Proksimal humerus kırıklarında hastaya ait faktörlerin ve cerrahi olarak uygulanan plak-vida konfigürasyonunun fonksiyonel sonuçlara etkisi
The impact of patient factors and surgically applied plate-screw configurations on functional outcomes in proximal humerus fractures
- Tez No: 920418
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. İBRAHİM ALPER YAVUZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Orthopedics and Traumatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Proximal Humerus Fracture, Locked Plate, Calcar Screw
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı proksimal humerus kırığı olup, philos plak ile cerrahi olarak tedavi edilen hastanın anatomik özellikleri ve kırık sınıflaması ile ameliyat sonrası grafiler ile ölçümler yapılarak istatiksel olarak anlamlı bir ilişki olup olmadığını değerlendirmektir. Bu amaçla kalkar vida boyu, kalkar vida boyunun hasta boyuna oranı, plak üst ucu akromion alt ucu arasındaki en yakın mesafe, plak üst ucu akromion alt ucu arasındaki en yakın mesafenin kalkar mesafeye oranı, plak en üst vidaların eklem yüzüne olan uzaklığı, kalkar mesafesi, humerus baş yarı çapı, plak boyunun hasta boyuna oranı ve postoperatif çekilen grafide anteroposterior planda kalkar vidalarının tip-apex mesafesi parametreleri ölçülerek bu parametreler ile, postoperatif kaynama, redüksiyon, fonksiyon arasında istatiksel olarak anlamlı bir ilişki olup olmadığı anlaşılmaya çalışılacaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Proksimal humerus kırığı olup, açık redüksiyon ve internal fiksasyon yöntemi ile PHİLOS plak uygulanıp, ilk iki gün içinde çekilen grafisinde redüksiyon kabul edilebilirliği olan hastalar dahil edilip retrospektif olarak incelendi. Hastaların 6. hafta, 3. ay ve 6.ay poliklinik takiplerindeki Dash, Constant skorları ve radyolojik iyi sonuç bulguları ile ameliyat sonrası iki gün içinde çekilen grafilerinden yapılan ölçümler arasında anlamlı bir ilişki olup olmadığı incelendi. Bulgular: Redüksiyonu kabul edilebilir sınırlarda olan toplam 66 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Hasta grubunun cinsiyet dağılımı, 39 kadın (%59,09) ve 27 erkek (%40,92) olarak belirlenmiştir. Hasta grubunun ortalama yaşı 53,06 olarak hesaplanmıştır. Hastaların ortalama Constant skoru 6. ay 78,20, Dash skoru 6. ay 21,62 olarak bulunmuştur. 6. ay fonksiyonel skorlar (Constant ve Dash) ile kalkar vida, akromion plak arası ölçülen en yakın mesafe plak üst vidaların eklem yüzeyine, kalkar vida boyu / hasta boyu, kalkar vida boyu / baş yarı çapı, kalkar mesafesi ve akromion plak arası ölçülen en yakın mesafe / kalkar mesafesi arasında istatiksel olarak anlamlı ilişki saptanmıştır. 6.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: The study aims to statistically evaluate whether there is a significant relationship between the anatomical features and fracture classification of patients with proximal humerus fractures treated surgically with philos plates, based on postoperative radiographic measurements. Parameters such as calcar screw length, the ratio of calcar screw length to patient height, the closest distance between the upper end of the plate and the lower end of the acromion relative to the calcar length, the distance of the uppermost screws from the joint surface, and the tip-apex distance of the calcar screws in the AP plane of postoperative radiographs were measured to assess their correlation with postoperative union, reduction, range of motion, and functionality. Materials and Methods: The study retrospectively analyzed patients with proximal humerus fractures who underwent open reduction and internal fixation with philos plates between September 1, 2020, and February 22, 2024, at Ankara Bilkent City Hospital's Orthopedics and Traumatology Clinic. Patients with acceptable reduction based on radiographs taken within the first two weeks postoperatively were included. The study examined the relationship between DASH and Constant scores at 6 weeks, 3 months, and 6 months follow-ups and radiological outcomes derived from data within two days postoperatively. Results: The study included 66 patients, 39 women (59.09%) and 27 men (40.92%), with a mean age of 53.06 years. The mean Constant score at 6 months was 78.20, and the DASH score was 21.62. Radiological acceptability at 6 months was achieved in 61 patients, with 5 patients showing unacceptable results. Significant statistical relationships were observed between 6-month functional scores and parameters such as calcar screw length, the closest distance between the acromion and plate, distance of the uppermost screws from the joint surface, the ratio of calcar screw length to patient height, and calcar distance. Additionally, a significant correlation was identified between 6-month radiographic acceptability and calcar distance, the closest acromion-plate distance relative to calcar length, and the ratio of calcar screw length to calcar distance. Conclusion: Efforts to achieve optimal outcomes in proximal humerus fractures treated with locked plate systems are ongoing. Based on the study findings, intraoperative measurement of parameters such as calcar screw length, the closest acromion-plate distance, the distance of the uppermost screws from the joint surface, and specific ratios involving these measurements can be utilized to improve functional and radiological outcomes.