Acil tıp uzmanlık eğitimi alan araştırma görevlilerinin onkolojik aciller hakkındaki bilgi düzeylerinin değerlendirilmesi
Assessment of the knowledge levels of emergency medicine resident physicians regarding oncological emergencies
  1. Tez No: 907135
  2. Yazar: ERHAN KINIK
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SİNAN GENÇ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Oncological Emergency, Educational Curriculum, Oncologic Emergency Curriculum, Emergency Medicine
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
Acil Tıp Uzmanlık Eğitimi Alan Araştırma Görevlilerinin Onkolojik Aciller Hakkındaki Bilgi Düzeylerinin Değerlendirilmesi Amaç: Bu çalışmada Türkiye'de acil tıp uzmanlık eğitimi gören araştırma görevlilerinin onkolojik acil durumlar konusunda kendilerini ne kadar yetkin veya yetersiz hissettiğinin ortaya konması amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Acil tıp uzmanlık eğitimi alan araştırma görevlilerinin kendilerini onkolojik aciller konusunda ne kadar yetkin hissettikleri çevrim içi bir anket ile değerlendirildi. Anket, demografik veriler ve eğitim ile ilgili bilgileri içeren sekiz soru ve onkolojik aciller hakkında sekiz konu başlığı altında 33 soru içermekteydi. Onkolojik aciller konusundaki her bir soruda katılımcının kendisini yetkin hissetme düzeyi dört seviyeli Likert ölçeğiyle değerlendirildi. Onkolojik aciller konusunda her bir alt başlıkta yetkinlik hissi puanı ve toplam yetkinlik hissi puanı 0-100 puan arasında derecelendirildi. Alt başlıklar ve toplam yetkinlik hissi puanının yeterlilik düzeyi 50 puan ile karşılaştırıldı. Kategorik değişkenlerin gruplar arasında karşılaştırılması için Ki-kare test ya da Fisher'in Kesin ki-kare testi, sürekli değişkenler için Student's t testi ya da Mann-Whitney U testi kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Assessment of the Knowledge Levels of Emergency Medicine Resident Physicians Regarding Oncological Emergencies Objective: This study aimed to determine how competent or inadequate research assistants undergoing emergency medicine specialty training in Turkey feel regarding oncological emergencies Materials and Methods: The competency levels of research assistants undergoing emergency medicine specialization training regarding oncological emergencies were assessed through an online survey. The survey included eight questions about demographic data and educational background, and 33 questions under eight topics related to oncological emergencies. In each question about oncological emergencies, participants' self-perceived competency levels were evaluated using a four-level Likert scale. The competency score for each subtopic related to oncological emergencies and the total competency score were rated on a scale of 0 to 100 points. The competency level for subtopics and the total competency score were compared to a threshold of 50 points to determine adequacy. The Chi-square test or Fisher's Exact Chi-square test was used for comparing categorical variables between groups, while the Student's t-test or Mann-Whitney U test was used for continuous variables. A p-value of less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: A total of 234 research assistants specializing in emergency medicine participated in the study. It was found that the average total competency score was 45.70±15.51, with a median score of 44.44 (IQR=15.16). The topic in which participants felt the most competent was neutropenic fever (57.76±18.60), while the area where they felt the least competent was cancer immunotherapy (26.17±20.51). The majority of the research assistants reported receiving ≤3 hours of training on oncological emergencies in the past year, and it was observed that the competency score increased as the number of hours dedicated to oncological emergencies in their training programs increased. Additionally, it was noted that as the time spent reading articles and participating in activities at symposia and conferences on oncological emergencies increased, the self-perceived competency levels of the research assistants also improved. Discussion and Conclusion: The increase in the number of cancer patients presenting to the emergency department, advancements in cancer treatment, and the expansion of the scope of oncological emergencies necessitate the updating and development of emergency medicine specialty training programs on oncological emergencies, as well as allocating more attention to these topics in congresses and symposiums within the scope of continuous medical education.