Majör depresif bozukluk hastalarında özkıyım düşüncesinin eeg alfa dalga gücü ve asimetrisi ile ilişkisi ve sağlıklı bireylerle karşılaştırılması
Relationship between suicidal ideation and eeg alpha wave power and asymmetry in patients with major depressive disorder and comparison with healthy individuals
  1. Tez No: 923592
  2. Yazar: HALİL ŞEHİTOĞULLARI
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BÜLENT DEVRİM AKÇAY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Majör depresif bozukluk, özkıyım düşüncesi, EEG, Major depressive disorder, suicidal ideation, EEG
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Gülhane Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 141
Özet
Amaç: Majör depresif bozukluk sık görülen, yeti yitimine sebep olabilen ve özkıyım ile sonuçlanabilen önemli bir toplum sağlığı problemidir. Bu hastalık konusundaki bilgilerimiz gün geçtikçe artıyor olsa da etiyopatogenezi tam olarak aydınlatılamamış ve klinik tanıya yardımcı olabilecek özgül tanısal bir yöntem geliştirilememiştir. Bu çalışmadaki amacımız majör depresif bozukluğun ve özkıyımın bir öncüsü olan özkıyım düşüncesinin EEG alfa gücü ve asimetrisi ile ilişkisini incelemek, sağlıklı kişiler ile bir karşılaştırma yaparak majör depresif bozukluk tanısında klinik tanıyı desteleyebilecek ya da özkıyım düşüncesinin varlığına dair yol gösterici olabilecek bir elektrofizyolojik yöntemi araştırmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Gülhane Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi, Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Kliniğinde yatarak tedavi gören veya polikliniğe başvuran DSM-5'e göre majör depresif bozukluk tanısı almış çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden özkıyım düşüncesi olmayan 15 hasta, Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Gülhane Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi, Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları polikliniğine başvuran veya klinikte yatarak tedavi gören DSM-5'e göre majör depresif bozukluk tanısı almış çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden özkıyım düşüncesi olan 14 hasta ve psikiyatrik öyküsü olmayan cinsiyet yönünden eşleştirilmiş 15 sağlıklı gönüllü birey dahil edilmiştir. Tüm katılımcılara Edinburgh el tercihi anketi uygulanmış ve tüm katılımcılardan sosyodemografik veri formu doldurmaları istenmiştir. Hastalara Hamilton depresyon, Hamilton anksiyete ve Beck intihar düşüncesi ölçeği klinisyen tarafından uygulanmıştır. Tüm katılımcılardan sessiz ve karanlık bir odada 5 dakika gözler açık (GA) ve 5 dakika gözler kapalı (GK) olacak şekilde EEG kaydı alınmıştır. Çalışmadan toplanan veriler analiz edilip elde edilen alfa gücü ve frontal alfa asimetrisi değerleri istatistiksel testler aracılığıyla gruplar arası karşılaştırılmış ve ölçekler ile arasındaki korelasyonlar incelenmiştir. Bulgular: Sosyodemografik veriler açısından özkıyım düşüncesi olan majör depresif bozukluk hastaları, özkıyım düşüncesi olmayan majör depresif bozukluk hastaları ve sağlıklı kontrol grupları arasında yapılan karşılaştırmada; kontrol grubundaki bireylerin yaşları, eğitim düzeyleri ve çalışma oranları haricinde diğer sosyodemografik özellikler arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark saptanmadı. Özkıyım düşüncesi olan ile özkıyım düşüncesi olmayan hasta grupları arasında sosyodemografik veriler yönünden yapılan karşılaştırmada; özkıyım düşüncesi olan hastaların geçmiş özkıyım öyküsü açısından özkıyımda bulunmuş olma oranlarının diğer hastalara göre daha yüksek olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Özkıyım düşüncesi olan hastaların Hamilton depresyon ölçek puanları ve Beck intihar düşüncesi ölçek puanlarının diğer hastalara göre daha yüksek olduğu saptanmıştır. Özkıyım düşüncesi olmayan majör depresif bozukluk hastalarının sağlıklı kişilere kıyasla GA-Fp2 alfa değerleri daha düşük bulunmuş, hasta grubu ile sağlıklı kişiler arasında yapılan karşılaştırmada hastaların GA-Fp2 alfa değerleri ve GK-CZ alfa değerleri kontrol grubundaki bireylere göre daha düşük bulunmuş ve bu sonuçların istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Diğer EEG kanallarında bakılan alfa gücü değerlerinde gruplar arası istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark saptanmamıştır. Hasta grubu ile sağlıklı kişiler arasında yapılan karşılaştırmada GA-Fp4-Fp3 asimetri değerleri arasında istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı bir fark saptanmış, hastaların GA-Fp4- Fp3 asimetri değerleri kontrol grubundaki bireylere göre daha düşük bulunmuştur. Diğer asimetri değerlerinde gruplar arası istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark saptanmamıştır. Alfa gücü ile ölçek korelasyonları arasındaki ilişki incelendiğinde; özkıyım düşüncesi olan grubun Hamilton depresyon puanları ile GA-Fp3, GA-F3, GA-F4, GA-C4, GA-F7, GA-F8, GA-T3, GA-T4, GK-T3 değerleri arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ve pozitif yönlü korelasyon olduğu saptanmıştır. Özkıyım düşüncesi olan ve olmayan tüm hastalar birlikte değerlendirildiğinde majör depresif bozukluk hastaları ile Hamilton depresyon puanları ile GK-Fp2 alfa değerleri arasında da istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ve pozitif yönlü korelasyon saptanmıştır. Diğer EEG kanallarında bakılan alfa gücü ile ölçek korelasyonları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark saptanmamıştır. Frontal alfa asimetrisi ile ölçek korelasyonları arasındaki ilişki incelendiğinde; özkıyım düşüncesi olan grubun Hamilton depresyon puanları ile GA-Fp4-Fp3 ve GK-Fp4-Fp3 asimetri değerleri arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ve negatif yönlü korelasyon saptanmıştır. Özkıyım düşüncesi olan grubun Hamilton anksiyete puanları ile GA-Fp4-Fp3, GK-Fp2-Fp1 ve GK-Fp4-Fp3 asimetri değerleri arasında da istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ve negatif yönlü korelasyon bir saptanmıştır. Özkıyım düşüncesi olmayan grubun Hamilton depresyon puanları ile GK-F8-F7 asimetri değerleri arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ve pozitif yönlü korelasyon saptanmıştır. Diğer asimetri değerleri ile bakılan ölçek korelasyonlarında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark saptanmamıştır. Sonuç: Çalışmamızda özkıyım düşüncesi olan majör depresif bozukluk hastaları ile özkıyım düşüncesi olmayan majör depresif bozukluk hastaları alfa gücü ve frontal alfa asimetrisi değerleri yönünden karşılaştırıldıklarında her iki grup arasında istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı bir fark saptanmamıştır. Majör depresif bozukluk hastaları ile sağlıklı kontrol grubu karşılaştırıldığında hasta grubun GA-Fp2 alfa gücü değeri sağlıklı kontrol grubundan anlamlı olarak daha düşük bulunmuş olup GA-Fp4- Fp3 asimetri değerinde de iki grup arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark saptanmıştır. Bu bulgular majör depresif bozukluk hastalarında yaklaşma-geri çekilme modeli ile ilişkilendirilen sol frontal hipoaktivasyon ve sağ frontal hiperaktivasyon modeli ile uyumludur. Majör depresif bozukluk ve özkıyım düşüncesi ile alfa dalgalarının ilişkisinin anlaşılabilmesi için daha büyük çaplı çalışmalara ihtiyaç vardır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Major depressive disorder is a common, significant public health problem that can cause disability and result in suicide. Although our knowledge of this disease is increasing day by day, its etiopathogenesis has not been fully elucidated and a specific diagnostic method that can help with clinical diagnosis has not been developed. Our aim in this study is to examine the relationship of EEG alpha power and asymmetry between major depressive disorder and suicidal ideation which is a precursor of suicide and to investigate an electrophysiological method that can support the clinical diagnosis of major depressive disorder or guide the presence of suicidal ideation by making a comparison with healthy individuals. Materials and Methods: 15 patients who were agreed to participate in the study and admitted to the clinic at the Health Sciences University Gülhane Training and Research Hospital, Mental Health and Diseases Clinic and diagnosed with major depressive disorder according to DSM-5 without suicidal ideation; 14 patients who were agreed to participate in the study and admitted to the clinic at the Health Sciences University Gülhane Training and Research Hospital, Mental Health and Diseases Clinic and diagnosed with major depressive disorder according to DSM-5 with suicidal ideation and 15 gender-matched healthy volunteers with no psychiatric history were included in the study. All participants were administered the Edinburgh hand preference questionnaire and all participants were asked to fill out the sociodemographic data form. The Hamilton depression, Hamilton anxiety and Beck suicidal ideation scales were administered to the patients by a clinician. EEG recordings were obtained from all participants in a quiet and dark room with eyes open (GA) for 5 minutes and eyes closed (GK) for 5 minutes. The data collected from the study were analyzed, the alpha power and frontal alpha asymmetry values obtained were compared between the groups through statistical tests, and the correlations between the scales were examined. Results: In the comparison made between major depressive disorder patients with suicidal ideation, major depressive disorder patients without suicidal ideation and healthy control groups in terms of sociodemographic data; except for the ages, education levels and employment rates of the individuals in the control group, no statistically significant difference was found between other sociodemographic characteristics. In the comparison made between the patient groups with and without suicidal ideation in terms of sociodemographic data; it was found that the rates of having committed suicide in terms of past suicidal history were higher in patients with suicidal ideation compared to other patients. It was found that the Hamilton depression scale scores and Beck suicidal ideation scale scores of patients with suicidal ideation were higher than other patients. GA-Fp2 alpha values were found to be lower in major depressive disorder patients without suicidal ideation compared to healthy individuals, and in the comparison made between the patient group and healthy individuals, the GA-Fp2 alpha values and GK-CZ alpha values of the patients were found to be lower than those of the individuals in the control group and these results were found to be statistically significant. No statistically significant difference was found between the groups in alpha power values measured in other EEG channels. In the comparison made between the patient group and healthy individuals, a statistically significant difference was found between GA-Fp4-Fp3 asymmetry values, and the GA-Fp4-Fp3 asymmetry values of the patients were found to be lower than those of the control group. No statistically significant difference was found between the groups in other asymmetry values. When the relationship between alpha power and scale correlations was examined, it was found that there was a statistically significant and positive correlation between the Hamilton depression scores of the group with suicidal ideation and the GA-Fp3, GA-F3, GA-F4, GA-C4, GA-F7, GA-F8, GA-T3, GA-T4, GK-T3 values. When all patients with and without suicidal ideation were evaluated together, a statistically significant and positive correlation was found between the Hamilton depression scores of the patients with major depressive disorder and the GA-Fp2 alpha values. No statistically significant difference was found between alpha power and scale correlations measured in other EEG channels. When the relationship between frontal alpha asymmetry and scale correlations was examined; a statistically significant and negative correlation was found between Hamilton depression scores of the group with suicidal ideation and GA-Fp4-Fp3 and GK-Fp4-Fp3 asymmetry values. A statistically significant and negative correlation was found between Hamilton anxiety scores of the group with suicidal ideation and GA-Fp4-Fp3, GK-Fp2-Fp1 and GK-Fp4-Fp3 asymmetry values. A statistically significant and positive correlation was found between Hamilton depression scores of the group without suicidal ideation and GK-F8-F7 asymmetry values. No statistically significant difference was found in the scale correlations measured with other asymmetry values. Results: In the comparison made between major depressive disorder patients with suicidal ideation, major depressive disorder patients without suicidal ideation and healthy control groups in terms of sociodemographic data; except for the ages, education levels and employment rates of the individuals in the control group, no statistically significant difference was found between other sociodemographic characteristics. In the comparison made between the patient groups with and without suicidal ideation in terms of sociodemographic data; it was found that the rates of having committed suicide in terms of past suicidal history were higher in patients with suicidal ideation compared to other patients. It was found that the Hamilton depression scale scores and Beck suicidal ideation scale scores of patients with suicidal ideation were higher than other patients. GA-Fp2 alpha values were found to be lower in major depressive disorder patients without suicidal ideation compared to healthy individuals, and in the comparison made between the patient group and healthy individuals, the GA-Fp2 alpha values and GK-CZ alpha values of the patients were found to be lower than those of the individuals in the control group and these results were found to be statistically significant. No statistically significant difference was found between the groups in alpha power values measured in other EEG channels. In the comparison made between the patient group and healthy individuals, a statistically significant difference was found between GA-Fp4-Fp3 asymmetry values, and the GA-Fp4-Fp3 asymmetry values of the patients were found to be lower than those of the control group. No statistically significant difference was found between the groups in other asymmetry values. When the relationship between alpha power and scale correlations was examined, it was found that there was a statistically significant and positive correlation between the Hamilton depression scores of the group with suicidal ideation and the GA-Fp3, GA-F3, GA-F4, GA-C4, GA-F7, GA-F8, GA-T3, GA-T4, GK-T3 values. When all patients with and without suicidal ideation were evaluated together, a statistically significant and positive correlation was found between the Hamilton depression scores of the patients with major depressive disorder and the GA-Fp2 alpha values. No statistically significant difference was found between alpha power and scale correlations measured in other EEG channels. When the relationship between frontal alpha asymmetry and scale correlations was examined; a statistically significant and negative correlation was found between Hamilton depression scores of the group with suicidal ideation and GA-Fp4-Fp3 and GK-Fp4-Fp3 asymmetry values. A statistically significant and negative correlation was found between Hamilton anxiety scores of the group with suicidal ideation and GA-Fp4-Fp3, GK-Fp2-Fp1 and GK-Fp4-Fp3 asymmetry values. A statistically significant and positive correlation was found between Hamilton depression scores of the group without suicidal ideation and GK-F8-F7 asymmetry values. No statistically significant difference was found in the scale correlations measured with other asymmetry values. Conclusion: In our study, when major depressive disorder patients with suicidal ideation were compared with major depressive disorder patients without suicidal ideation in terms of alpha power and frontal alpha asymmetry values, no statistically significant difference was found between the two groups. When major depressive disorder patients and the healthy control group were compared, the GA-Fp2 alpha power value of the patient group was found to be significantly lower than the healthy control group, and a statistically significant difference was found between the two groups in the GA-Fp4-Fp3 asymmetry value. These findings are consistent with the pattern of left frontal hypoactivation and right frontal hyperactivation associated with the approach-withdrawal model in patients with major depressive disorder. Larger-scale studies are needed to understand the relationship between alpha waves and major depressive disorder and suicidal ideation.