Sosyal medyada yaratılan modern yoga algısı üzerine: Instagram videolarının içerik analizi
Perception of modern yoga created on social media: Content analysis of Instagram videos
- Tez No: 887562
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HURİYE ŞEBNEM BURNAZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sosyal Medya Pazarlaması, Instagram, Sosyal Medya Etkileyicileri, Yoga, İçerik Analizi, Social Media Marketing, Instagram, Social Media Influencers, Yoga, Content Analysis
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İşletme Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 123
Özet
Günümüzde sosyal medya etkileyicileri, sosyal medya platformlarında takipçi toplayarak, içerik oluşturarak, ürün ve hizmetleri tanıtarak, hedef kitlelerinin alışkanlık ve davranışları üzerinde önemli bir etkiye sahiptir ve pazarlamada önemli bir rol oynamaktadır. Modern Yoga'nın Batı'da endüstrileşmesi ve sosyal medyanın bir pazarlama aracı olarak kullanılmasıyla beraber, yoga sektöründe de sosyal medya etkileyicilerinin sayısı artmıştır. Sosyal medya, yoga eğitmenlerinin kendi kimliklerini sundukları, ürün ve hizmetlerinin reklamını yaptıkları ve markalarla iş birliklerini paylaştıkları bir platform haline gelmiştir. Bu araştırmanın temel amacı, yoga eğitmenlerinin Instagram paylaşımları için kullandıkları reels videolarının özelliklerini ve etkileşim üzerindeki etkisini analiz etmektir. Bu doğrultuda bir ön araştırma yapılmış ve Instagram platformunda incelenen 8 hesabın hedef kitlelerine sunmuş oldukları temalar tespit edilerek, hesapları arasındaki benzerlik ve farkların ortaya konulmuştur. Farklı takipçi sayılarına sahip yoga eğitmenlerinin Instagram'da ne tür video içeriklerle ön plana çıktıkları, içerik analizi bünyesinde bulunan kategorik ve tematik analiz yöntemleri kullanılarak incelenmiştir. Verilerin toplanması aşamasında kategorik analiz yöntemine başvurulmuştur. Tüm Instagram hesapları ve videoları incelendikten sonra ise, benzer ve farklı yönleri incelenerek, ortak temalar çıkarılmıştır. Sosyal medyada yoganın fiziksel egzersiz olması dışında nasıl bir algı oluşturduğu ortaya çıkan temalardan gözlemlenebilecektir. Son yıllarda video paylaşımının popülerliğe çok büyük bir etkisi olması sebebiyle, paylaşımlar reels video paylaşımları ile sınırlandırılmıştır. Instagram video paylaşımlarındaki bileşenler; video içerisinde geçen görseller, video içerisindeki metinler, videonun sesi ve açıklamadaki metinlerdir. Bu çalışmada, her bir Instagram paylaşımı incelenirken, tüm bileşenlere bütünsel bir gözle bakılmıştır. Araştırma kapsamında 8 tane yoga eğitmeninin Instagram verilerinden yararlanılmıştır. Campbell ve Farrell (2020) takipçi sayısı, otantiklik, erişilebilirlik, uzmanlık gibi kriterleri göz önüne alarak sosyal medya etkileyicilerini ünlüler, mega etkileyiciler, makro etkileyiciler, mikro etkileyiciler, nano etkileyiciler olarak 5 kategoriye ayırmıştır. Ünlüler ve mega etkileyiciler kategorilerinde birer hesap bulunabildiği ve takipçi sayısı açısından aynı kriterlere sahip oldukları için, mega etkileyici ve ünlüler bu çalışmada aynı grupta yer almıştır. Tüm etkileyici grupları için ikişer hesap belirlenmiştir. Belirlenen 8 hesaba ait 2022 ve 2023 yıllarında paylaşılmış 646 adet Reels videosu içerik analizi yöntemiyle incelenmiştir. Ön çalışmanın sonuçları ana çalışmanın temelini oluşturmaktadır. Bu sayede çalışmanın derinliği artırılmıştır. Ön çalışma ve ana çalışmada aynı örneklem kullanılmıştır. Ana çalışmada Instagram gönderilerinde kullanılan duygusal, bilgilendirici ve diğer unsurlar içerik analizi yöntemiyle araştırılmıştır. Bilgilendirici unsurlar ((Lee ve diğ 2018; Resnik ve diğ., 1977), duygusal unsurlar (Plutchik, 1980) ile daha önceki yoga içerik analizlerinde kullanılan değişkenler (Hinz ve diğ, 2021a) ve Instagram istatistiklerinin bir araya getirilmesiyle belirlenen değişkenler kodlama kitapçığının içeriğini oluşturmaktadır. Reels videolarının değişkenlere göre kodlama işlemini iki farklı kodlayıcı yapmıştır. Güvenilirlik analizi sonucu olumlu çıkmıştır. Farklı kodlanmış olan reels videoları için iki kodlayıcının bir araya gelmesiyle veriler hakkında uzlaşmaya varılmıştır. Kodlanan değişkenlerin, frekans dağılımları belirlenmiştir. Bazı değişkenlerin etkileşimle ilişkisini belirlemek için SPSS 29 programında T-test ve ANOVA analizi yapılmıştır. Analizler sonucu bulgular sunulmuştur. Literatürde geçen Hinz (2021a) çalışmasında videoların büyük çoğunluğunun beceri gösterme amaçlı paylaşılmıştır. Bu çalışmada ise, büyük çoğunlukla promosyon amaçlı videoların paylaşıldığı sonucu çıkmıştır. Bu çalışmada paylaşım amacına Mesaj verme seçeneği de eklenmiştir ve Mesaj verme amaçlı paylaşılan videolar, diğer amaçlarla paylaşılan videoların hepsinden etkileşim sayıları açısından anlamlı şekilde farklılaşır ve en yüksek etkileşim sayılarına sahiptir. Videoların dış mekandan çok iç mekanda geçtiği sonucu, Hinz, 2021a'nın çalışmasıyla benzerlik gösterir. Her iki çalışmada da videoların çoğunluğunda aktif yoga pozu gözlemlenmiştir ve aktif yoga pozu bulunan videolardaki pozların çoğunluğu ileri seviyedir. Çalışmanın sonuçları göstermektedir ki daha fazla etkileşim yaratmak isteyen sosyal medya etkileyicileri paylaştıkları reels videolarında duygu olarak pozitif ve negatif duyguları bir arada kullanmalıdır. Videoda konuşma bulunması, bir hizmetin yer alması aynı şekilde daha çok etkileşim yaratmak için gereklidir. Videonun paylaşım amacı ve etkileşim arasında anlamlı bir farklılık vardır ve Mesaj verme olarak video paylaşmanın etkileşimi artıracağı düşünülmektedir. Çalışmanın yoga eğitmenlerine ve diğer sosyal medya kullanıcılarına sosyal medya içerik üretimi konusunda katkı sağlaması beklenmektedir. Bu konudaki çalışmalarda örneklemler görsel içerikleriyle sınırlıdır. Örneklemin Instagram video içeriklerinden oluşması, bu araştırmanın ilerideki akademik çalışmalara yol göstereceği düşünülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Social media influencers have a significant impact over the habits and behaviors of their target audiences by accumulating followers, creating content, and promoting products and services on social media platforms in today's context. The number of social media influencers in the yoga industry has also increased with the industrialization of modern yoga in the western parts of the world. Social media has become a platform where yoga instructors reflect their self-presentation, promote products and services, and share collaborations with brands. Social media influencers are categorized into five groups based on criteria such as follower count, authenticity, accessibility, and expertise, as outlined by Campbell and Farrell (2020). These categories include celebrities, mega influencers, macro influencers, micro influencers, and nano influencers. Each category distinguishes influencers by their reach and impact within the social media landscape, reflecting varying degrees of audience size and engagement levels. Modern Yoga is largely a product of the late 19th and early 20th centuries, differing significantly from earlier periods in its methods and objectives. It has been heavily influenced by modern health concepts, holistic health ideals, and the intersection of Eastern and Western gymnastics, medicine, and psychology. Its recent popularity is closely tied to the 'therapeutic values system,' emphasizing self-fulfillment and individual psychophysical health. While yoga was once a mental and spiritual practice, it has evolved into a popular pursuit for health and fitness in modern times. It is often presented on social media primarily as a physical exercise, associated with being physically healthy. Unlike other exercise systems, yoga has emerged as an exercise that encompasses people of different ages and body types. Contrary to this inclusivity, the image of a yogi body on social media is predominantly presented as that of a white, slender woman in her 20s or 30s. Furthermore, influenced by neoliberal capitalism, societal dynamics increasingly shape social life through consumption of various products and services. This consumer culture mechanism plays a significant role in the commodification of spiritual practices, evidenced by the emergence of numerous yoga brands and styles within Modern Yoga. Another manifestation of commodification is the yoga industry, currently estimated at approximately $90 billion globally, is projected to exceed $200 billion by 2025. The primary objective of this research is to analyze the characteristics of reels videos used by yoga instructors on Instagram and their impact on interactions on Instagram. An initial exploration was conducted to identify the themes presented to the target audiences of 8 accounts examined on the Instagram platform, revealing similarities and differences among them. Within the framework of the study, a purposive sampling method was employed to select a total of 8 influencers who post in the yoga category on Instagram. The first criterion for influencer selection required that all yoga instructors either actively operate their own yoga studio or teach at a well-known yoga school. The second criterion considered follower counts, with a decision made to select two accounts from each type of influencer category. The third criterion aimed to achieve gender balance by selecting one male and one female from each category. Finally, accounts were chosen to represent diverse categories to avoid similarities in account type, ensuring a varied sample selection. The types of video content that shared by yoga instructors with different numbers of followers on Instagram were examined using categorical and thematic analysis methods within the content analysis. The data collection phase employed categorical analysis. After examining all Instagram accounts and videos, common themes were identified by analyzing their similarities and differences. The perception of yoga in social media beyond its physical exercise aspect can be observed from the themes that emerge. The originality of the study stems from its integration of old scales used in content analysis of television advertisements regarding informative and emotional elements (Plutchik, 1980; Resnik ve Stern, 1977) with new scales examining content on social media (Hinz, 2021a; Lee ve diğ. 2018). Also, content analysis studies related to yoga have predominantly focused on visual posts. Nowadays, video content has become increasingly popular, offering more visual information. Only one study, conducted by Hinz (2021a), has examined yoga videos on Instagram, with a focus on body ideals. Due to the significant popularity of video sharing in recent years, posts were limited to reels video shares. Components of Instagram video posts include visuals within the video, text within the video, audio of the video, and text in the description. In this study, each Instagram post was examined holistically, considering all components. The research utilized data from 8 yoga instructors' Instagram accounts. Campbell and Farrell (2020) categorized social media influencers into 5 categories: celebrities, mega influencers, macro influencers, micro influencers, and nano influencers, considering criteria such as follower count, authenticity, accessibility, and expertise. As there was only one account in each celebrities and mega influencers groups, and they met the same criteria in terms of follower count, mega influencers and celebrities were grouped together in this study. Two accounts were selected for each influencer group. A total of 646 Reels videos shared by the selected 8 accounts in 2022 and 2023 were analyzed using content analysis methods. One limitation of the study is its focus solely on Turkish yoga instructors. Additionally, the research examines posts from only eight Instagram accounts over a two-year period (January 2022 to December 2023). Posts made before or after these dates are not included in the study. The decision to exclusively analyze Reels videos is deliberate, aiming to maintain a focused approach rather than a limitation. The results of the preliminary study form the basis of the main study, thus enhancing its depth. The same sample was used in both the preliminary and main studies. In the main study, emotional, informative, and other elements used in Instagram posts were investigated through content analysis method. The coding manual is composed of variables previously used in yoga content analyses (Hinz et al., 2021a), emotional elements (Plutchik, 1980), informative elements (Lee et al., 2018; Resnik et al., 1977), and variables determined by combining Instagram statistics. Two different coders performed the coding process for reels videos according to the variables. The reliability analysis yielded positive results. Agreement was reached between the two coders for the differently coded reels videos. Frequency distributions of the coded variables were determined. T-test and ANOVA analyses were conducted in SPSS 29 to determine the interaction of some variables. Findings were presented based on the analyses. Hinz (2021a) found that the majority of videos were shared for the purpose of demonstrating skills. However, in this study, it was found that the majority of videos shared were promotional. A motivational option was added to the sharing purpose in this study, and videos shared for motivational purposes significantly differed in interactions numbers from those shared for other purposes, having the highest interactions numbers. This study, similar to that of Saeidi and Baradari (2023), supports the conclusion that as the number of followers increases, the number of likes also increases. All influencer groups significantly differ from each other in terms of the number of likes. Additionally, this study incorporates views and shares, and similarly to likes, views and shares vary among all influencer groups. In their 2020 study, Rietveld et al. analyzed 46,900 Instagram posts from 59 brands across six sectors and they found that posts with high positive emotions increased likes and comments, whereas those with low positive emotions decreased likes but not comments. Reels posts were examined, including views and shares alongside likes and comments, with“Mixed”emotions showing the highest engagement metrics similarly to this study. The presence of advertising and collaborations in videos shows a significant relationship with views, likes, and comments. Videos featuring advertising and collaborations tend to receive higher numbers of views, likes, and comments. However, the presence of advertising and collaborations does not significantly affect the number of shares. This suggests that incorporating advertising and collaborations may effectively increase views, likes, and comments. There is also a significant relationship between the presence of speech in videos and the numbers of views, likes, comments, and shares. Videos with spoken content tend to garner higher numbers across these engagement metrics. Similarly, the presence of a service in videos results in significant differences in views, likes, comments, and shares, with videos featuring services generally receiving higher engagement metrics. The conclusion of the study indicates that social media influencers aiming to create more interaction in their shared reels videos should use positive and negative emotions together. Including speech in the video and featuring a service are also necessary to create more interactions. There is a significant difference between the purpose of video sharing and interactions, and it is believed that sharing videos for motivational purposes will increase interactions. The study is expected to contribute to social media content creation for yoga instructors and other social media users. Previous studies in this area have primarily focused on samples consisting of visual content. The inclusion of Instagram video content in the sample is believed to provide guidance for future academic research in this field. In future research, increasing the number of accounts or selecting a larger random sample of Reels videos through yoga-related hashtags could be beneficial. A study could focus not only on interaction metrics such as comment counts but also analyze the content and emotions within comments. Additionally, the coding framework used in this study could be adapted for various sectors and different social media platforms.