Menstürasyon ve menstürasyon dışı dönemde bakırlı rahim içi araç uygulaması sonrası kadınlarda pelvik ağrı skorlaması ve dislokasyonun değerlendirilmesi
Pelvic pain scoring and evaluation of dislocation in women after application of copper intrauterine device during menstruation and non-menstruation period
  1. Tez No: 938756
  2. Yazar: AYŞE NUR KARAHAN KAHKECİ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MURAT GÖZÜKÜÇÜK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Dislocation, Contraception, T Cu 380-A, Menstruation, VAS
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, menstrüasyon ve menstrüasyon dışı dönemlerde takılan bakırlı rahim içi araçların (TCu 380-A), 3 aylık takip sürecinde dislokasyon oranlarını, uygulama sırasında değerlendirilen pelvik ağrı skorlarını ve hekimin karşılaştığı zorluk derecesini analiz ederek bu faktörler arasındaki ilişkiyi değerlendirmektir. Gereç ve Yöntemler: Çalışmamız Ocak 2024- Haziran 2024 tarihleri arasında, Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Ankara Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Kliniği'ne kontrasepsiyon amacıyla RİA istemi ile başvuran, 110'u menstruasyon döneminde ve 110'u menstruasyon dışı dönemde olan kadın hastalardan demografik verilerini içeren detaylı anamnez alındı. Hastalara TCu380A Bakırlı RİA takıldı ve vizuel analog skalası (VAS) uygulandı. Hastalar işlemden 3 ay sonra dislokasyon açısından ultrasonografi ile değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Elde edilen veri ışığında araştırmaya dâhil olan bireylerle ilgili genel bilgiler aşağıdaki tabloda verilmiştir. Çalışmaya katılan mens grubu 110 (%50,2) bireyden, Mens Dışı Dönem Grubu ise 109 (%49,8) bireyden oluşmaktadır. Çalışmaya katılan 219 bireyin demografik özellikleri ve gruplar arasında karşılaştırması incelendiğinde, iki grup arasında demografik özellikler açısından Gravida parametresinde istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark elde edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study is to analyze the relationship between dislocation rates, pelvic pain scores evaluated during insertion, and the difficulty level encountered by the physician in women who had copper intrauterine devices (TCu 380-A) inserted during menstruation and non-menstrual periods, over a 3-month follow-up period. Materials and Methods: Our study was conducted between January 2024 and June 2024 at the Obstetrics and Gynecology Clinic of the Ankara Training and Research Hospital, affiliated with the University of Health Sciences. A detailed medical history, including demographic data, was obtained from 110 women during menstruation and 110 women during non-menstrual periods who applied for contraception using an IUD. TCu380A copper IUDs were inserted, and visual analog scale (VAS) scores were recorded. After three months, the patients were evaluated via ultrasonography for IUD dislocation. Results: The general information regarding the individuals included in the study is summarized in the following table. The study included 110 participants (50.2%) in the menstrual group and 109 participants (49.8%) in the non-menstrual group. A comparison of the demographic characteristics between the groups revealed a statistically significant difference in the Gravida parameter (p0.05). Similarly, no statistically significant difference was found between the two groups in terms of VAS pain scores (p>0.05) or the difficulty level encountered by the physician during insertion (p>0.05). Conclusion: At the 3-month follow-up, no significant differences were found in VAS scores or dislocation rates between IUDs inserted during menstruation and non-menstrual periods. Our findings indicate that as age and gravida increase, the risk of IUD dislocation also increases. Additionally, cesarean delivery was associated with a higher likelihood of IUD dislocation and increased VAS scores.