Hodgkın lenfoma hastalarında F-18 FDG PET/BT'den elde edilen metabolik - volumetrik ve radyomik parametrelerin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of metabolic - volumetric and radiomic parameters obtained from F-18 FDG PET/CT in hodgkin lymphoma patients
  1. Tez No: 930835
  2. Yazar: GİZEM KÖROĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÖZDE DAĞLIÖZ GÖRÜR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: FDG, PET/CT, Hodgkin Lymphoma, Radiomic, Prognosis
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Nükleer Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 121
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Hodgkin lenfoma en sık genç erişkinleri etkileyen hematolojik bir ma-lignitedir. Evrelemesinde ve tedavi yanıtı değerlendirmesinde [18F] FDG PET/BT önemli bir rol oynar. Çalışmamızın amacı HL evreleme PET/BT doku analizi parametrelerinin erken tedavi yanıtı ve hastalığın prognoz öngörüsündeki başarısını saptamak, bu sayede tedavinin erken aşamada yönlendirilmesine katkı sağlamaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Histopatolojik olarak kanıtlanmış, evreleme ve ara değerlendirme FDG PET/BT görüntüleri bulunan 135 hasta retrospektif olarak çalışmaya dahil edildi. Evreleme görüntülerindeki lezyonlar 3 farklı eşik yöntemiyle (SUVmax 2.5, SUVmax 4.0 ve SUXmax'ın %40'ı) yarı otomatik olarak segmente edildi. Elde edilen metabolik - vo-lümetrik parametrelerin ve doku analizi parametrelerinin tedavi yanıt grupları ile ilişkisi istatistiksel olarak incelendi. Ayrıca tüm bu parametrelerin olaysız sağkalım ve genel sağkalım öngörüsündeki katkısı değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Hastalar ara değerlendirme PET/BT üzerinden tedavi yanıtlı ve yanıtsız olarak sınıflandırılıp karşılaştırıldığında evreleme PET/BT'den elde edilen konvansiyonel pa-rametreler tedavi yanıtını öngörmede anlamlı bulunmamıştır (p>0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Objective: Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) is a hematological malignancy that predominantly affects young adults. [18F] FDG PET/CT imaging plays a key role in both staging and assessing treatment response. This study aims to evaluate the effective-ness of texture analysis parameters derived from staging PET/CT in predicting early treatment response and long-term prognosis, thereby supporting early-phase treatment planning. Materials and Methods: This retrospective study included 135 histopathologically con-firmed HL patients who underwent both staging and interim FDG PET/CT scans. Lesions from the staging PET/CT images were semi-automatically segmented using three differ-ent thresholding methods: SUVmax 2.5, SUVmax 4.0, and 40% of SUVmax. The rela-tionships between metabolic-volumetric parameters, texture analysis features, and treat-ment response were statistically analyzed. Additionally, the predictive value of these pa-rameters for event-free survival (EFS) and overall survival (OS) was assessed. Results: When patients were categorized as treatment responders or non-responders based on interim PET/CT, conventional parameters derived from staging PET/CT did not significantly predict treatment response (p > 0.05). However, specific radiomic features were found to be significant. For the SUVmax 4.0 threshold, GLSZM Low Gray Level Zone Emphasis and Small Zone Low Gray Level Emphasis were associated with treat-ment response. For the 40% SUVmax threshold, Intensity-Based Minimum Intensity and Intensity Histogram Minimum Gray Level also showed statistical significance (p < 0.05). In terms of event-free survival (EFS), Intensity Histogram Kurtosis (SUVmax 4.0) and GLCM Cluster Shade (40% SUVmax) were significant predictors (p < 0.05). For overall survival (OS), GLCM Sum Entropy (SUVmax 2.5); Intensity Histogram Skewness, GLCM Sum Entropy, and GLCM Cluster Shade (SUVmax 4.0); as well as GLCM Joint Maximum, Angular Second Moment, and Cluster Shade (40% SUVmax) were identified as significant features. Conclusion: Radiomic features derived from staging PET/CT may offer valuable insights for predicting treatment response and prognosis in Hodgkin lymphoma, potentially aiding in personalized treatment strategies. While these findings are promising for clinical ap-plication, further methodological refinement and prospective validation are required.