Obezitesi olan olgularda SCUBE-2 düzeyi
SCUBE-2 levels in individuals with obesity
  1. Tez No: 906641
  2. Yazar: SEMA TUNCER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SÜHEYLA GÖRAR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Obezite, Metabolik sendrom, SCUBE-2, Obesity, Metabolic Syndrome, SCUBE
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Hamidiye Uluslararası Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
Amaç: Obezite; kardiyovasküler, solunum, kas iskelet sistemi başta olmak üzere tüm vücut sistemlerini ve psikososyal durumu olumsuz yönde etkileyen bir sağlık problemidir. SCUBE-2; yoğun olarak vasküler endotelyal hücrelerde eksprese edildiği gösterilmiş, ateroskleroz ve anjiogenezde rolü olduğu düşünülen bir proteindir. Bu çalışmamızda, obez ve sağlıklı olguların demografik ve biyokimyasal verileri ile SCUBE-2 düzeyleri arasındaki ilişkiyi araştırmayı amaçladık. Yöntem: Bu prospektif, kesitsel, vaka-kontrol çalışmada; Şubat 2023- Haziran 2024 tarihleri arasında SBÜ Antalya Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi, İç hastalıkları ve Endokrinoloji kliniğine başvuran 100 obez olgu ile 54 sağlıklı gönüllünün yaş, cinsiyet, boy, kilo, BKİ, yağ kütlesi, kas kütlesi, BMR, BÇ, KÇ, BKO, BBO, SKB, DKB, nabız sayısı, açlık kan şekeri, ALT, albümin, kalsiyum, fosfor, hemoglobin, lenfosit, PLT, açlık insülini, HOMA-IR indeksi, TT-Kol, LDL-Kol, HDL-Kol, Non-HDL-Kol, TG, hs- CRP, 25 Oh vitamin D, LAP skoru ve serum SCUBE-2 düzeylerine bakıldı. Bakılan parametrelerin, obez ve sağlıklı gruplarda; ayrıca obez grubun MetS olanlar/olmayanlar grupları arasındaki istatistiksel karşılaştırmaları yapıldı. SCUBE-2 ile parametrelerin korelasyon analizleri incelendi ve obezite durumunda SCUBE-2 için kesme değer belirlendi. Bulgular: Obezite grubunda kontrol grubuna göre, BKİ, yağ kütlesi, kas kütlesi, BMR, BÇ, KÇ, BBO, SKB, DKB, ALT, PLT, açlık insülini, HOMA-IR indeksi, TG, hs- CRP değerleri ve LAP skoru yüksek iken; BKO, 25 OH vitamin D ve SCUBE-2 düzeyleri istatistiksel anlamlı düşük bulundu. MetS olan grupta BKİ, BMR, BÇ, SKB, DKB, açlık kan şekeri, açlık insülin, HOMA-IR, TG, hs-CRP düzeyleri ve LAP skoru yüksek, HDL-Kol düzeyi ise istatistiksel anlamlı düşük bulundu. SCUBE-2 düzeylerinde MetS olan ve olmayan gruplar arasında istatistiksel anlamlı fark yoktu. SCUBE-2 ile BKİ, yağ kütlesi, BMR, BÇ, KÇ, BBO, SKB, DKB, açlık insülin, HOMA-IR, TG, hs-CRP düzeyleri ve LAP skoru arasında negatif korelasyon tespit edildi. Serum SCUBE-2 için kesme değer 1,36 ng/mL olarak belirlendi. Sonuç: SCUBE-2 düzeyi, obezite durumunda düşmekte ve artan BKİ, BÇ, KÇ, SKB, DKB, HOMA-IR, hs-CRP ve LAP skoru ile SCUBE-2 düzeyi ile negatif korelasyon ilişki göstermektedir. SCUBE-2 düzeyinin obezite ve ilişkili metabolik disfonksiyonlardaki yerini açıklayabilmek ve obez olgularda SCUBE-2 için kesme değeri belirleyebilmek amacıyla büyük ölçekli, prospektif ileri çalışmalara ihtiyaç vardır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Obesity is a health problem that adversely affects all body systems, particularly the cardiovascular, respiratory, and musculoskeletal systems, as well as psychosocial well-being. SCUBE-2 is a protein shown to be highly expressed in vascular endothelial cells, with suggested roles in atherosclerosis and angiogenesis. This study aimed to investigate the relationship between demographic and biochemical data and SCUBE-2 levels in obese and healthy individuals. Method: In this prospective, cross-sectional, case-control study, the age, gender, height, weight, BMI, fat mass, muscle mass, BMR, waist circumference (WC), hip circumference (HC), waist-to-hip ratio (WHR), waist-to-height ratio (WHtR), systolic blood pressure (SBP), diastolic blood pressure (DBP), pulse rate, fasting blood glucose, ALT, albumin, calcium, phosphorus, hemoglobin, lymphocyte, platelet, fasting insulin, HOMA-IR index, total cholesterol (TC), LDL cholesterol, HDL cholesterol, non-HDL cholesterol, triglycerides (TG), hs-CRP, 25-OH vitamin D, LAP score, and serum SCUBE-2 levels of 100 obese individuals and 54 healthy volunteers, who presented to the Internal Medicine and Endocrinology Clinic at SBÜ Antalya Training and Research Hospital between February 2023 and June 2024, were examined. Statistical comparisons were conducted between obese and healthy groups, as well as between subgroups of obese individuals with and without metabolic syndrome (MetS). Correlation analyses between SCUBE-2 and other parameters were performed, and a cutoff value for SCUBE-2 in obesity was determined. Results: In the obese group, BMI, fat mass, muscle mass, BMR, WC, HC, WHtR, SBP, DBP, ALT, PLT, fasting insulin, HOMA-IR index, TG, hs-CRP, and LAP score were significantly higher compared to the control group, while WHR, 25-OH vitamin D and SCUBE-2 levels were found to be statistically significantly lower. In the MetS group, BMI, BMR, WC, SBP, DBP, fasting glucose, fasting insulin, HOMA-IR, TG, and hs-CRP levels and LAP score were statistically significantly higher, while HDL cholesterol level was statistically significantly lower. No significant difference was found in SCUBE-2 levels between groups with and without MetS. Negative correlations were observed between SCUBE-2 and BMI, fat mass, BMR, WC, HC, BFP, SBP, DBP, fasting insulin, HOMA-IR, TG, hs-CRP, and LAP score. A cutoff value of 1.36 ng/mL was determined for serum SCUBE-2. Conclusion: SCUBE-2 levels decrease in obesity and show a negative correlation with increased BMI, WC, HC, SBP, DBP, HOMA-IR, hs-CRP, and LAP score. Large-scale, prospective studies are needed to clarify the role of SCUBE-2 in obesity and associated metabolic dysfunction and to establish a cutoff value for SCUBE-2 in obese individuals.