Ergenlerde sosyal medya bağımlılığının sosyal görünüş kaygısı ve benlik saygısı ile ilişkisi
The relationship between social media addiction, social appearance anxiety, and self-esteem in adolescents
  1. Tez No: 924969
  2. Yazar: ONURHAN EKİCİ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. AYDAN AKKURT YALÇINTÜRK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Adolescence, Self-esteem, Social Appearance Anxiety, Social Media Addiction
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Üsküdar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Psikiyatri Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırma, ergenlerde sosyal medya bağımlılığının sosyal görünüş kaygısı ve benlik saygısı arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemek amacıyla ilişki arayıcı olarak yapılmıştır. Yöntem: Araştırmada veriler Eylül – Aralık 2024 tarihleri arasında toplanmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemini 390 lise öğrencisi oluşturmaktadır. Verile Sosyal Görünüş Kaygısı Ölçeği, Ergenler için Sosyal Medya Bağımlılığı Ölçeği (ESMBÖ) ve Rosenberg Benlik Saygısı Ölçeği kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Analizler SPSS 22 kullanılarak yapılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmada ergenlerin ''Sosyal Medya Bağımlılığı Ölçeği'' puan ortalamasının 18,364 olduğu, ''Sosyal Görünüş Kaygısı Ölçeği'' puan ortalamasının 32,682 olduğu, ''Benlik Saygısı Ölçeği'' puan ortalamasının 1,777 olduğu belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: This research was conducted as a correlational study to examine the relationship between social media addiction, social appearance anxiety, and self-esteem among adolescents. Method: Data for the study were collected between September and December 2024. The sample consisted of 390 high school students. Data were gathered using the Social Appearance Anxiety Scale, the Social Media Addiction Scale for Adolescents (ESMBÖ), and the Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale. Analyses were performed using SPSS 22. Findings: The study determined that the average score on the Social Media Addiction Scale was 18.364, the average score on the Social Appearance Anxiety Scale was 32.682, and the average score on the Self-Esteem Scale was 1.777. A positive and significant relationship was found between the scores of the Social Media Addiction Scale and the Social Appearance Anxiety Scale (p < 0.01). Similarly, a positive and significant relationship was identified between the scores of the Social Media Addiction Scale and the Self-Esteem Scale (p < 0.01). Conclusion: Based on the findings, it was concluded that social media addiction increases social appearance anxiety and decreases self-esteem among adolescents.