Klasik Çağataycadan Modern Özbekçeye geçişte deyimler ve deyimlerde meydana gelen değişimler
Idioms and changes in idioms in the transition from classical chagatai̇ to Modern Uzbek
  1. Tez No: 901469
  2. Yazar: BURCU YILMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FİKRET TURAN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı, Turkish Language and Literature
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Deyim, Klasik Çağatay Türkçesi, Klasik Sonrası Çağatay Türkçesi, Modern Özbekçe, Karşılaştırma, Söz Varlığı, Anlam Değişimleri, Idiom, Classical Chagatai Turkish, Post-Classical Chagatai Turkish, Modern Uzbek, Comparison
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Türkiyat Araştırmaları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Türk Dili Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 1614
Özet
ÖZET Deyimler, asıl anlamlarından uzaklaşarak yeni kavramlar meydana getiren kalıplaşmış sözlerdir. Daha detaylı tanımıyla; İki veya daha çok kelimeden kurulu bir çeşit dil ifadesi olan bu sözler, duygu ve düşüncelerimizi, dikkati çekecek biçimde anlatan, sözcüklerin kendi (gerçek) anlamlarından uzaklaşıp yeni bir mecaz anlam ortaya çıkaran kalıplaşmış söz ve sözcük öbekleridir. Çağatay Türkçesi tabiriyle 11. yüzyıldan 19. yüzyılın sonuna kadar devam eden Orta Asya İslâm-Türk yazı dilinin gelişmesindeki üçüncü safha kastedilmektedir. Karahanlı ve Harezm-Altın Ordu yazı dillerinin devamı olarak Timurlular devrinde (1405-1502) teşekkül eden Çağatayca, 15. yüzyılın başlarından 20. yüzyılın başlarına kadar varlığını sürdürmüş edebî bir yazı dilidir. Çağatay Türkçesi kendi içerisinde devirlere ayrılmaktadır. Janos Eckmann Çağatay edebî dilini, Klasik devir öncesi (15. yy.̕ ın ilk yarısı), Klasik devir (15. yüzyılın ikinci yarısı-16. yy.̕ ın ilk yarısı), Klasik devir sonrası (16. yüzyılın ikinci yarısından-20. yy. başı) olmak üzere kendi içerisinde üç alt devire ayırmıştır. Çağatay Türkçesinin devamı niteliğinde olan Modern Özbek Türkçesinin başlangıcı ise 19. yüzyılın sonları ile 20. yüzyılın başlarına tekabül etmektedir. Özbekler, Modern Özbek edebî dilini 1930̕ lu yıllardan başlatmaktadır. Bu tezde, Klasik Çağataycadan başlayıp Modern Özbekçeyi de içine alan üç dönemin deyim varlığı tespit edilmiş ve deyimlerde meydana gelen değişmeler ve gelişme unsurları karşılaştırılarak incelenmiştir. Daha önce tespit edilmemiş ve tanıklanmamış Klasik Devir ile Klasik Sonrası Devrin deyim varlığını, dönemin belirlediğimiz temel eserlerini tarayarak tespit etmek ve Modern Özbekçenin deyim varlığını gösteren Özbek Dilinin İzahlı Lügati'ni esas alarak her üç dönemin deyim varlığını ortaya koymak bu tezin amaçlarından biridir. Bir diğer amacımız ise Klasik Çağataycadan Modern Özbekçeye geçişte kullanılan deyimlerin kaynaklarına göre tasnifi ile anlam bilimsel özelliklerini tespit etmek ve deyimlerde 3 dönem boyunca gerçekleşen değişimleri yapılan karşılaştırmalı inceleme ile ortaya koymaktır.“Giriş”ile başlayan tezimiz,“Klasik Çağatay Türkçesi ve Klasik Sonrası Çağatay Türkçesi Metinlerinde Tespit Edilen ve Tanıklanan Deyimler”,“Modern Özbekçede Tespit Edilen Deyimler”ve“İnceleme”olmak üzere üç bölümden oluşmaktadır. Tezimiz elde edilen verilerin değerlendirilip yorumlandığı“Sonuç”ile devam etmektedir. Ardından, 3 dönem boyunca tespit edilen deyimlerin alfabetik sıra ile verildiği bir deyimler sözlüğü ile tezimiz sonlanmaktadır. Tezin“Giriş”bölümünde çalışmanın konusu ve amacı hakkında bilgi verildikten sonra tezin konusunu oluşturan deyim kavramı, söz konusu Doğu Türkçesi sahası ile Klasik Çağatay Türkçesi, Klasik Sonrası Devir, Modern Özbekçe dönemleri ve deyimlerin tespit edildiği eserler hakkında açıklamalar yapılmıştır. Tezin“Klasik Çağatay Türkçesi ve Klasik Sonrası Çağatay Türkçesi Metinlerinde Tespit Edilen ve Tanıklanan Deyimler”adlı birinci bölümünde, Klasik Çağatay Türkçesi döneminde kaleme alınmış 5 mensur ve 5 manzum olmak üzere toplam 10 eserin deyim tespiti bağlamında taraması yapıldı. Klasik Sonrası Çağatay Türkçesinde kaleme alınmış 3 mensur 6 manzum ve 1 yarı mensur yarı manzum olmak üzere toplam 10 eserin de deyim tespiti bağlamında taraması yapıldı. Ardından bu deyimler, geçtiği beyit ya da cümlenin bağlamına sadık kalınarak anlamlandırıldı. Son olarak her iki dönemdeki deyimler de“Deyim”,“Deyimin Anlamı”,“Deyimin Geçtiği Eserler”başlıklarıyla tablolaştırılarak gösterildi. Tezin“Modern Özbekçede Tespit Edilen Deyimler”adlı ikinci bölümünde, Modern Özbek Türkçesindeki deyimlerin tespitini yapmak üzere ise“Özbek Dilinin İzahlı Lügati (2 Cilt)”eseri belirlendi. 60.000 bin maddeden oluşan Özbek Dilinin İzahlı Lügati'nde madde başlarının altında cümle örnekleriyle birlikte tanıklatılarak verilen toplam 1834 adet deyim taranarak tespit edildi. Kiril alfabesiyle oluşturulmuş olan sözlükten, deyimler, anlamları ve cümle örnekleri aynen Kiril harfleriyle verildikten sonra bunların Türkiye Türkçesine aktarımı yapıldı. Ardından deyimler,“Deyim”,“Deyimin Anlamı”başlıklarıyla tablolaştırılarak gösterildi. Tezin“İnceleme”adlı üçüncü bölümünde her 3 dönemde tespit edilen deyimler kendi içerisinde konusuna göre ve kökenine göre olmak üzere tasnif edildi. Ardından Klasik Çağataycadan Modern Özbekçeye doğrudan ve değişerek geçen deyimler karşılaştırma yöntemi ile taranarak tespit edildi. Tezin sonucunda ise,“Çağatayca ve Özbekçedeki Deyimlerin Konusuna Göre Tasniflerinin Analizi”,“Çağatayca ve Özbekçedeki Deyimlerin Kökeninin Oranlarının Analizi”,“Çağataycada Kullanılan Deyimlerin Özbekçede Ne Oranla Kullanılmaya Devam Ettiği”gibi soruların yanıtları verilerek kapsamlı bir değerlendirme yapıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The term Chagatai Turkish refers to the third phase in the development of the Central Asian Islamic-Turkish written language, which continued from the 11th century to the end of the 19th century. Chagatai, which was formed during the Timurid period (1405-1502) as the continuation of the Karakhanid and Khwarezm-Golden Horde written languages, is a literary written language that continued its existence from the beginning of the 15th century to the beginning of the 20th century. Chagatai Turkish is divided into periods. Janos Eckmann divided the Chagatai literary language into three sub-periods: Pre-Classical Period (first half of the 15th century), Classical Period (second half of the 15th century - first half of the 16th century), Post-Classical Period (second half of the 16th century - beginning of the 20th century). Living in the classical period and producing his works, Nevâyî determined the literary language characteristics of Chagatai Turkish. Nevâyî not only determined the literary language characteristics of Chagatai Turkish and made it a classical language, but also influenced the language and literature of the periods following him. The beginning of Modern Uzbek Turkish, which is the continuation of Chagatai Turkish, corresponds to the end of the 19th century and the beginning of the 20th century. Uzbeks started the Modern Uzbek literary language in the 1930's. Modern Uzbek Turkish is divided into 4 periods: the Marifetçilik Era, the Cedid Era, the Soviet Era, and the Independence Era. Idioms are formulaic words that deviate from their original meanings and create new concepts. These words, which are a type of language expression consisting of two or more words, are grammatical elements with the appearance of nouns, adjectives, adverbs, simple and compound verbs that express our feelings and thoughts in a striking way. Idiomology studies are a very young scientific discipline and the Soviet Linguistics Academy has been very influential in its development. Idiomology studies in Soviet linguistics began in the second half of the 19th century. The first studies on idioms in Turkish dialects began after the 1940s. After the 1950s, studies were started to be carried out to accept idioms as a separate discipline within linguistics. In this thesis, the idiom existence of three periods starting from Classical Chagatai and including Modern Uzbek was determined and the changes and development elements in idioms were examined by comparing them. One of the aims of this thesis is to determine the idiom existence of the Classical and Post-Classical Periods, which have not been previously determined and witnessed, by scanning the basic works of the period we have determined and to reveal the idiom existence of all three periods based on the Uzbek Language Explanatory Dictionary, which shows the idiom existence of Modern Uzbek. Another aim is to classify the idioms used in the transition from Classical Chagatai to Modern Uzbek according to their sources and to determine their semantic features and to reveal the changes that occurred in idioms throughout 3 periods through the examination. Our thesis, which begins with the“Introduction”, consists of three sections:“Idioms Detected and Witnessed in Classical Chagatai Turkish and Post-Classical Chagatai Turkish Texts”,“Idioms Detected in Modern Uzbek”and“Analysis”. Our thesis continues with the“Conclusion”, where the obtained data is evaluated and interpreted. Then, our thesis ends with an idiom dictionary in which the idioms detected throughout 3 periods are given in alphabetical order. After providing information about the subject and purpose of the study in the“Introduction”section of the thesis, explanations are made about the concept of idiom, which constitutes the subject of the thesis, the Eastern Turkish field in question, and the Classical Chagatai Turkish, Post-Classical Period, Modern Uzbek periods and the works in which the idioms were detected. In the first part of the thesis titled“Idioms Identified and Witnessed in Classical Chagatai Turkish and Post-Classical Chagatai Turkish Texts”, a total of 10 works, 5 in prose and 5 in verse, written in the Classical Chagatai Turkish period were scanned in terms of idiom detection. A total of 10 works, 3 in prose, 6 in verse and 1 in semi-prose and semi-verse, written in Post-Classical Chagatai Turkish were also scanned in terms of idiom detection. The couplets or sentences in which the idiom was used in the works were transcribed from the original text in Arabic letters to the Latin alphabet. If there were any transcribed studies conducted on the determined works, the text section of these studies was used. Then, in order to testify the accuracy of the identified idioms, the couplets or sentences were transferred to Turkish. Then, these idioms were given meaning by remaining faithful to the context of the couplet or sentence in which they were used. Finally, the idioms in both periods were presented in tables under the titles of“Idiom”,“Meaning of the Idiom”, and“Works in which the Idiom appears”. In the second section of the thesis titled“Idioms Detected in Modern Uzbek Language”, the work“Explanatory Dictionary of the Uzbek Language (Volume 2)”was determined to determine the idioms in Modern Uzbek Turkish. In the Explanatory Dictionary of the Uzbek Language consisting of 60,000 thousand items, a total of 1834 idioms were scanned and identified, with sentence examples provided under the headings. After giving the idioms, their meanings and sentence examples in the dictionary created with the Cyrillic alphabet, in the same way, they were transferred to Turkish. Then, the idioms were shown by tabulating them under the titles“Idiom”and“Meaning of the Idiom”. In the third section of the thesis titled“Analysis”, the idioms detected in each of the 3 periods were classified according to their subject and source. Then, the idioms that passed directly and changed from Classical Chagatai to Modern Uzbek were scanned and identified using the comparison method. As a result of the thesis, a comprehensive evaluation was made by answering questions such as“Analysis of the Classification of Idioms in Chagatai and Uzbek According to Their Subjects”,“Analysis of the Source Ratios of Idioms in Chagatai and Uzbek”,“At What Rate Do Idioms Used in Chagatai Continue to Be Used in Uzbek”.