Spinal müsküler atrofi tanılı hastalardaspirometrik ve statik solunum fonksiyon testlerinin ve el kas gücü parametrelerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of spirometric and static respiratory function tests and hand muscle strength parameters in patients with spinal muscular atrophy
  1. Tez No: 913019
  2. Yazar: SUMEJJA BEKJIRI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YASEMİN GÖKDEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Spinal Muscular Atrophy, SMA Type II, SMA Type III, respiratory function tests, muscle strength
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
AMAÇ: Bu çalışmanın amacı, Spinal Müsküler Atrofi (SMA) Tip II ve Tip III hastalarının solunum fonksiyon testi, solunum kas gücü ve el kas kuvveti ölçüm değerlerini sağlıklı kontrol grubuyla karşılaştırmaktır. YÖNTEM: Marmara Üniversitesi Çocuk Göğüs Hastalıkları Bilim Dalı'nda Şubat- Temmuz 2024 tarihlerinde takip edilen SMA tip II ve tip III tanılı hastaların ve sağlıklı kontrol grubunun oturarak /yatarak oksijen satürasyonları (sp02), ayakta ve yatarak Zorlu Vital Kapasite (FVC), Zorlu Ekspiratuar Hacim (FEV1), Maksimal İnspirasyon Basıncı (MIP), Maksimal Ekspirasyon Basıncı (MEP), Nazal İnspiratuar Sniff Basıncı (SNIP) ve el kas gücü testleri ölçüldü. Demografik özellikler ve fizik muayene verileri kaydedildi. BULGULAR: SMA Tip II tanılı 16 hasta, SMA Tip III tanılı 8 hasta ve 44 sağlıklı kontrol grubu çalışmaya dahil edildi. Hastaların demografik özellikleri, SMA Tip II ve Tip III gruplarının yaş ortalamaları arasında anlamlı fark yoktu. SMA Tip III grubunda akraba evliliği oranı yüksekti (p=0.01).
Özet (Çeviri)
İntroduction: The aim of this study is to compare the respiratory function tests, respiratory muscle strength, and muscle power measurements of patients with Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA) Type II and Type III with those of healthy controls. Methods: This study included patients with SMA Type II and Type III who were followed at the Marmara University Department of Pediatric Pulmonology from February to July 2024, along with a healthy control group. Measurements taken included sitting and supine oxygen saturation (SpO2), standing and supine Forced Vital Capacity (FVC), Forced Expiratory Volume in 1 second (FEV1), Maximum Inspiratory Pressure (MIP), Maximum Expiratory Pressure (MEP), Nasal Inspiratory Sniff Pressure (SNIP), and hand grip strength. Demographic characteristics and physical examination data were also recorded. Results: The study included 16 patients with SMA Type II, 8 patients with SMA Type III, and 44 healthy controls. There was no significant difference in the mean age between the SMA Type II and Type III groups. The prevalence of consanguinity was significantly higher in the SMA Type III group (p = 0.01). Both standing and supine FEV1 and FVC values were significantly lower in the SMA groups compared to the control group (p < 0.001). Significant reductions were observed in MIP, MEP, and SNIP values in the SMA groups (p = 0.01, p < 0.001, and p < 0.001, respectively). Hand grip strength was also significantly lower in the SMA groups compared to controls (p < 0.001). Conclusion: Respiratory function and muscle strength measurements are significantly lower in SMA patients compared to healthy individuals. These findings highlight the importance of using these tests in the routine clinical follow-up of SMA patients to x monitor and manage respiratory and muscle function effectively. Furthermore, there is a need to review and optimize therapeutic approaches aimed at improving respiratory and muscle strength parameters.