Tekrarlayan gebelik kayıplarında intrauterin LIF sitokin ve CD34 anjiyogenez markerlarının rolü
The role of intrauterine LIF cytokine and CD34 angiogenesis marker in recurrent pregnancy loss
- Tez No: 928323
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA ŞENGÜL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Recurrent pregnancy loss, Leukemia inhibitory factor, CD34, Intrauterine lavage fluid, Saline infusion sonography (SIS)
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İzmir Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 64
Özet
Amaç: : İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi'nde, tekrarlayan gebelik kaybı (TGK) olan hastalardan, salin infüzyon sonohisterografi (SIS) uygulaması sırasında endometrial yıkama sıvısı örnekleri alınarak, bu sıvıda CD34 anjiyogenez ve LIF sitokin belirteçlerinin incelenmesi amaçlanmaktadır. Bu çalışmada amacımız SIS uygulaması esnasında TGK olan hastalardan endometrial yıkama sıvısı örneklemesi alarak bu sıvıda baktığımız CD34 ve LIF Sitokin markerlarını inceleyerek TGK'nın mekanizmasını aydınlatmak ve geleceğe yönelik bu markerları tanımlamak adına uygun tanı yöntemlerini geliştirmektir. Yöntem: Bu prospektif vaka-kontrol çalışmasına, İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştıma Hastanesi Polikliniği'ne başvuran 18 yaş üzerindeki, hiçbir düşük nedeni bulunmayan 2 veya daha fazla gebelik kaybı olan 31 kadın hasta grubu olarak; 2 veya daha fazla canlı doğum yapmış, gebelik kaybı olmayan 34 kadın ise kontrol grubu olarak alındı.. Endometrial polip varlığından şüphelenen, (polip ön tanısı ile histeroskopi planlanan ancak endometrial anormallik saptanmayan hastalardan) bilgilendirilmiş onam formunu imzalayan hasta ve kontrol grubuna SIS uygulandı. CD34 ve LIF ekspresyon seviyelerinin menstrüel siklusun günlerine göre değişiklik göstermesi nedeniyle hastaların homojenizasyonu açısından hem çalışma hem de hasta grubunda işlem zamanlaması geç luteal faz yani siklusun 19-24. günleri arasında belirlendi. Bu işlem uygulandığı sırada uterin yıkama sıvısı örneği alındı. Tüm steril tüpler -40 derecede güvenli koşullar ile saklandı. Toplanan tüm kitler sonrasında aynı anda ELISA yöntemi ile çalışıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study aims to investigate the underlying mechanisms of recurrent pregnancy loss (RPL) by analyzing CD34 angiogenesis and LIF cytokine markers in endometrial lavage fluid samples obtained from patients undergoing saline infusion sonohysterography (SIS) at İzmir Katip Çelebi University Atatürk Training and Research Hospital. Our aim in this study is to collect endometrial wash fluid samples from patients with RPL during SIS application, examine the CD34 and LIF cytokine markers in this fluid, elucidate the mechanism of RPL, and develop appropriate diagnostic methods for identifying these markers in the future. Method: This prospective case-control study included 31 women aged 18 years or older, who presented to the outpatient clinic of İzmir Katip Çelebi University Atatürk Training and Research Hospital and had experienced two or more pregnancy losses with no identifiable cause, as the patient group. The control group consisted of 34 women with no history of pregnancy loss who had given birth to at least two live infants. Saline infusion sonography (SIS) was performed on both the patient and control groups, who were suspected of having endometrial polyps (Patients scheduled for hysteroscopy with a preliminary diagnosis of polyps but without detected endometrial abnormalities) and had signed the informed consent form.To ensure homogeneity, the timing of the procedure was standardized to the late luteal phase (days 19–24 of the menstrual cycle) in both groups, as CD34 and LIF expression levels vary depending on the menstrual cycle phase. During the procedure, uterine lavage fluid samples were collected. All sterile tubes were stored under secure conditions at -40°C. After the collection of all samples was completed, ELISA assays were performed simultaneously. Results: The LIF levels in the patient group were statistically significantly lower than those in the control group (median 6.3 pg/ml vs. 7.7 pg/ml, p < 0.001). Although CD34 levels were found to be slightly higher in the RPL group compared to the control group (median 13.2 ng/ml vs. 12.2 ng/ml), this difference did not reach statistical significance (p = 0.237). Nevertheless, when patients were stratified according to CD34 levels, those with elevated CD34 levels exhibited a significantly higher incidence of recurrent pregnancy loss compared to those with lower CD34 levels (p = 0.03). Conclusion: This study demonstrates that LIF levels are statistically significantly lower in patients with recurrent pregnancy loss (RPL) and exhibit high predictive value, whereas CD34 levels, despite being higher in the patient group compared to the control group, do not show a statistically significant difference. To gain a deeper understanding of the potential role of LIF and CD34 in the etiology of RPL and to identify possible targets for clinical applications, larger-scale, multicenter, and prospective studies are required.