60 yaş ve üzeri metastatik mide kanserinde geriatrik nutrisyonel risk indeksinin prognostik önemi
The prognostic significance of the geriatric nutritional risk index in metastatic gastric cancer patients aged 60 years and older: A retrospective study
  1. Tez No: 933671
  2. Yazar: EMİNE AYAZ YOLCU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖZKAN ALAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Metastatic Gastric Cancer, Geriatric Nutritional Risk Index, Malnutrition
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpaşa
  10. Enstitü: Cerrahpaşa Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 56
Özet
Amaç: Mide kanserinde özellikle de ileri yaşlarda malnütrisyon sıklıkla görülür ve bu durum hastalığın prognozuna olumsuz yönde etki eder. Bu çalışmanın amacı, 60 yaş ve üzeri metastatik mide kanseri hastalarında Geriatrik Nutritional Risk İndeksi (GNRI) ile prognoz arasındaki ilişkiyi araştırmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya 2012-2024 yılları arasında İstanbul Üniversitesi Cerrahpaşa -Cerrahpaşa Tıp Fakültesi Onkoloji Polikliniğinde metastatik mide kanseri tanısıyla takip edilip gerekli kriterlere uyan 90 hasta dahil edildi. Bu hastaların demografik ve labaratuvar verileri retrospektif olarak tarandı. Metastatik olduğu zamandaki albümin, boy ve kilo değerleri kullanılarak GNRI değeri hesaplandı. GNRI değerine göre hastalar yüksek ve düşük riskli olarak sınıflandırıldı. Bu gruplar arasında demografik, klinik özellikler ve labaratuvar parametreleri karşılaştırıldı. Tek değişkenli ve çok değişkenli COX regresyon analiziyle mide kanserinde genel sağkalıma etki eden prognostik faktörler değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Hastaların 24 'ü kadın (%27) ve 66' sı erkek (%73) olup, medyan yaş 68 (min 60-maks 82). Medyan takip süresi 18 aydı (2-117). GNRI'ya göre hastaların 36'sı (%40) yüksek riskli, 54'ü(%60) düşük riskli olarak değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objectives: Malnutrition is commonly observed in gastric cancer, especially among older adults, and it negatively impacts disease prognosis. This study aims to investigate the relationship between the Geriatric Nutritional Risk Index (GNRI) and prognosis in metastatic gastric cancer patients aged 60 and older with metastastic gastric cancer. Materials and Methods:A total of 90 patients diagnosed with metastatic gastric cancer and followed at the Istanbul University Cerrahpaşa Cerrahpaşa Medical Faculty Oncology Outpatient Clinic between 2012 and 2024, who met the predefined inclusion criteria, were retrospectively included in this study. Demographic and laboratory data of these patients were reviewed retrospectively. The GNRI (Geriatric Nutritional Risk Index) was calculated using the serum albumin levels, height, and weight recorded at the time of metastasis. Based on the GNRI values, patients were categorized into high-risk and low-risk groups. Demographic characteristics, clinical features, and laboratory parameters were compared between these groups. Finally, COX regression analyses were performed to evaluate the prognostic factors factors associated in gastric cancer. Results: Of the 90 patients, 24 (27%) were female and 66 (73%) were male, with a median age of 68 years (range: 60–82). The median follow-up period was 18 months (range: 2–117). According to the GNRI, 36 patients (40%) were classified as high-risk and 54 patients (60%) as low-risk. The median follow-up duration was significantly longer in the low-risk group (20 months vs. 15 months, p < 0.007). During follow-up, disease progression occurred in 85 patients (95%), and 76 patients (85%) died. While no significant difference in progression-free survival was observed between the GNRI groups (p = 0.06), overall survival was significantly longer in the low-risk group (17.8 months vs. 14.03 months, p = 0.02).In univariate analysis, ECOG performance status (p = 0.022), disease status (p = 0.046), peritoneal metastasis (p = 0.04), and GNRI (p = 0.01) were identified as prognostic factors for overall survival. In multivariate analysis, an ECOG performance status ≥1, the presence of recurrent disease, and a high-risk GNRI (≤98) were found to be independent prognostic factors associated with worse overall survival. Conclusions: The GNRI was identified as an independent prognostic factor for overall survival in elderly patients with metastatic gastric cancer. As a simple, costeffective, and practical tool in clinical practice, the GNRI may serve as a useful predictor of overall survival in this patient population