Diffüz gliom ayırıcı tanısında immunohiatokimyasal belirleyiciler ile DSC perfüzyon MRG'nin ilişkisi
The relationship between immunohistochemical markers and DSC perfusion MRI in the differential diagnosis of diffuse glioma
- Tez No: 927017
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. CENK ERASLAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Dynamic Susceptibility Contrast (DSC) Perfusion Magnetic Resonance Imaging, Adult Diffuse Glioma, Isocitrate Dehydrogenase Mutation (IDH), Ki-67 Index, Relative Cerebral Blood Volume (rCBV)
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: 2021 WHO sınıflamasına göre erişkin diffüz gliom tanısında, tedavi kararı ve prognoz belirlemede moleküler biyobelirteçler önemli bir faktör haline gelmiştir. Mutasyon durumu genellikle invaziv yöntemlerden biyopsi veya cerrahi rezeksiyon yoluyla immünohistokimyasal olarak analiz edilmektedir. Çalışmamızda, mutasyon durumunu belirlemede, tümör derecesi ve erişkin diffüz gliom alt gruplarını ayırmada preoperatif dinamik duyarlılık kontrast perfüzyonu (DSC) perfüzyon MR parametrelerinin rolünü inceledik. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya, Ocak 2021 ile Aralık 2023 tarihleri arasında biyopsi veya cerrahi rezeksiyonla yeni tanı almış, histopatolojik olarak WHO 2021 sınıflamasına göre erişkin diffüz gliom teşhisi konulan, IDH, ATRX, P53, Ki-67 mutasyon durumları değerlendirilmiş ve preoperatif DSC perfüzyon MR görüntüleri mevcut 50 hasta dahil edilmiştir. Olguların histopatolojik sonuçları bilinmeden, konvansiyonel MRG ve DSC perfüzyon görüntüleri değerlendirilmiştir. Konvansiyonel sekanslardan lezyonun anatomik lokasyonu, duyarlılık ağırlıklı görüntüleme(SWI) görüntülerdeki lezyon içi hemoraji alanları ve prekontrast ile postkontrast T1A serilerde nekroz varlığı değerlendirilmiştir. Perfüzyon MR görüntüleri post-processing işlemi sonrasında serebral kan hacmi (CBV) haritaları üzerinde en yüksek değeri gösteren alandan rölatif serebral kan hacmi rCBVmean, rCBVmaks, rCBF, PSR değerleri aynı region of İnterest (ROI) alanından ölçüldü. Ardından, karşı hemisferdeki normal beyaz cevherden yapılan ölçümlerle rPSR değerleri belirlendi. Elde olunan DSC kantitatif parametreleri ile mutasyon durumu, tümör derecesi arasındaki ilişki araştırıldı. Bulgular: Preoperatif DSC perfüzyon MR görüntüleri mevcut 50 olguda cinsiyete göre dağılımda erkek olgu sayısı (%52) üstünlük teşkil etmektedir. Çalışmada yer alan hastaların ortalama yaşı 51,02±14,15 olup, istatiksel olarak anlamlı (p %10) hastalarda rCBVmean ve rCBFmean (p < 0,05) değerleri negatif gruba göre anlamlı derecede yüksek bulunmuştur. Yüksek ve düşük derece tümörler arasında yapılan ROC analizinde, rCBVmean'in tümör derecesini ayırt etme gücü yüksek bulunmuş olup, AUC değeri 0,848 olarak hesaplanmıştır (p < 0,001). Bu analizde, en iyi kesme değeri 330,50 olarak belirlenmiş olup, bu değer için sensitivite %81,1 ve spesifite %84,6 olarak tespit edilmiştir. ATRX ve P53 mutasyon durumu bizim olgu grubumuzda perfüzyon parametreleri ile anlamlı ilişki göstermedi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Abstract Purpose: According to the 2021 WHO classification, molecular biomarkers have become a crucial factor in the diagnosis,determination of prognosis, treatment decision-making of adult diffuse gliomas. Mutation status is typically analyzed immunohistochemically through invasive methods such as biopsy or surgical resection. In our study, we investigated the role of preoperative DSC perfusion MRI parameters in determining mutation status, tumor grade, and differentiating adult diffuse glioma subgroups. Materials and Methods: The study included 50 patients who received a new diagnosis of adult diffuse glioma, classified according to the WHO 2021 guidelines, via biopsy or surgical resection between January 2021 and December 2023. These patients had their IDH, ATRX, P53, and Ki-67 mutation statuses assessed and possessed preoperative DSC perfusion MR imaging. Conventional sequences were used to evaluate the anatomical location of the lesion, areas of intralesional hemorrhage on Susceptibility Weighted Imaging (SWI) images, and the presence of necrosis in pre-contrast and post-contrast T1-weighted series. After post-processing of the perfusion MR images, rCBVmean, rCBVmax, rCBF, and PSR values were calculated from the area showing the highest value on the CBV maps, all within the same region of interest (ROI). Subsequently, rPSR values were determined by measurements taken from the corresponding region of normal white matter in the contralateral hemisphere. The relationship between the DSC quantitative parameters and mutation status, as well as tumor grade, was investigated. Results: In the 50 cases with preoperative DSC perfusion MR images, the distribution by sex showed a predominance of male patients, who constituted 52% of the cases. The average age of the patients in the study was 51.02 ± 14.15 years, with a statistically significant relationship observed (p < 0.01). The mean age of IDH-negative cases was higher, at 60.0 years. In cases with IDH-negative mutations, the rCBVmean and rCBFmean values were significantly higher compared to those with IDH-positive mutations (p < 0.001). In the ROC analysis, rCBVmean demonstrated high discriminative power for distinguishing IDH mutations, with an AUC value of 0.871 (p < 0.001). The cutoff value determined for rCBVmean was 388.50, with a sensitivity of 83.3% and a specificity of 92.3%. In patients with Ki-67 positivity (>10%), rCBVmean and rCBFmean values were found to be significantly higher compared to the negative group (p < 0.05). In the ROC analysis comparing high-grade and low-grade tumors, rCBVmean showed high discriminative power for distinguishing tumor grade, with an AUC value of 0.848 (p < 0.001). In this analysis, the optimal cutoff value was determined to be 330.50, with a sensitivity of 81.1% and a specificity of 84.6%. In our study group, ATRX and P53 mutation statuses did not show a significant relationship with the perfusion parameters. Relative PSR values showed a statistically significant relationship with IDH mutation status in cases with the standard (3 Tesla) imaging protocol (p < 0.05). Conclusion: Among preoperative DSC perfusion MR parameters, rCBV stands out as an effective non-invasive method for determining tumor grade, IDH mutation status, and Ki-67 index in adult diffuse gliomas. These findings suggest that rCBV may be an effective biomarker for assessing molecular subtypes and tumor aggressiveness. It could provide clinically significant contributions to determining treatment strategies and prognosis.