Çeşitli tohumlarla zenginleştirilmiş Trabzon hurması pestilinin bazı fiziksel, kimyasal ve duyusal özelliklerinin belirlenmesi
Determination of some physical, chemical and sensory properties of persimmon fruit leather enriched with various seeds
  1. Tez No: 938228
  2. Yazar: İREM ÖYKEN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NAZLI SAVLAK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Fruit Leather, Persimmon, Flaxseed, Psyllium, Chia Seed, Drying
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Manisa Celal Bayar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Gıda Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Gıda Teknolojisi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 114
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı tohumlarla zenginleştirilen yüksek diyet lif içeriğine sahip fonksiyonel pestil üretimidir. Bu amaç doğrultusunda Trabzon hurmasının besinsel açıdan zengin yapısı, diyet lif ve doğal şeker içeriği göz önünde bulundurularak, %100 meyve pulpu kullanılarak üretilen sade Trabzon hurması kontrol pestili ile meyve pulpuna %5 oranında keten tohumu, karnıyarık otu tohumu ve chia tohumu eklenerek zenginleştirilmiş pestillerin fiziksel (renk, doku profili analizi, kalınlık), kimyasal (nem, kül, protein, yağ, diyet lif, şeker, askorbik asit, toplam karotenoid, pH, su aktivitesi, toplam fenolik madde miktarı, antioksidan aktivite, fenolik bileşikler) ve duyusal özellikleri incelenmiştir. Kontrol ve tohumlarla zenginleştirilen pestillerin nem içerikleri %15,93 18,57, kül içerikleri %1,87-3,32, protein içerikleri %5,10-11,00, yağ içerikleri %0,26-9,84, şeker içerikleri %68,75 – 86,33 ve diyet lifi içerikleri %4,13 – 23,38 arasında değişmektedir. Keten tohumu, karnıyarık otu tohumu ve chia tohumu ile zenginleştirilen pestillerin sade Trabzon hurması pestiline göre %71,66-77,54 arasında yüksek kül, %46,08-115,69 arasında yüksek protein, %97,34-466,10 arasında yüksek diyet lifi, %19,29-20,37 arasında daha düşük şeker içerdiği tespit edilmiştir. Zenginleştirilen pestillerin DPPH serbest radikali indirgeme kapasitesi ve toplam fenolik madde miktarının kontrol pestiline göre sırasıyla %14,76-43,90 ve %20-112,31 arasında arttığı tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study was to produce functional pulp with high dietary fiber content enriched with seeds. For this purpose, considering the nutrient-rich structure, dietary fiber and natural sugar content of persimmon, plain persimmon control pulp produced using 100% fruit pulp and 5% flaxseed to fruit pulp, The physical (color, texture profile analysis, thickness), chemical (moisture, ash, protein, fat, dietary fiber, sugar, ascorbic acid, total carotenoids, pH, water activity, total phenolic content, antioxidant activity, phenolic compounds) and sensory properties of fruit leathers enriched with carnivorous seeds and chia seeds were investigated. The moisture content of the control and seed enriched fruit leathers varied between 15.93-18.57%, ash content between 1.87-3.32%, protein content between 5.10-11.00%, fat content between 0.26-9.84%, sugar content between 68.75-86.33% and dietary fiber content between 4.13-23.38%. It was found that fruit leathers enriched with flaxseed, carnivorous seeds and chia seeds contained higher ash content between 71.66-77.54%, higher protein content between 46.08-115.69%, higher dietary fiber content between 97.34-466.10% and lower sugar content between 19.29-20.37% than plain persimmon fruit leathers. DPPH free radical reducing capacity and total phenolic content of the enriched fruit leathers increased by 14.76-43.90% and 20-112.31%, respectively, compared to the control fruit leather. Texture profile analysis of the fruit leathers showed that enrichment with seeds increased the hardness and chewability of the fruit leathers. The addition of seeds did not have a statistically significant effect on the elasticity of the fruit leather, while the enrichment of the fruit leathernwith chia seeds increased the elasticity of the fruit leather. As a result of the sensory analysis, it was determined that chia seed enriched persimmon fruit leathers were statistically similar to the control fruit leather in terms of smell, texture and general taste, while the flavor score was higher and different from the control fruit leather. It was determined that the fruit leather enriched with chia seeds were liked more than the control fruit leather in terms of flavor, however, all fruit leather were evaluated positively by the panelists by receiving 4 and above points on the 7-point hedonic scale. The dietary fiber content of the fruit leathers enriched with seeds varied between 8.15-23.38% and they are considered as products with high fiber content because they contain at least 6 g dietary fiber per 100 g. It was concluded that persimmon fruit leathers, whose nutritional content was enriched by the addition of seeds, can be considered as functional and health-promoting snacks that can be consumed without seasonal restrictions.