Mastektomi veya modifiye radikal mastektomi operasyonu geçirecek hastalarda, serratus plan bloğu ile serratus plan bloğuna eklenen parasternal bloğun postoperatif opioid tüketimi ve dermatomal tutulum farklılıklarının karşılaştırılması prospektif, randomize ve çift kör çalışma
Efficacy of serratus plane block with and without superficial parasternal block in breast surgery: a randomized double-blind placebo-controlled study
- Tez No: 912346
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HÜSNÜ KÜRŞAD
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: regional anaesthesia, serratus anterior plane block, parasternal block, mastectomy, multimodal analgesia
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 58
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı preemptif olarak SAPB'na eklenen parasternal bloğun postoperatif ağrı skorları, postoperatif opioid tüketimi ve dermatomal tutulumlarının farklılıklarını araştırmayı amaçladık. Gereç ve yöntem: Çalışmaya mastektomi veya modifiye radikal mastektomi operasyonu geçirecek, 18- 65 yaş arasında 64 hasta katıldı. Hastalar randomize 2 gruba ayrıldı. Blok mayileri, hasta yönetiminden ve veri toplamadan sorumlu olmayan iki araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanmıştır. Blok mayisinin muhteviyatından habersiz bir araştırmacı tarafından hastaların blokları ve postoperatif takipleri yapılmıştır. Grup S(n=32) preoperatif olarak 30 cc %0,25 bupivacain SAPB ve 10 cc sf ile parasternal plan bloğu yapılan hastaları, Grup S+P(n=32) SAPB ek olarak 10 cc %0,25 bupivacain ile parasternal blok yapılan hastaları göstermektedir. Her hastanın buz aküsüyle göğüs ön ve yan duvarının dermatomal tutulumu kaydedilmiştir. Hastalara cerrahi bitmeden önce parasetamol ve deksketoprofen IV olarak uygulanmıştır. Postoperatif 8 saat arayla parasetamol ve 12 saat arayla deksketoprofen IV olarak uygulanmıştır. Uyanma anındaki, postoperatif 1. 2. 4. 8. 12. 16. ve 24. Saatlerdeki VAS skorları ve toplam opioid tüketimleri kaydedilmiştir. Bulgular: Her iki gruptada demografik veriler açısından, ameliyatın süresi, cinsi ve insizyon boyutu açısından istatistiksel olarak fark saptanmamıştır(P>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study was to investigate the differences in postoperative pain scores, postoperative opioid consumption and dermatomal involvement of parasternal block added to SAPB. Materials and methods: The study included 64 patients aged between 18 and 65 years who were to undergo mastectomy or modified radical mastectomy. Patients were randomly divided into 2 groups. The block liquor was prepared by two investigators who were not responsible for patient management and data collection. The blocks and postoperative follow-up of the patients were performed by an investigator who was not familiar with the contents of the block liquor. Group S (n=32) represents patients who preoperatively underwent SAPB with 30 cc 0.25% bupivacaine and parasternal plan block with 10 cc sf, Group S+P (n=32) represents patients who underwent SAPB plus parasternal block with 10 cc 0.25% bupivacaine. The dermatomal involvement of the anterior and lateral chest wall was recorded in each patient with ice flow. Paracetamol and dexketoprofen were administered IV before the end of surgery. Postoperatively, paracetamol and dexketoprofen were administered IV at 8-hour and 12-hour intervals, respectively. VAS scores on awakening, at 1, 2, 4, 8, 12, 16 and 24 hours postoperatively and total opioid consumption were recorded. Results: There was no statistical difference in demographic data, duration, type and incision size in both groups (P>005). In group S+P, a statistically significant higher number of patients had dermatomal involvement in T3, T4 and T5 anterior chest wall. Conclusion: Parasternal block added to SAPB has been shown to paresthetise the anterior chest wall more effectively. However, this did not affect postoperative VAS scores and opioid consumption when a multimodal analgesia regimen was used. This study demonstrated that it is appropriate to use systemic analgesics in addition to SAPB preemptively for effective postoperative analgesia management in patients undergoing mastectomy and modified radical mastectomy.