Sığır serumlarında brucella antikorlarının konglutinasyon komplement absorpsiyon testi ile saptanması ve sonuçların konvansiyonel testlerle karşılaştırılması
Detection of brucella antibodies in cattle sera by conglutinating complement absorption test and comparing the results obtained from CCAT and conventional tests
  1. Tez No: 91094
  2. Yazar: UĞUR KÜÇÜKAYAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. JALE ERDEĞER
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Zooloji, Zoology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Brucella, cattle, Conglutinating complement absorbsion test, conventional test, serology
  7. Yıl: 2000
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
62 6. ÖZET Sığır Serumlarında Brucella Antikorlarının Konglutinasyon Komplement Absorbsiyon Testi ile Saptanması ve Sonuçların Konvansiyonel Testlerle Karşılaştırılması Bu çalışmada sığır serumlarında Brucella antikorlarının varlığı Rose Bengal Plate Testi (RBPT), Serum Aglutinasyon Testi (SAT), Rivanol Aglutinasyon Testi (RAT), Komplement Fikzasyon Testi (CFT) ve Konglutinasyon Komplement Absorbsiyon testi (CCAT) ile incelenmiştir. CCAT ile diğer testlerden elde edilen sonuçlar x2 testi hesaplanarak istatiksel analizi yapılmıştır. CFTnin modifikasyonu olarak geliştirilen CCAT, iki aşamalı bir testtir. Test, inaktive edilmiş ve önişlenmesi yapılmış şüpheli serumun antijen ve komplement le karıştırılıp +4°C'de bir gecelik inkubasyondan sonra sensitize eritrosit ilave edilmesi ile uygulandı. Testin değerlendirilmesi hemaglutinasyona göre yapıldı. Negatif hemaglutinasyon antikorun varlığını, pozitif hemaglutinasyon ise antikorun yokluğunu göstermektedir. Şüpheli serumun eritrositi aglutine etmesini önlemek ve komplementin etkisini değiştirmemek için inaktif seruma önişleme yapıldı. Testte komplement olarak sığır serumu kullanılarak komplementin hemolitik özelliğini önlemek için eritrositle absorbe edildi. Eritrositle absorbe sığır serumu aynı zamanda konglutine edici komplement kaynağı olarak da kullanıldı. Çeşitli illerden temin edilen 250 sığır kan serumundan CCAT ile 113 (%45,2), CFT ile 112 (%44,8), RBPT ile 140 (%56), SAT ile 109 (%43,6) ve RAT ile 115 (%46,8) pozitiflik saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
63 7. SUMMARY Detection of Brucella Antibodies in Cattle Sera By Conglutinating Complement Absorption Test and Comparing The Results Obtained from CCAT and Conventional Tests In this study, the presence of the antibodies against Brucella was examined in the blood sera of cattle using Rose Bengal Plate Test (RBPT), Serum Agiutination Test (SAT), Rivanol AglutinationTest (RAT), Complement Fixation Test (CFT) and Conglutinating Complement Absorbtion Test (CCAT). The results obtained from the CCAT and the other tests were analysed using x2 test. CCAT which was developed as a modification of CCAT is a test consisted of 2 phases. The test is performed by the addition of sensitized erytrocytes to the inactivated and pretreated serum and antigen with the complement and keeping at +4°C for incubation. The evaluation of the test was done according to the hemagglutination, the negative hemagglutination indicates the presence of antibodies while the positive hemagglutination indicating the absence of it. Pretreatment was applied to the inactivated serum in order to prevent the serum to aglutinate the erytrocyte and not to change the effect of the complement. Bovine serum is used as complement and it was absorbed with erytrocyte in order to prevent the hemolytical properties of the complement. The bovine serum which is absorbed with the erytrocyte is also used as a source of conglutinated complement at the same time. Among 250 cattle sera that were obtained from several provinces 113 (45,2%) CCAT, 112 (44,8%). CFT, 140 (56%) RBPT, 109 (43,6) SAT and 115 (46,8%) were found to be positive with RT. As a result of the calculation of the determined values using x2 test, The difference between CCAT and other tests results (p < 0,001) was found to be statistically significant. CCAT and CFT gave respond the highest correlation has compared to the other tests.