Kronik ekstremite tehdit edici iskemi hastalarında kontralateral ve ipsilateral endovasküler yaklaşımın etkinlik ve güvenliğinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of the effectiveness and safety of contrateral and ipsillateral endovascular approach in patients with chronic extremity-threatening ischemia
  1. Tez No: 925425
  2. Yazar: RAMAZAN AKAL
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ BEKİR İNAN, DOÇ. DR. EMRE SELÇUK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi, Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Angiography, Endovascular, Peripheral Artery Disease
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Bezm-i Alem Vakıf Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızda, endovasküler işlemler sırasında yapılan kontralateral ya da ipsilateral yaklaşımın etkinlik ve güvenliğinin sonuçları karşılaştırılmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu non-randomize prospektif çalışmada, kronik ekstremite tehdit edici iskemi (KETİ) nedeniyle endovasküler işleme alınan 287 hastanın verileri karşılaştırılmıştır. İnflow ve erişim damar patolojisi olmayan hastaların işlem öncesi vasküler patolojileri, işlem başarı oranı, komplikasyon türleri ve 6 aylık takip sonuçları, işlem güvenliği ve etkinliği açısından değerlendirilmiştir. Hastaların işlem öncesi ve sonrası AKBİ değerleri ölçülmüş olup, 6 aylık klinik takiplerinde restenoz, amputasyon, ölüm gibi postoperatif komplikasyonlar incelenmiştir. Bulgular: Hasta seçim kriterlerini sağlayan 287 hastanın 182 tanesi (% 63.4) kontralateral, 105 tanesi (% 36.6) ipsilateral gruptadır. Her iki grup arasında, demografik veriler ve preoperatif risk faktörleri arasında anlamlı fark yoktu. Kontralateral gruptaki Rutherford 6 kategorisindeki hasta oranı, ipsilateral gruba göre istatistiksel olarak daha fazladır (p < 0,01).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study was to compare the effectiveness and safety outcomes of contralateral and ipsilateral approaches during endovascular procedures. Material and Methods: In this non-randomized prospective study, data from 287 patients who underwent endovascular procedures due to chronic limb-threatening ischemia (CLTI) were compared. The preoperative vascular pathologies, procedural success rates, complication types, and 6-month follow-up results of patients without inflow and access vessel pathologies were evaluated in terms of procedure safety and effectiveness. The ankle-brachial index (ABI) values of the patients were measured before and after the procedure, and postoperative complications such as restenosis, amputation, and mortality were examined during the 6-month clinical follow-up. Results: Among the 287 patients who met the inclusion criteria, 182 (63.4%) were in the contralateral group, and 105 (36.6%) were in the ipsilateral group. No significant difference was found between the two groups regarding demographic data and preoperative risk factors. The proportion of patients in the Rutherford 6 category was significantly higher in the contralateral group compared to the ipsilateral group (p < 0.01). In patients undergoing intervention only on the superficial femoral artery, the contralateral group showed a statistically significant advantage (p < 0.02), while in those with only below-the-knee artery intervention, the ipsilateral group had a significant advantage (p < 0.04). No significant difference was observed in the postoperative ABI values between the two groups, although the rate of ABI increase (> 20%) was significantly higher in the ipsilateral group (p < 0.02). There was no significant difference between the two groups in terms of 6-month mortality, amputation, restenosis, and vascular complications. Conclusion: In patients presenting with CLTI, there is no significant difference in postoperative mortality and morbidity between the contralateral and ipsilateral approaches. Both techniques yield similar results in terms of effectiveness and safety. The ipsilateral approach may allow for more catheter support and guidewire manipulation, potentially leading to a greater increase in ABI.