinal Symptom, Nurse, Psychological Violence
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Adli Hemşirelik Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırma hemşirelerin maruz kaldığı psikolojik şiddetin gastrointestinal semptomlarla ilişkisini belirlemek amacıyla yapıldı. Materyal ve metot: Araştırma tanımlayıcı ve ilişkisel türde, 20.09.2022 ile 10.07.2024 tarihleri arasında yürütüldü. Araştırmanın evrenini; Tokat Devlet Hastanesi'nde çalışan hemşireler oluşturdu. Araştırmanın örneklem büyüklüğü G*power 3.1 programı kullanılarak hesaplandı. Yapılan hesaplamaya göre; 0.25 etki büyüklüğünde, 0.05 yanılma payında, 0.95 güven düzeyinde, 0.95 evreni temsil gücüyle örneklem büyüklüğü 164 olarak hesaplandı. Veriler; yüz yüze görüşme yöntemi ile, Kişisel Bilgiler Formu, Psikoşiddet Ölçeği ve Gastrointestinal Semptom Derecelendirme Ölçeği kullanılarak toplandı. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde SPSS 25 programı kullanıldı. Bulgular: Araştırmaya katılan hemşirelerin %82.3'ü kadın, %33.5'i 28-35 yaş arasında, %75.6'sı evli, %84.8'i lisans mezunudur. Araştırma sonuçlarına göre, Psikoşiddet Ölçeği toplam puan ortalaması 31.04 ± 8.58 (düşük düzeyde) olarak, Gastrointestinal Semptom Derecelendirme Ölçeği toplam puan ortalaması ise 28.57 ± 13.26 (düşük düzeyde) olarak bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The objective of this study was to investigate the potential correlation between psychological violence encountered by nurses and the prevalence of gastrointestinal symptoms. Materials and method: The descriptive and correlational study was conducted between September 20, 2022, and July 10, 2024. The study population consisted of nurses employed at Tokat State Hospital. The sample size for the study was calculated using the G*Power 3.1 program. The sample size was calculated to be 164 individuals based on the following parameters: an effect size of 0.25, a margin of error of 0.05, a confidence level of 0.95, and a population representativeness of 0.95.The data were collected via face-to-face interviews, during which the participants completed the Personal Information Form, the Psycho-Violence Scale, and the Gastrointestinal Symptom Rating Scale. The data were then evaluated using the SPSS 25 program. Results: Among the nurses who participated in the study, 82.3% were female, 33.5% were between the ages of 28 and 35, 75.6% were married, and 84.8% had obtained an undergraduate degree. The results of the study indicated that the mean total score of the Psychological Violence Scale was 31.04 ± 8.58, which is indicative of a low level of violence. Similarly, the mean total score of the Gastrointestinal Symptom Rating Scale was 28.57 ± 13.26, also indicating a low level of symptoms. Upon conclusion of the study, a weak statistically significant positive correlation was identified between the mean total scores of the Psychological Violence Scale and the Gastrointestinal Symptom Rating Scale (p < 0.05). Conclusion: The study revealed a correlation between psychological violence encountered by nurses in their professional environment and the occurrence of gastrointestinal symptoms.