Türkiye'nin 2022-2023 dış politikası: Rusya-Ukrayna savaşı sırasında Rusya ve Batı arasında dengeleme siyaseti
2022-2023 Turkey's foreign policy: Balancing between Russia and the West amidst the Russian-Ukrainian war
- Tez No: 930894
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. GİZEM BİLGİN AYTAÇ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Uluslararası İlişkiler, International Relations
- Anahtar Kelimeler: dengeleme, dış politika, savaş, Türkiye, Ukrayna, Rusya, Batı, balancing, foreign policy, war, Türkiye, Ukraine, Russia, West
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Avrasya Araştırmaları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 136
Özet
Türkiye'nin dış politikası şu anda yüksek karmaşıklık ve çok vektörlü bir yaklaşımla sahiptir. Ülke, kendisini uluslararası arenada önemli bir oyuncu olarak kabul ettirmeyi hedeflemektedir. Ülkenin Avrupa ve Asya arasında eşsiz jeopolitik konum, özellikle devam eden Rusya-Ukrayna savaşı ve Rusya ile Batı arasındaki daha geniş çaplı çatışma sırasında kendini göstermektedir. Şubat 2022'de Ukrayna'nın tam çaplı işgali, uluslararası sistemi önemli ölçüde zorlamış ve ülkeleri dış politika uyumlarını yeniden değerlendirmeye sevk etmiştir. Türkiye, Rusya ile yakın ilişkilerini sürdürürken Batı ittifakını dengeleme zorluğuyla karşı karşıya kalmıştır. Bu tez, Rusya-Ukrayna savaşı sırasında Ankara'nın diplomatik stratejilerine odaklanarak Türkiye'nin 2022-2023 yılları arasındaki dış politikasını incelemektedir. Analiz, 24 Şubat 2022'de savaşın başlamasından 17 Temmuz 2023'te Karadeniz Tahıl Girişimi'nin sona ermesine kadar uzanıyor. Bu araştırma, neoklasik realizm teorisinin merceğinden bakarak dengeleme kavramına odaklanmakta ve resmi açıklamaların, akademik kaynakların ve istatistiksel verilerin incelenmesine dayanmaktadır. Bu tez, Türkiye'nin dış politikasını analiz etmek için nitel ve nicel yöntemleri birleştiren bir metodoloji kullanmaktadır. Nitel içerik ve söylem analizleriyle dış politika geniş motivasyonları incelenirmektedir. Nicel yöntemleri ise daha kesin ekonomik faktörleri, dış politika tercihlerini açıklayan değişkenlerden biri olarak, değerlendirmektedir. Tez, Türkiye'nin politikasını yönlendiren temel faktörleri tanımlamakta, dengeleme çabalarının örneklerini analiz etmekte ve bunun Türkiye'nin uluslararası konumu ve uzun vadeli stratejik konumu üzerindeki etkisini değerlendirmektedir. Savaş sırasında Türkiye'nin dengeleme çabalarıyla karakterize edilen dış politikası, hem Batı hem de Rusya ile ilişkileri sürdürürken ulusal çıkarlarını güvence altına almayı ve jeopolitik etkisini artırmayı amaçlamaktadır. Savaştan önce Türkiye'nin Batılı müttefikleriyle ilişkileri karmaşıktı. Ukrayna'nın geniş çaplı işgaliyle birlikte Ankara Moskova'yı kınadı ve Kyiv'i destekleyerek çatışmaya diplomatik bir çözüm bulunmasını savundu ve arabulucu olarak hareket etti. Türkiye Ukrayna'ya askeri yardım sağladı, Montrö Sözleşmesi'ni devreye soktu ve esir değişimini kolaylaştırdı. Karadeniz Tahıl Girişimi'ndeki rolü arabulucu konumunu daha da öne çıkardı. Ancak Türkiye'nin Rusya ile ekonomik işbirliğini sürdürmesi ve Batı'nın Moskova'ya yönelik yaptırımlarına katılmaması Ankara'nın Batı ile ilişkilerini gerdi. Bu pragmatizm enerji arzını ve ekonomik istikrarı sağladı, fakat Rusya'nın Türkiye üzerinden yaptırımlardan kaçındığına dair uluslararası endişeleri artırdı. Sonuç olarak, Türkiye'nin dengeleme diplomasi yoluyla karmaşık uluslararası dinamikleri yönetmedeki becerisi dikkate değerdir. Zorluklara rağmen Türkiye, Rusya ile ilişkilerini sürdürürken Ukrayna'yı desteklemiş ve uluslararası imajını güçlendirmiştir. Ancak, kısa vadeli faydalar ortada olsa da, uzun vadeli sonuçlar belirsizliğini korumaktadır. Stratejik açıdan, savaşın çözümünden bağımsız olarak her iki güç bloğuyla da iyi ilişkiler sürdürmeyi başarırsa, Türkiye'nin fayda sağlayacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Turkey's foreign policy is currently marked by high complexity and a multi-vectoral approach, aiming to establish itself as a significant player in the international arena and strategic influencer. The country's unique geopolitical position between Europe and Asia is particularly evident during the ongoing Russian-Ukrainian war and a broader conflict between the Russian Federation and the Western world. The full-scale invasion of Ukraine in February 2022 significantly challenged the international system, motivating countries to re-evaluate their foreign policy alignments. Turkey, in turn, faced the challenge of maintaining a balance between engaging with its Western allies and keeping a close relationship with the Kremlin. This thesis examines Turkey's foreign policy from 2022 to 2023, focusing on Ankara's diplomatic strategies as it navigates its relations with Russia and the West amidst the ongoing Russian-Ukrainian war. The analysis' chronological framework is from the beginning of the war on February 24, 2022, to the termination of the Black Sea Grain Initiative on July 17, 2023. The research's main goal is to understand the nature of Turkey's strategic stance on the conflict in consideration of its relationships with the Western world. This thesis defines the key factors driving Turkey's policy before and during the Russian-Ukrainian war, analyses the most prominent examples of applications of this balancing approach, and assesses its impact on Turkey's current international standing and its long-term strategic positioning. Turkey's foreign policy approach during the full-scale Russian-Ukrainian war, characterized by balancing efforts, aims, first and foremost, to secure its national interests, and elevate its geopolitical influence, while maintaining close relations with both the West and Russia. Among the key drivers behind Turkey's balancing diplomacy are historical legacy, economic reasons, and the unique geopolitical position of Turkey. Prior to the war, Ankara's foreign policy towards the West and Russia has been deeply rooted in its historical experience. The decline of the Ottoman Empire and the subsequent rise of the Turkish Republic in the early 20th century left a lasting wariness towards Western powers, which fostered a sense of vulnerability and a desire for an independent foreign policy. Economic limitations of Turkey as a middle power significantly influence its foreign policy strategy, since the country's economy is heavily reliant on European markets for exports and foreign investment, and dependent on Russia for crucial energy imports, e.g. natural gas, and tourism revenue. This economic interdependence created a necessity for maintaining economic relations with both the West and Russia. Geographically Turkey occupies a pivotal position in the Black Sea region, and borders zones of historic rivalries and contemporary instabilities. Having an interest in regional stability and security, Ankara engages with various actors, including the US, Europe, and Russia. Before the full-scale war, Turkey's relations with its Western allies were complex with various points of tensions and confrontations. For instance, issues such as human rights, disputes in the Mediterranean, frictions within NATO, disagreements with the US over the Syrian conflict, the fight against ISIS, and Turkey's purchase of Russian S-400 systems. The later Ankara-Moscow rapprochement further complicated Turkey's relations with the EU and the USA, particularly in the economic and security domains. Nonetheless, Turkish-Western relations remained of a higher priority. With the Russian invasion of Ukraine, Ankara swiftly condemned Moscow and offered its support to Kyiv. Turkey advocated for a diplomatic solution to the conflict and showed its willingness to act as an intermediary between parties. The country emphasised the importance of keeping communication channels with the Kremlin open, which later resulted in Ankara indeed establishing itself as a key mediator between Kyiv and Moscow, bringing them to the table of negotiations. Beyond that, Turkey provided military aid to Ukraine (e.g. the Bayraktar TB2 drones) crucial at the initial stages, invoked the Montreux Convention which limited the movement of Russian warships through the Bosphorus Straits, and facilitated prisoners' exchange. Ankara was also in the driver's seat in reaching a significant agreement between parties in the war – the Black Sea Grain Initiative, which enabled the export of Ukrainian grain. This role as a potential peace broker served to enhance Turkey's international image. However, Turkey also boosted its ties with Russia. Ankara refrained from imposing Western-led sanctions and continued economic cooperation, particularly in the energy sector and tourism. On the one hand, this pragmatism ensured a steady flow of energy supplies for Turkey's domestic needs and increased overall economic resistance. On the other hand, it has strained the country's relations with the West. Western powers have expressed concerns about potential sanctions evasion by Russian entities through Turkish channels, which might lead to increased tension and potential sanctions targeting Turkey itself, jeopardizing its economic ties with the West. Shortly, Ankara took a pro-Ukrainian stand, but not anti-Russian. Overall, the conclusion of this thesis emphasizes Turkey's adeptness at navigating complex international dynamics through its balancing approach. The full-scale Russian invasion of Ukraine threw a significant challenge to global political order and compelled Turkey to adopt calculated diplomatic manoeuvres. Importantly, despite the difficulties, Turkey managed to support Ukraine while maintaining close ties with Russia. Moreover, in the West Ankara elevated its international image as a mediator and influential geopolitical actor. Turkey's balancing politics during the Russian-Ukrainian war suggests the relevance and adaptability of balancing in contemporary international relations. By strategically leveraging its position and relationships, Turkey benefited from cooperation with both the West and Russia. However, while the short-term benefits of this approach are evident – enhanced international image, strengthened economic security, and considerable influence on the initial stages of war – the long-term consequences remain uncertain. The potential for strained relations with the West is indeed a pressing issue, which might necessitate certain alternations in Turkey's foreign policy approach. Most importantly, from a strategic standpoint, preserving fairly good relations with both power blocs, regardless of the war's resolution, would put Turkey in a favourable and victorious position.