Yüksek riskli mesane kanseri tanılı hastalar arasında T1 yüksek dereceli, T1 yüksek dereceli+karsinoma in situ ve izole karsinoma in situ tanılı hastaların her-2 ekspresyonu açısından karşılaştırılması ve bu ekspresyonun sağkalıma etkisi
Comparison of T1 high-grade, T1 high-grade+carcinoma in situ and isolated carcinoma in situ among patients diagnosed with high-risk bladder cancer in terms of her-2 expression and the effect of this expression on survival
  1. Tez No: 902586
  2. Yazar: HÜSEYİN SALİH KINA
  3. Danışmanlar: UZMAN UMUT ÜNAL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Üroloji, Urology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Her-2/neu, mesane kanseri, sağkalım, immünohistokimya, nüks, progresyon, Her2/neu, bladder cancer, survival, immunohystochemistry, relaps, progression
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Adana Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Üroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Amaç: Avrupa Üroloji Derneği'nin kılavuzuna göre mesane kanseri tanılı ve patolojileri T1HG, T1HG+CIS ve primer CIS olan yüksek risk grubundaki hastalarda Her-2/neu ekspresyonun değerlendirilmesi ve bu ekspresyonun sağkalım, nüks ve progresyona etkisinin araştırılmasıdır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Kliniğimizde 12 Aralık 2017 ile 12 Temmuz 2023 tarihleri arasında mesane tümörü nedeniyle primer TUR-M yapılan ve Avrupa Üroloji Derneği'nin 2021 yılında yayınlanan kılavuzuna göre yüksek riskli mesane kanseri sınıfında yer alan hastalar incelendi. Patolojileri T1HG, T1HG+CIS ve izole CIS tanılı hastalar çalışmamıza dahil edildi. Hastaların demografik verileri, tümör boyutu, hastaların sistoskopi ve sitoloji takipleri, nüks gösterenler ve patolojileri, tümörü progresyon gösterenler ve patolojileri, eksitus ile sonuçlanan hastalar retrospektif olarak değerlendirildi. Ardından patoloji spesmenleri tek patolog tarafından prospektif olarak immünhistokimyasal boyama yöntemi ile Her-2/neu ekspresyonu açısından incelendi. Yüksek risk grubundaki bu üç farklı patoloji sonucu Her-2/neu ekspresyonu açısından karşılaştırılırken bu pozitif boyanma oranlarının nüks, progresyon ve sağkalıma etkisi araştırıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmamıza toplam 83 hasta dahil edildi. Bu hastaların 42'si T1HG (%51), 31'i T1HG+CIS (%37), 10'u (%12) primer CIS tanılı hastalardan oluşuyordu. Hastaların ortalama yaş ve takip süreleri sırasıyla 61,4±6,5 yıl ve 2,6±1,6 yıl idi. Her-2/neu durumu negatif boyanan 47, bir pozitif boyanan 22, iki ve üç pozitif boyanan yedişer hasta mevcuttu. Primer patolojik tanıya göre Her-2/neu ekspresyon düzeyleri karşılaştırıldığında anlamlı bir sonuç elde edilmezken, sadece T1HG ile T1HG+CIS arasında Her-2/neu ekspresyonu açısından karşılaştırma yapıldığında T1HG+CIS olduğu durumda pozitif boyanma oranlarının arttığı görülmüştür (p=0,037). Her-2/neu durumunun progresyon görülmesine etkisini incelemek için yapılan analiz sonucunda boyanma olmayanlara göre bir ve iki pozitif boyananlarda hazard riskinde anlamlı bir risk artışı gözlenmezken, üç pozitif boyananlarda hazard riski 30,22 kat artmaktadır. Nüks görülmesine Her-2/neu ekspresyonunun etkisini incelemek için yapılan analiz sonucunda boyanma olmayanlara göre bir pozitif boyananlarda hazard riskinde anlamlı bir risk artışı gözlenmezken, iki pozitif boyananlarda hazard riski 9,86 kat ve üç pozitif boyananlarda hazard riski 5,58 kat artmaktaydı. Sonuç: Yüksek risk grubundaki hastalarda nüks ve progresyon arasında farklılıklar olabileceğini ve bunu öngörmede Her-2/neu kullanımının önemli bir belirteç olabileceğini gösterdik. Ancak kısa dönem çalışmamızda Her-2/neu ekspresyonunun sağkalıma bir etkisinin olmadığını saptadık.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Comparison of T1 High-Grade, T1 High-Grade+Carcinoma in situ and Isolated Carcinoma in situ Among Patients Diagnosed with High-Risk Bladder Cancer in Terms of Her-2 Expression and the Effect of This Expression on Survival Objective: According to the European Association of Urology (EAU) guidelines, the evaluation of Her-2/neu expression is recommended for patients diagnosed with bladder cancer and classified in the high-risk group with pathologies T1HG, T1HG+CIS, and primary CIS. The aim is to investigate the impact of Her-2/neu expression on survival, recurrence, and progression in this high-risk group. Materials and methods: Patients who underwent primary transurethral resection of the bladder tumor (TUR-M) due to bladder tumors between December 12, 2017, and July 12, 2023, in our clinic were examined. The study focused on patients classified in the high-risk group for bladder cancer according to the guidelines published by the European Association of Urology in 2021. Patients diagnosed with pathologies T1HG, T1HG+CIS, and isolated CIS were included in the study. Demographic data of the patients, tumor size, follow-ups with cystoscopy and cytology, patients with recurrences and their pathologies, patients with tumor progression and their pathologies, and deceased patients were retrospectively evaluated. Subsequently, pathology specimens were prospectively examined by a single pathologist using immunohistochemical staining for Her-2/neu expression. When comparing Her-2/neu expression in these three different pathologies within the high-risk group, the positive staining rates were investigated for their impact on recurrence, progression, and survival. Results: Our study comprised a total of 83 participants. Among these patients, 42 had T1HG(51%), 31 had T1HG+CIS (37%), and 10 were diagnosed with primary CIS (12%). The mean age and follow-up duration of the patients were 61.4±6.5 years and 2.6±1.6 years, respectively. Her-2/neu status revealed that 47 patients exhibited negative staining, 22 showed positive staining, and there were seven patients each with two or three positive stainings. When comparing Her-2/neu expression levels based on the primary pathological diagnosis, no significant results were obtained. However, a specific comparison between T1HG and T1HG+CIS indicated an increased rate of positive staining in cases diagnosed as T1HG+CIS (p=0.037). In the analysis examining the impact of Her-2/neu status on progression, no significant increase in hazard risk was observed in patients with one or two positive stainings compared to those with no staining. However, in patients with three positive stainings, the hazard risk increased by 30.22 times. Similarly, in the analysis investigating the effect of Her-2/neu expression on recurrence, no significant increase in hazard risk was observed in patients with one positive staining compared to those with no staining. However, in patients with two positive stainings, the hazard risk increased by 9.86 times, and in those with three positive stainings, the hazard risk increased by 5.58 times. Conclusion: It has been demonstrated by the researchers that there could be differences between recurrence and progression in high-risk group patients, and the use of Her-2/neu might serve as a significant indicator in predicting this. However, in our short-term study, it found that Her-2/neu expression did not have an impact on survival.