Acil servise nöbet ile başvuran hastaların değerlendirilmesi
- Tez No: 903278
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. METİN UYSALOL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Acil Tıp, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Emergency Medicine, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Epilepsi, nöbet, indüklenebilir Nitrik Oksit Sentaz, Epilepsy, seizure, inducible Nitric Oxide Synthase
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 103
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Nöbet bir grup serebral nöronun ani, anormal ve aşırı deşarjına bağlı motor, duysal, otonomik veya davranışsal bozukluklarla kendini gösteren bir durumdur. Epilepsi ise uzun interiktal dönemlerle ayrılan tekrarlayan geçici nöbetlerle karakterize paroksismal bir durumdur ve çocukluk çağında görülen en önemli kronik hastalıklardan biridir. Bu çalışmada İstanbul Üniversitesi İstanbul Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Çocuk Acil polikliniğine 20.09.2023- 24.04.2024 tarihleri arasında nöbet şikayeti ile başvuran 1 ay-18 yaş arasındaki 276 hasta değerlendirildi. Bu hastalar içerisinde çalışma grubu olarak belirlenen 106 hastada ve ayrıca kontrol grubu olarak belirlenen 61 hastada iNOS (indüklenebilir nitrik oksit sentaz) gen polimorfizmi çalışıldı. Hastaların ilk başvurusunda nöbet tekrarına zemin hazırlayan faktörler incelenmeli, akut nöbet nüksü için risk faktörleri her hasta için ayrıca değerlendirilmeli, takip ve tedavi planlanmalıdır. Risk faktörü olmayan ve ilk 6 saatte nöbeti olmayan hastalar acil servislerde uzun süre gözlenmemelidir(1). Çalışmanın amacı acil serviste 24 saat gözlem süresi boyunca tekrarlayan nöbetlerde risk faktörlerini incelemek, iNOS gen polimorfizminin nöbetler ve tekrarlayan üzerindeki etkilerini daha iyi anlamak, bu bakımdan ülke tıbbına ve literatüre katkıda bulunmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Hastaların yaşı, ilk nöbet yaşı, varsa eşlik eden ilişkili hastalıkları, nöromotor retardasyon, hidrosefali, mikrosefali, CP(serebral palsi) varlığı, nöbet tipi, süresi, nöbet tekrar zamanı, etiyoloji, hastaneye varış süresi, kullanılan anti-nöbet ilaçlar, tedavi uyumu, acil serviste uygulanan tedaviler, doğum haftası, yenidoğan döneminde hastane yatışı, ailede nöbet öyküsü, anne baba arasında akrabalık bilgileri kaydedildi. Başvurudaki anormal nörolojik muayene, ateş, laboratuvar (CRP[C-reaktif protein], magnezyum, glukoz, tam kan sayımı, DEA[demir eksikliği anemisi]varlığı), acil serviste endikasyon dahilinde istenen kraniyal görüntüleme(difüzyon MRG[manyetik rezonans görüntüleme], kranial BT[bilgisayarlı tomografi] veya kranial MRG) ve EEG(elektoensefalogram) ve var olan en yakın tarihli EEG sonuçları incelendi. Ek olarak hasta ve kontrol grubuna ait bireylerden EDTA'lı (Etilen diamin tetra asetik asit) tüplere alınan kan örneklerinden lökosit izolasyonu ardından ticari kitlere genomik DNA(deoksiribonükleik asit) izolasyonu gerçekleştirildi. Elde edilen DNA örneklerinden Polimeraz Zincir Reaksiyonu-Restriksiyon Parça Uzunluk Polimorfizmi (PCR-RFLP) yöntemiyle iNOS rs1060826 gen polimorfizm analizi yapıldı ve genotiplerin acil başvurusundan itibaren izlemde tek ve tekrarlayan nöbetlerle ilişkisi değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Toplam 276 hasta analiz edildi. Hastaların %49'unu erkek, %51'ini kız cinsiyet oluşturmaktaydı. Hastaların yaş ortalaması 80±61,5 aydı(sınırlar: 1ay-204 ay). Hastaların %50'si (n=136) 1 ay-5 yaş arasında, %24'ü (n=67) 5-10 yaş arasında ve %26'sı (n=72) 10 yaş üzerindeydi. Nöbetlerin %14,1'i (n=39) fokal, %85,9'u (n=237) jeneralizeydi. Hastaların %24,8'ine (n=69) nöbeti durdurmak için birinci basamak anti-nöbet ilaç tedavisi uygulandı. Etiyolojide ilk sırada %66,3'lük oranla bilinmeyen(idiyopatik), ikinci sırada %15,9'luk oranla yapısal, üçüncü sırada %9,4'lük oranla genetik etiyoloji vardı. Hastaların %33'ü(n=91) febril konvülziyon ile başvurdu Hastaların %26,8'inde(n=74) nöromotor retardasyon, %8,3'ünde(n=23) serebral palsi, %8'inde(n=22) hidrosefali ve %1,4'ünde(n=4) mikrosefali vardı. Hastaların %42'sinde(n=116) eşlik eden hastalık mevcuttu. Nöbet süresi 5 dk'dan kısa olan hastaların oranı %79(n=218), 5 ila 30 dk arasında olan hastaların oranı %19,6(n=54) ve 30 dk'dan uzun olan hastaların oranı %1,4'tü(n=4). Toplam 275 hastanın %66,5'inin(n=183) nörolojik muayenesi normal, %33,5'inin(n=92) nörolojik muayenesi anormaldi. Toplam 274 hastanın %30,7'si(n=84) preterm, %69,3'ü(n=190) term doğumdu. Hastane yatış oranları da preterm doğum sayısıyla eş orandaydı. Toplam 273 hastanın %7.3'ü(n=20) yenidoğan döneminde, %24,5'i(n=67) ilk 1 yaşta, %67'si(n=186) 1 yaştan sonra ilk nöbetini geçirmişti. Toplam 274 hastanın %29,2'si(n=80) ilk defa, %28,5'i(n=78) ayda 1'den az, %17,9'u(n=49) ayda 2 ila 4 nöbet arası, %15'i(n=41) haftada 1'den fazla, %9,5'i(n=26) bir xi yıldan uzun süredir nöbetsiz izlenmekteyken nöbet geçirme şikayetiyle başvurdu. Hastaların %67,2'sinde(n=89) ailede nöbet geçirme öyküsü mevcuttu. Birinci derece kuzen evliliği olan hasta oranı %17'ydi(n=46). İlk 24 saatte nöbet tekrar oranı %27,1'di(n=75). Nöbet ile başvuran hastaların %54,7'si(n=151) herhangi bir tedavi almazken %22,1'i(n=61) monoterapi, %23,2(n=64) politerapi almaktaydı. Anemi %24,4 (n=65) oranda görüldü. Nörogörüntüleme %59,4 (n=164) oranda yapıldı. EEG'si değerlendirilen 105 hastanın %52,3'ünde(n=55) anormal EEG bulguları mevcuttu. Çalışma ve kontrol gruplarında iNOS gen polimorfizmi çalışıldı ve nöbet tekrarıyla ilişkisi analiz edildi. Çalışma grubunda AA genotipe sahip hasta sayısının yetersiz(n=6) olması sebebiyle GA genotipe sahip hasta sayısıyla toplanarak değerlendirildi ve A allel varlığı(n=37, %34,9) analiz edildi. A ve G alleli birbiriyle karşılaştırıldı. GG genotipine sahip 69(%65,1) hasta mevcuttu. Sonuç: Epilepsi tanısı, nöromotor retardasyon, CP, ek hastalık, fokal nöbet, anormal nörolojik muayene, sık nöbet geçirme, politerapi, yüksek trombosit ve MCV değerleri, ilk nöbetin yenidoğan döneminde ve ilk 1 yaşta olması acil serviste hasta izleminde nöbet tekrarında risk farktörleri olarak saptandı. Nöbet tekrar oranı %27,1'di ve %70'inin nöbeti ilk 4 saatte tekrar etti. Ortalama tekrar zamanı 3,7 saat olarak bulundu. Bu hastaların yakın izlemi gerekmektedir. Risk faktörü olmayan hastalar için acil serviste uzun izlem süreleri gerekmemektedir. Nöbet varlığı ve nöbet tekrarı ile iNOS gen polimorfizmi arasında istatistiksel anlamlı bir farklılık görülmedi. Epilepsi patofizyolojisine olası katkısı hakkında nihai bir sonuca varmak için daha fazla araştırmaya ihtiyaç duyulacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Seizure is a condition that clinically manifests itself with motor, sensory, autonomic or behavioral disorders due to sudden, abnormal and excessive discharge of a group of cerebral neurons. Epilepsy is a paroxysmal condition characterized by recurrent temporary seizures separated by long interictal periods and is one of the most important chronic diseases seen in childhood. In this study, 276 patients between the ages of 1 month and 18 years who applied to the Pediatric Emergency Clinic of Istanbul University Istanbul Faculty of Medicine between 20.09.2023 and 24.04.2024 with seizure complaints were evaluated. Among these patients, iNOS (inducible nitric oxide synthase) gene polymorphism was evaluated in 106 patients and in 61 patients in the designated control group. At the first admission of patients, factors that predispose to seizure recurrence should be examined, risk factors for acute recurrence should be evaluated for each patient, and follow-up and treatment should be planned. Patients who do not have risk factors and do not have a seizure in the first 6 hours should not be observed in emergency departments for a long time(1). The aim of the study is to examine the risk factors for recurrent seizures during a 24-hour observation period in the emergency department, to better understand the effects of iNOS on seizures and recurrent seizures, and to contribute to the country's medicine and literature in this regard. Materials and Methods: Age of the patients, age of first seizure, accompanying diseases, if any, presence of neuromotor retardation, hydrocephalus, microcephaly, CP (cerebral palsy), seizure type, duration, time to seizure recurrence, etiological factors, time to hospital arrival, antiseizure treatment used, treatment compliance, Treatments administered in the emergency department, gestational patient, hospitalization during the neonatal period, family history of seizures, and kinship information between parents were recorded. Abnormal neurological examination at admission, fever, laboratory [CRP (c reactive protein), magnesium, glucose, complete blood count, presence of IDA (iron deficiency anemia)], cranial imaging [diffusion MRI (magnetic resonance imaging), cranial CT (computed tomography) , cranial MRI (any), EEG requested in the emergency department within the indication and the most recent EEG (electroencephalogram) results were examined. In addition, leukocyte isolation was performed from blood samples taken from individuals belonging to the patient and control groups into EDTA (Ethylene diamine tetra acetic acid) tubes, followed by genomic DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) isolation using commercial kits. iNOS rs1060826 gene polymorphism analysis was performed using the Polymerase Chain Reaction-Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (PCR-RFLP) method from the DNA samples obtained. Its relationship with seizures was evaluated. Results: A total of 276 patients were analyzed. 49% of the patients were male and 51% were female. The average age of the patients was 80±61.5 months (range: 1 month-204 months). 50% (n=136) of the patients were between 1 month and 5 years old, 24% (n=67) were between 5 and 10 years old, and 26% (n=72) were over 10 years old. 14.1% (n=39) of the seizures were focal and 85.9% (n=237) were generalized. First-line antiseizure treatment was applied to 24.8% (n=69) of the patients to stop the seizures. In etiology, the first place was unknown (idiopathic) with a rate of 66.3%, the second place was structural with a rate of 15.9% of patients, and the third place was genetic etiology with a rate of 9.4% of patients. 33% of the patients(n = 91) presented with febrile convulsion. Neuromotor retardation was present in 26.8% (n = 74) of the patients, cerebral palsy in 8.3% (n = 23), and hydrocephalus in 8%(n = 22) and 1.4%(n=4) had microcephaly. 42% of the patients(n=116) had comorbidities. The proportion of patients with a seizure duration of less than 5 minutes was 79%(n = 218), 19.6%(n = 54) with a seizure duration between 5 and 30 minutes, and 1.4%(n = 4) with a seizure duration longer than 30 minutes. ). Of a total of 275 patients, 66.5%(n = 183) had normal neurological examinations and 33.5% (n = 92) had xiii abnormal neurological examinations. Of the total 274 patients, 30.7%(n = 84) were preterm and 69.3%(n = 190) were term. Hospitalization rates were also at the same rate as the number of preterm births. 7.3% (n = 20) of a total of 273 patients had their first seizure in the neonatal period, 24.5%(n = 67) in the first year of life, and 67%(n = 186) after the first year of life. Of a total of 274 patients, 29.2%(n = 80) had seizures for the first time, 28.5%(n = 78) had seizures less than once a month, and 17.9%(n = 49) had 2- 4 seizures per month. 15%(n=41) complained of having seizures more than once a week, and 9.5%(n=26) complained of having a seizure-free seizure for more than 1 year. 67.2% of the patients(n=89) had a family history of seizures. The rate of patients with first-degree cousin marriages was 17%(n=46). The seizure recurrence rate in the first 24 hours was 27.1%(n = 75). Of the patients presenting with seizures, 54.7%(n = 151) were not receiving any treatment, 22.1%(n = 61) were receiving monotherapy, and 23.2%(n = 64) were receiving polytherapy. The average platelet count was analyzed as 289201±82905 (min-max=75000-523000) and the average MCV was 78.8±6(min-max=55-100). Anemia was seen in 24.4%(n=65). Neuroimaging was performed in 59.4%(n=164). Abnormal EEG findings were present in 52.3%(n=55) of a total of 105 patients. iNOS gene polymorphism was studied in 61 patients in the control group and 106 patients in the study group. Since the number of AA genotypes in the study group was 6, the presence of the A allele was analyzed by evaluating it together with the GA genotype(n = 37, 34.9%) and compared with the G allele. There were 69 (65.1%) patients with the GG genotype. Conclusion: Diagnosis of epilepsy, neuromotor retardation, CP, comorbidity, focal seizure, abnormal neurological examination, frequent seizures, polytherapy, high platelet and MCV values, first seizure in the newborn and in the first year of life were determined as risk factors for seizure recurrence during patient follow-up in the emergency department. The seizure recurrence rate was 27.1% and 70% recurred within the first 4 hours. The average repetition time was found to be 3.7 hours. These patients require close monitoring. Long monitoring periods in the emergency department are not required for patients without risk factors. No statistically significant difference was observed in terms of iNOS gene polymorphism in the presence of seizures and seizure recurrence. When compared to laboratory parameters, the G allele was found to be associated with high platelet count, and the A allele was associated with high MCV count. Further research will be needed to reach a final conclusion about its possible contribution to the pathophysiology of epilepsy.