Hemşirelik öğrencilerinin e-sağlık okuryazarlıkları ile yapay zekaya yönelik tutumları
Nursing students' attitudes towards ehealth literacy and artificial intelligence
- Tez No: 915730
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FATMA TAŞ ARSLAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Artificial intelligence, attitudes, e-health literacy, nursing students
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 58
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı, hemşirelik öğrencilerinin e-sağlık okuryazarlıkları ile yapay zekaya yönelik tutumlarını belirlemektir. Tanımlayıcı ve ilişki arayıcı türde olan bu çalışma 448 öğrenci ile yürütüldü. Veriler Mayıs-Haziran 2024 tarihleri arasında Konya Selçuk Üniversitesi Hemşirelik Fakültesinde öğrenim gören hemşirelik öğrencilerinin katılımıyla toplandı. Verilerin toplanmasında Öğrenci Tanıtıcı Formu, Yapay Zekaya Yönelik Genel Tutumlar Ölçeği ve e-Sağlık Okuryazarlığı Ölçeği kullanıldı. Veriler IBM SPSS 22 ile analiz edildi. Analizlerde ortalama, yüzde, frekans gibi tanımlayıcı istatistikler ile bağımsız gruplar t-testi ve tek yönlü varyans analizi (Anova) ve post hoc analizi (Tukey, LSD) kullanıldı. Ölçekler arasındaki ilişki korelasyon analizi ile değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to determine the attitudes of nursing students towards artificial intelligence (AI) and their e-health literacy levels. This descriptive and correlational study was conducted with 448 nursing students enrolled at the Faculty of Nursing, Konya Selçuk University, between May and June 2024. The sample size was calculated using the G-power program. Data collection instruments included the Student İnformation Form, the General Attitudes Towards Artificial Intelligence Scale, and the e-Health Literacy Scale. Data were analyzed using IBM SPSS 22.Descriptive statistics such as mean, percentage, and frequency were utilized in the analyses, along with independent samples t-test, one-way analysis of variance (Anova), and post hoc tests (Tukey and LSD). Correlation analysis was employed to assess relationships between the scales. Significance was determined at the p < 0.05 level. The study revealed that 84.6% of the students were female, 98.9% were single, 63.6% resided in urban areas, 81.7% had a middle-income level, and 91.5% graduated from other high schools. Additionally, 66.7% of the students reported average academic success, and 35.5% were in their first year of study. The students' mean age was 21.12 ± 2.55 years, with an average daily internet usage of 4.88 ± 2.16 hours. A significant majority (92.2%) used the internet to access health-related information, and 48.7% had used the ChatGPT AI application. Among those using ChatGPT, 71.2% utilized it to obtain health-related information. A positive correlation was observed between students' living environments, academic year, internet usage for health information, and the use of the ChatGPT AI application with the Positive Attitude subscale of the General Attitudes Towards AI Scale (p < 0.05). A very weak positive correlation was identified between age, daily internet usage, and the Negative Attitude subscale (r = 0.099, p = 0.035; r = 0.000, p < 0.001). Significant relationships were also observed between academic achievement, academic year, the use of the ChatGPT AI application, age, and e-health literacy (p < 0.05). Additionally, a weak positive correlation was found between the Positive Attitude subscale of the General Attitudes Towards AI Scale and the e-Health Literacy Scale (r = 0.292, p < 0.001), while a very weak negative correlation was found between the Negative Attitude subscale and the e-Health Literacy Scale (r = -0.108, p = 0.023). In conclusion, integrating AI education into the nursing curriculum is essential, and nursing students should receive adequate training on this topic.