Akut pankreatit hastalarında platelet-lenfosit oranının ve nötrofil-lenfosit oranının prognoz ile ilişkisi
The relationship of platelet-lymphocyte ratio and neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio with prognosis in patients with acute pancreatitis
- Tez No: 925484
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SÜLEYMAN AHBAB, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ EMRE HOCA
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Acute pancreatitis, neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), platelet-lymphocyte ratio (PLR), prognosis
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Haseki Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 64
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: Bu çalışmada, akut pankreatit tanısıyla takip edilen hastaların platelet-lenfosit oranı (PLR) ve nötrofil-lenfosit oranının (NLR) hastalığın prognoz ve mortalite ile ilişkisi değerlendirilmiştir. NLR ve PLR'nin, Yatak Başı Akut Pankreatit Şiddet İndeksi (BISAP) skoru ile ilişkisi incelenerek prognostik değerleri araştırılmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışmada Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Sultangazi Haseki Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Dahiliye servisinde, 01.01.2021- 01.12.2023 tarihleri arasında akut pankreatit tanısıyla takip edilen 230 hasta retrospektif olarak incelenmiştir. Hastaların ilk başvuruda alınan tam kan sayımları üzerinden NLR ve PLR değerleri hesaplanmıştır. Bu değerler ile hastaların yoğun bakım gereksinimi, mortalite ve BISAP skoru karşılaştırılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Objective: In this study, we evaluated the relationship between platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio (PLR) and neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) with prognosis and mortality in patients with acute pancreatitis. The relationship of NLR and PLR with the Bedside Acute Pancreatitis Severity Index (BISAP) score is analyzed and their prognostic value is investigated. Materials and Methods: In this study, data of 230 patients who were followed up with a diagnosis of acute pancreatitis between 01.01.2021 and 01.12.2023 in the University of Health Sciences, Haseki Training and Research Hospital, Department of Internal Medicine were retrospectively analyzed. NLR and PLR values were calculated based on the complete blood counts taken at the first admission. The association between these values (NLR and PLR) and intensive care unit admission, mortality and BISAP score were investigated. Results: NLR and PLR values were statistically significantly higher in patients with poor prognosis. NLR was found to be a significant predictor of intensive care unit requirement and mortality, whereas no significant correlation was found between PLR and these parameters. NLR predicted poor prognosis with 82% sensitivity and 76% specificity, while PLR predicted poor prognosis with 82% sensitivity and 49% specificity. Conclusion: NLR and PLR are easily accessible and inexpensive biomarkers of inflammatory response in acute pancreatitis. Our study showed that especially NLR is a powerful marker in determining the prognosis of acute pancreatitis. Further studies in larger patient groups may clarify the clinical utility of these markers.