Askeri amaçlı kullanılan bazı köpek ırklarında kalça displazisiyle ilgili gen polimorfizmlerinin araştırılması
Investigation of gene polymorphisms associated with hip dysplasia in some dog breeds used for military purposes
- Tez No: 927534
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BANU YÜCEER ÖZKUL
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Genetik, Veteriner Hekimliği, Genetics, Veterinary Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Gen Polimorfizmi, Köpek Kalça Displazisi, PCNP, SLC6A3, TRIO, Canine Hip Dysplasia, Gene Polymorphismi, PCNP, SLC6A3, TRIO
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Veterinerlik Zootekni Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Zootekni Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 121
Özet
ÖZET Askeri Amaçlı Kullanılan Bazı Köpek Irklarında Kalça Displazisiyle İlgili Gen Polimorfizmlerinin Araştırılması Bu çalışma, 2014-2021 yılları arasında Askeri Veteriner Okulu ve Eğitim Merkezi Komutanlığında doğmuş Kangal ve Alman Çoban Köpekleri soy kütüğü defteri incelenerek;“akrabalık ilişkisi olmayan, 12-36 aylık yaştaki, en az 15 kg olan, kontrol grubu FCI kriterlerine göre sağlıklı kalça eklemine sahip, hasta köpekler ise kalça displazili”köpeklerden seçilmiştir. Araştırılan grup eğitimi devam eden veya damızlık olarak kullanılan toplam 120 baş, Kangal (n=60) ve Alman Çoban Köpeği (n=60) üzerinde gerçekleştirilmiştir. İncelenen populasyon cinsiyete ve ırka göre sağlıklı ve hastalıklı köpek sayıları eşit tutularak toplam 120 köpek seçilmiştir. Araştırmanın amacı; bakım, besleme, barınma, eğitim, iklim gibi çevresel şartları benzer olan köpeklerde, Köpek Kalça Displazisi (KKD) hastalığına duyarlılığı tespit edebilecek genetik markerların belirlenmesidir. Çalışmada, daha önce Alman Çoban Köpeklerinde KKD gelişiminde ilişkili olduğu değerlendirilen ve Kangal ırkı görev köpeklerinde daha önce araştırılmamış gen polimorfizmleri çalışılmıştır. TRIO, SLC6A3 ve PCNP genlerine ait tek nükleotid polimorfizmleri Rt-qPCR yöntemi ile analiz edilerek köpeklerin KKD duyarlılığını artırabilecek genetik varyasyonların tespit edilmesi hedeflenmiştir. Bu sayede, askeri köpeklerin sağlık durumlarının iyileştirilmesi ve eğitim süreçlerinde maddi ve manevi kayıpların azaltılması amaçlanmaktadır. Kangal ve Alman Çoban Köpeklerinde yapılan Rt-qPCR analizleri sonucunda; TRIO geninde CC, CT ve TT genotipleri her iki ırkta da tespit edilmiştir. C alleli iki ırkta T alleline göre daha yüksek frekansta bulunmuştur. Kangal köpeklerinde C alleli frekansı 0,62, T alleli frekansı ise 0,38 olarak belirlenmiş ve populasyonun Hardy-Weinberg dengesinde olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Alman Çoban Köpeklerinde C alleli frekansı 0,56, T alleli frekansı 0,44 olup populasyonun Hardy-Weinberg dengesinde olmadığı görülmüştür (P C SNP'sinin OR ve RR testlerinde KKD riskini artırdığı tespit edilmiştir. Kangallarda TRIO geninde OR testi CC genotipinde 20,58 ve RR testi 5,70; PCNP geninde OR testi CC genotipinde 8,27 ve RR testi 4,20 olarak hesaplanmıştır. Genetik analizler sonucunda, Kangal ve Alman Çoban Köpeklerinde KKD ile ilişkili olduğu tespit edilen TRIO, SLC6A3 ve PCNP gen polimorfizmlerinin farklı frekanslarda bulunduğu tespit edilmiştir. Kangal köpeklerinde heterozigotluk daha yüksek bulunmuştur. Araştırma sonuçları doğrultusunda, gelecekte KKD'yi erken teşhis edebilecek daha kapsamlı genetik testlerin geliştirilmesinin mümkün olabileceği ve böylece askeri köpeklerin sağlık ve performansının artırabileceği öngörülmektedi
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY Investigation of Gene Polymorphisms associated with Hip Dysplasia in Some Dog Breeds Used for Military Purposes This study is investigated on a total of 120 heads of Kangal (n=60) and German Shepherd Dogs (n=60), which were born in the Dog Production and Training Battalion Command of the Military Veterinary School and Training Center. The objective of the study is to determine the genetic markers that can detect susceptibility to Canine Hip Dysplasia (CHD) disease in dogs between 12-36 months of age with same environmental conditions such as care, feeding, housing, training and climate, and to contribute to the development of a DNA test for the early diagnosis of this disease. In this study, gene polymorphisms, which have been previously evaluated to be associated with the development of CHD in German Shepherd Dogs and which have not been previously investigated in our Kangal breed working dogs, were studied. The dogs selected for the study have been classified according to FCI criteria for CHD and the number of dogs with CHD and healthy dogs were kept particularly equal. The analysis of single nucleotide polymorphisms of the TRIO, SLC6A3 and PCNP genes by Rt-qPCR and aimed to identify genetic variations that may increase the susceptibility of dogs to CHD. With these genetic analyzes, it is aimed to improve the health status of military working dogs and to reduce material and moral losses in training processes. In the results of Rt-qPCR analyses performed in Kangal and German Shepherd Dogs; CC, CT and TT genotypes in TRIO gene were detected in both breeds. C allele was found at a higher frequency than T allele in both breeds. In Kangal dogs, the frequency of C allele was 0,62 and the frequency of T allele was 0,38 and the population was determined to be in Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium. In German Shepherd Dogs, C allele frequency was 0,56 and T allele frequency was 0,44 and the population was not in Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium. In the SLC6A3 gene, GG, AG and AA genotypes were found. The G allele was found at a higher frequency than the A allele in both breeds. In Kangal dogs, the frequency of G allele was 0,70 and the frequency of A allele was 0,30. In German Shepherd Dogs, G allele frequency was 0,68 and A allele frequency was 0,31. Both populations were found to be in Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium. In the PCNP gene, CC, CT and TT genotypes were detected. C allele was found at a higher frequency than T allele in both breeds. In Kangal dogs, the frequency of C allele was 0,51 and the frequency of T allele was 0,48. The population of Kangal dogs was not in Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium in terms of the related SNP in PCNP gene. In German Shepherd Dogs, the frequency of C allele was 0,60 and the frequency of T allele was 0,40 and it was seen that the population was in Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium in terms of this SNP in the PCNP gene. In both breeds, it was found that T>C SNP in TRIO gene increased the risk of CHD in OR and RR tests. In Kangals, OR test in TRIO gene was 20,58 and RR test was 5,70 in CC genotype. In PCNP gene, OR test was 8,27 and RR test was 4,20 in CC genotype. As a result of genetic analyses, TRIO, SLC6A3 and PCNP gene polymorphisms, which are known to be associated with CHD, have been found at different frequencies in Kangal and German Shepherd Dogs. Heterozygosity was found to be higher in Kangal dogs. These findings may support the development of genetic tests for early diagnosis of CHD and improve the health and performance of military dogs.