Dipper ve non-dipper paternli hipertansif tip 2 diyabet hastalarında oksidatif stres düzeylerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of oxidative stress levels in hypertensive type 2 diabetes patients with dipper and non-dipper pattern
- Tez No: 937221
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AKIN DAYAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Diabetes Mellitus Type 2, Oxidative Stress, Hypertension, Dipper
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Haydarpaşa Numune Eğt. ve Arş. Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada dipper ve non-dipper paternli hipertansif tip 2 diyabet hastalarında oksidatif stres düzeyleri ve enflamatuar belirteçlerin değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışma, 01.03.2024-01.05.2024 tarihleri arasında Haydarpaşa Numune Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Aile Hekimliği Kliniği Diyabet Polikliniği'ne başvuran hipertansif tip 2 diyabet tanılı hastalarla, tek merkezli, prospektif ve kesitsel olarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Dahil edilme kriterlerini karşılayan 86 hastadan onam alınıp 1 hafta süreyle kilo koruyucu (25-30 kcal/kg) diyet uygulanmıştır. Sonrasında biyoelektrik empedans yöntemiyle vücut yağ kompozisyonları belirlenmiştir. 24 saatlik ambulatuar kan basıncı izlemi yapılan hastalardan venöz kan örnekleri alınmıştır. Alınan kan örnekleri santrifüj edildikten sonra -80°C'de saklanmıştır. Kan örnekleri hasta sayısı tamamlandıktan sonra ticari kitlerle çalışılmış ve örneklerden total oksidan seviye (TOS), total antioksidan seviye (TAS), oksidatif stres indeksi (OSİ), total/natif tiyol, disülfit, iskemi modifiye albümin (İMA), tümör nekrozis faktör-alfa (TNF-α), interlökin-1 beta (IL-1β) ve interlökin-6 (IL-6) düzeyleri ölçülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study aimed to evaluate oxidative-stress levels and inflammatory markers in hypertensive patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) who exhibit either a dipper or non-dipper nocturnal blood-pressure pattern. Materials and Methods A single-centre, prospective, cross-sectional study was conducted at the Diabetes Outpatient Clinic of Haydarpaşa Numune Training and Research Hospital between 1 March 2024 and 1 May 2024. Eighty-six hypertensive T2DM patients meeting the inclusion criteria provided written informed consent. All participants followed a weight-maintaining diet (25–30 kcal kg⁻¹) for one week, after which body-fat composition was assessed by bioelectrical impedance analysis. Twenty-four-hour ambulatory blood-pressure monitoring (ABPM) was performed, and venous blood samples were collected. After centrifugation, sera were stored at –80 °C until batch analysis. Commercial kits were used to measure total oxidant status (TOS), total antioxidant status (TAS), oxidative stress index (OSI), total/native thiol, disulphide, ischaemia-modified albumin (IMA), tumour necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), interleukin-1β (IL-1β) and interleukin-6 (IL-6). Statistical analyses were carried out with IBM SPSS Statistics 21.0 and MS Excel 2007; p < 0.05 was considered significant. Results The mean age of the cohort was 63.56 ± 8.89 years; mean BMI, 29.27 ± 3.84 kg m⁻²; and mean waist circumference, 103.72 ± 10.01 cm. Men comprised 45.3 % (n = 39) and women 54.7 % (n = 47) of the sample. Median diabetes duration was xii 14.13 ± 7.97 years and median hypertension duration 10.56 ± 8.39 years. Compared with the dipper group, the non-dipper group had significantly higher mean OSI, disulphide/total thiol, disulphide/native thiol, IMA, IL-1β, IL-6 and TNF-α values (p < 0.05). Conversely, antioxidant parameters—including TAS, total thiol, native thiol and native thiol/total thiol—were significantly higher in dippers (p < 0.05). Univariate logistic regression revealed that female sex and the presence of hypothyroidism markedly increased non-dipper risk, whereas greater antioxidant capacity was protective. In multivariate analysis, each unit increase in OSI increased the odds of being non-dipper 1.861-fold, and each unit increase in IMA raised this risk by 383.723-fold. Conclusion Among hypertensive T2DM patients, the non-dipper blood-pressure pattern is associated with heightened oxidative stress and inflammation. In multivariate models, IMA and OSI remained strong independent predictors of the non-dipper pattern.