Acil servisten poliklinik randevusuverilerek taburcu edilen hastalardatakip ve sonuçlar
- Tez No: 934880
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET DEMİRCAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Complication, Follow-up Adherence, Emergency Department, Outpatient Appointment
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 130
Özet
Amaç: Acil servis başvurularının giderek artan bir kısmı hastanede yatış yerine taburculukla sonuçlanıyor ancak acil servisten taburcu edilen hastalar arasında taburculuk sonrası sonuçlarda önemli farklılıklar bulunuyor. Bu çalışmada 01.01.2024 – 31.10.2024 tarihleri arasında Gazi Üniversitesi Hastanesi Erişkin Acil Servis'e başvuran ve poliklinik randevusu verilerek taburcu edilen hastaların demografik özellikleri, hangi bölüme randevu verildiği ve takip randevusuna uyumun değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem: Bu araştırma, Gazi Üniversitesi Hastanesi Erişkin Acil Servisi'nde 01.01.2024 ile 31.10.2024 tarihleri arasında gerçekleştirilen retrospektif ve tanımlayıcı-analitik nitelikte bir çalışmadır. Elde edilen veriler SPSS 22 (Statistical Package for Social Science) istatistik programına numerik değerlere dönüştürülerek kaydedildi. Elde edilen verilerin istatistiksel analizinde, Chi-Square, Etki analizi ve regresyon analiz testleri kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: An increasing proportion of emergency department visits now result in discharge rather than hospitalization; however, there are significant differences in post-discharge outcomes among patients discharged from emergency departments. This study aimed to evaluate the demographic characteristics, the departments to which follow-up appointments were scheduled, and the appointment adherence of patients who presented to the Adult Emergency Department of Gazi University Hospital between January 1, 2024, and October 31, 2024, and were discharged with an outpatient clinic appointment. Methods: This study is a retrospective, descriptive, and analytical study conducted at the Adult Emergency Department of Gazi University Hospital between January 1, 2024, and October 31, 2024. The collected data were converted into numerical values and recorded using the SPSS 22 (Statistical Package for Social Sciences) software. For statistical analysis, Chi-square tests, effect size analyses, and regression analyses were employed. A p-value of less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: In this study conducted at the Adult Emergency Department of Gazi University Hospital, the healthcare utilization behaviors of patients who were discharged with an outpatient appointment were evaluated. Data from a total of 3,897 patients were retrospectively analyzed. The ability to schedule outpatient appointments according to clinical indication was found to reduce both emergency 118 department revisits and overall workload. While the majority of participants attended their scheduled appointments, a notable proportion (20.7%) did not. Among those who missed their appointments, emergency department revisit rates within 7 and 30 days were found to be 78.7% and 82.7%, respectively. These rates were significantly lower among individuals who attended their appointments. It was observed that those who revisited without attending their scheduled follow- ups experienced disruption in their treatment and monitoring processes and sought healthcare services in an unplanned manner. Poor appointment adherence was identified as one of the contributing factors to increased emergency department burden. Conclusion: Adherence to outpatient follow-up appointments among individuals discharged from the emergency department was shown to significantly influence critical outcomes such as access to healthcare services, re-admission rates, and mortality. Strengthening the appointment system, ensuring effective patient follow-up, and supporting monitoring mechanisms through digital tools are recommended. Structured referrals from emergency departments were found to have positive effects on both patient survival and the overall efficiency of the healthcare system.