Hiperbilirubinemi ölçümünde farklı analiz yöntemleri kullanılmasının etkisi
The effect of using different analytical methods in hyperbilirubinemia measurement
- Tez No: 925402
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CEYLAN BAL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Biyokimya, Biochemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Neonatal jaundice, Bilirubin, Blood gas analyzer, Transcutaneous bilirubinometer
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 113
Özet
Amaç: Yenidoğanlarda en sık görülen klinik bulgulardan biri olan sarılık, genellikle fizyolojik nedenlere bağlı olarak gelişse de bazı yenidoğanlarda patolojik durumlara bağlı gelişerek ciddi bilirubin yüksekliğine neden olabilir. Bu yükseklik, akut bilirubin ensefalopatisi ve kernikterusa kadar ilerleyerek nörolojik hasara yol açabilir. Bu nedenle, yenidoğan sarılığının tanı, tedavi ve yönetiminde total bilirubin seviyelerinin doğru ölçümü büyük önem taşır. Bu çalışmada yenidoğanlarda bilirubin analizinde kullanılan yöntemlerin karşılaştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Diazo metodu (Roche Cobas) ve vanadat oksidaz metodu (Siemens Atellica) ile non-kimyasal fotometrik metod (Rapidlab 1265 kan gazı analizörü) ve optik metod (MBJ20 transkutanöz bilirubinometre) karşılaştırılmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: 209 Türk yenidoğan çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Hastalardaki total bilirubin seviyeleri 4 farklı cihazda 4 farklı metod kullanılarak ölçülmüştür. Vanadat oksidaz metodu (Siemens Atellica), diazo metodu (Roche Cobas c701/702), optik metod (MBJ 20 transkutanöz bilirubinometre) ve non-kimyasal fotometrik metod (Rapidlab 1265 kangazı cihazı) ile analizler yapılmıştır. Bulgular: Siemens Atellica ve Roche Cobas cihazlarının total bilirubin analizleri arasında istatiksel açıdan anlamlı bir fark saptanmamıştır (p>0,05). Spearman korelasyon analizinde r değeri 0,964 saptanmıştır. Bland-Altman analizinde, Siemens Atelica cihazı ile Roche Cobas cihazı arasında istatiksel açıdan anlamlı olmayan + 0,10 mg/dL ortalama fark gösterilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: : Jaundice, one of the most common clinical findings in newborns, generally develops due to physiological causes; however, in some cases, it may result from pathological conditions leading to significant bilirubin elevation. This elevation may progress to acute bilirubin encephalopathy and kernicterus, potentially leading to neurological damage. Therefore, accurate measurement of total bilirubin levels is crucial in the diagnosis, treatment, and management of neonatal jaundice. This study aims to compare the methods used for bilirubin analysis in neonates. The diazo method (Roche Cobas) and the vanadate oxidase method (Siemens Atellica) were compared with the non-chemical photometric method (Rapidlab 1265 blood gas analyzer) and the optical method (MBJ20 transcutaneous bilirubinometer). Materials and Methods: A total of 209 Turkish neonates were included in the study. Total bilirubin levels in the patients were measured using four different methods on four different devices. Analyses were performed using the vanadate oxidase method (Siemens Atellica), the diazo method (Roche Cobas c701/702), the optical method (MBJ 20 transcutaneous bilirubinometer), and the non-chemical photometric method (Rapidlab 1265 blood gas device). Results: No statistically significant difference was found between the total bilirubin analyses of the Siemens Atellica and Roche Cobas devices (p > 0.05). In the Spearman correlation analysis, the correlation coefficient (r) was determined to be 0.964. In the Bland-Altman analysis, a mean difference of +0.10 mg/dL, which was not statistically significant between the Siemens Atellica and Roche Cobas devices. Total bilirubin analyses of the Rapidlab 1265 blood gas device were compared with those of the Siemens Atellica and Roche Cobas devices, and a statistically significant difference was observed (p < 0.001). The Spearman correlation analysis comparing the total bilirubin analyses of the Rapidlab 1265 device with those of the Siemens Atellica and Roche Cobas devices demonstrated correlation coefficients (r) of 0.943 and 0.948, respectively. In the Bland-Altman analyses, the mean differences were +0.60 mg/dL and +0.70 mg/dL, respectively. A weighted kappa analysis performed between the Roche Cobas and Rapidlab 1265 devices for total bilirubin analyses revealed a strong concordance (weighted kappa value: 0.800, p < 0.001). The total bilirubin analyses of the MBJ 20 device were compared with those of the Siemens Atellica and Roche Cobas devices, and a statistically significant difference was observed (p < 0.001). The Spearman correlation analysis comparing the total bilirubin analyses of the MBJ 20 device with those of the Siemens Atellica and Roche Cobas devices demonstrated correlation coefficients (r) of 0.868 and 0.850, respectively. In the Bland-Altman analyses, the mean differences were -2.10 mg/dL and -2.00 mg/dL, respectively. A weighted kappa analysis between the Roche Cobas and MBJ 20 devices for total bilirubin analyses indicated a low degree of concordance (weighted kappa value: 0.348, p < 0.001). Conclusion: The results of this study indicated that there was no statistically significant difference between the Siemens Atellica and Roche Cobas devices. Compared to the Siemens Atellica and Roche Cobas devices, the Rapidlab 1265 (non- chemical photometric) blood gas analyzer demonstrated higher total bilirubin results, whereas the MBJ 20 (optical method) transcutaneous bilirubinometer indicated lower results. For both methods, this deviation was found to be greater at higher bilirubin levels. Variations in total bilirubin measurement methods can lead to challenges in clinical decision-making. Effective communication between clinicians and laboratory specialists is crucial for optimizing patient management and improving clinical outcomes.