İntravenöz immünglobulin replasman tedavisialan primer ve sekonder immün yetmezlikhastalarında NLR (Nötrofil/Lenfosit Oranı), ELR(Eozinofil/Lenfosit Oranı), blr(bazofil/lenfositoranı) gibi kan lökosit formülasyonlarınınaraştırılması
Investigation of blood leukocyte formulations such as nlr (neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio), ELR (Eosinophil/Lymphocyte Ratio), and BLR (Basophil/Lymphocyte Ratio) in primary and secondary immunodeficiency patients receiving intravenous immunoglobulin replacement therapy
- Tez No: 937131
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SEDA ALTINER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Allerji ve İmmünoloji, Allergy and Immunology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: IVIG, immunodeficiency, NLR, ELR, BLR, infection, comorbidity
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Giriş: Nötrofil/lenfosit oranı (NLR), eozinofil/lenfosit oranı (ELR), bazofil/lenfosit oranı (BLR) gibi periferik kan lökosit oranlarının çok çeşitli hastalık ve maruziyetlerle değiştiği ve prognostik ya da tanıya yardımcı olabileceği çeşitli çalışmalarda bildirilmiştir. Bu çalışmada intravenöz immünglobulin replasman tedavisi (IGRT) alan primer ve sekonder immün yetmezlik hastalarında nötrofil/lenfosit oranı (NLR), eozinofil/lenfosit oranı (ELR), bazofil/lenfosit oranı (BLR) gibi kan lökosit formülasyonlarının kontrol grubu ile karşılaştırmalı olarak değerlendirilmesi yapılmıştır. Amaç: İmmünglobulin replasman tedavisi alan primer ve sekonder immün yetmezlik hastalarında ve almayanlarda birbirlerine kıyasla kan lökosit parametrelerinin birbirine oranlarının değişip değişmediğini ortaya koymak ve bu oranların hastaların hastaneye yatış, komorbidite fazlalığı, son bir yıl içinde geçirilen enfeksiyon sıklığı ve diğer komplikasyon sıklığını öngörmeye yardımcı birer araç olarak kullanılabilirliğinin değerlendirilmesi. Gereç ve Yöntem: Planladığımız çalışma araştırılan parametrelerin retrospektif olarak toplanması ve kontrol grubuyla karşılaştırılması, hasta dosyalarının taranması, yaş, cinsiyet, ek hastalık, ilaç kullanımı ve laboratuvar tetkikleri açısından değerlendirilmesi ve kontrol grubu ile istatistiksel olarak karşılaştırılması şeklinde planlandı. Araştırma grubu olarak hastanemizde 01.01.2020 ve 31.12.2024 tarihleri arasında İç Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı İmmünoloji ve Alerji Bilim Dalı bünyesinde takip edilen ve IGRT almakta olan primer ve sekonder immün yetmezlikli hastalar çalışmaya dahil edildi. Kontrol grubunda ise 01.01.2023 ve 31.12.2024 tarihleri arasında İç Hastalıkları polikliniklerine başvuran, IGRT ve immünomodülatuvar tedavi almayan ve dışlama kriterlerine sahip olmayan hastalar çalışmaya dahil edildi. Bulgular: Araştırma grubunda 67 hasta, kontrol grubunda ise 134 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Araştırma grubunun yaş ortalaması 43 yıl iken kontrol grubunun yaş ortalaması 45,5 yıldı. Araştırma grubu hastalarının %44,8'i kadınken, kontrol grubunun ise %46,3'ü kadındı. Araştırma grubunda en sık görülen komorbiditeler sistemik ve organa özgü otoimmün hastalıklar (%11,9 sistemik ve %19,4 organa özgü olmak üzere toplam %31,3) ve astım (%14,9) iken kontrol grubunda en sık görülen komorbid durumlar hipertansiyon(%24,6), diabetes mellitus (%23,1) ve hiperlipidemiydi (%13,4). Gruplar arasında ELR ve BLR açısından anlamlı farklılık saptanmadı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Peripheral blood leukocyte indices such as the neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), eosinophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (ELR), and basophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (BLR) have been reported to vary with different diseases and exposures, potentially serving as prognostic or diagnostic markers. In this study, we assessed these indices in primary and secondary immunodeficiency patients receiving intravenous immunoglobulin replacement therapy (IGRT) in comparison to a control group. Objective: To determine whether the ratios of blood leukocyte parameters change in primary and secondary immunodeficiency patients receiving immunoglobulin replacement therapy compared to those not receiving it, and to assess the usability of these ratios as tools to predict hospital admissions, the presence of multiple comorbidities, the frequency of infections in the past year, and the frequency of other complications in these patients. Materials and Methods: The study was planned as retrospective collection and comparison of the investigated parameters with the control group, screening of patient files, evaluation in terms of age, gender, comorbidity, drug use and laboratory tests and statistical comparison with the control group. As the research group, patients with primary and secondary immunodeficiency who were followed up in the Department of Internal Medicine, Division of Immunology and Allergy between 01.01.2020 and 31.12.2024 and who were receiving IGRT were included in the study. In the control group, patients who applied to Internal Medicine outpatient clinics between 01.01.2023 and 31.12.2024, did not receive IGRT and immunomodulatory therapy and did not meet the exclusion criteria were included in the study. Results: 67 patients in the research group and 134 patients in the control group were included in the study. The mean age of the research group was 43 years, while the mean age of the control group was 45.5 years. While 44.8% of the research group patients were female, 46.3% of the control group patients were female. The most common comorbidities in the research group were systemic and organ-specific autoimmune diseases (11.9% systemic and 19.4% organ-specific, totalling 31.3%) and asthma (14.9%), while the most common comorbid conditions in the control group were hypertension (24.6%), diabetes mellitus (23.1%) and hyperlipidaemia (13.4%). There was no significant difference between the groups in terms of ELR and BLR. However, the median value of NLR was 2.17 in the study group and 1.67 in the 4 control group (p < 0.001). In addition, our patients in the research group with a diagnosis of immunodeficiency were divided into those who had more than 3 infections per year (frequent) and those who did not. Thirty-five patients did not have frequent infections during the year, 21 patients were found to have frequent infections, and data on the infections in 11 patients were not available. The median NLR value was 2.46 in the group with frequent infections and 2.11 in the group without frequent infections (p=0.28). Conclusion: In this study, NLR was found to be significantly higher in the immunocompromised patient group. This was thought to be related to the fact that immunodeficiency patients are prone to lymphopenia due to the defect they carry, the prophylactic antibiotherapies they receive or the autoimmune processes caused by immune dysregulation. The granulocyte/lymphocyte ratios investigated were not found to be related with the number of comorbidities of the patients. However, the generalisability of these results is limited because only univariate analyses were performed. The fact that BLR and ELR did not show a significant difference between the two groups may be related to the fact that these ratios were measured based on relatively low cell populations such as eosinophils and basophils and this may be related to the low capacity of reflecting the inflammatory response. The lack of a significant NLR difference between the group with frequent infections and the group without frequent infections is among the limitations of our study. This was thought to be related with the sample size and the inclusion of other parameters affecting the NLR and more probably with the protection of patients from infection by receiving IGRT. Prospective studies with larger samples are needed to understand the predictive value of NLR and other leukocyte ratios in relation to infection, hospitalisation or comorbidities in primary and secondary immunodeficiency patients.