Üst ekstremite cerrahisinde sanal gerçeklik gözlüğünün anksiyolitik etkinliği
Anxiolytic effectiveness of virtual reality headset in upper extremity surgery
- Tez No: 938773
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ BURAK NALBANT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Virtual Reality (VR), Anxiety, Regional Anesthesia, Upper Extremity
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Rejyonal anestezi günümüzde sıklıkla tercih edilen bir anestezi yöntemidir. Rejyonal anestezi altında ameliyat olmak hastalarda anksiyeteye sebep olabilmektedir. Bu durum hastalara farmakolojik sedatif ajanlar verilerek tedavi edilmeye çalışılır ama bu ajanların da solunum depresyonu ve hipotansiyon gibi riskleri vardır. Bu çalışmada birincil amaç; sanal gerçeklik gözlüğünün periferik rejyonal anestezi altında ortopedik üst ekstremite cerrahisi geçirecek hasta grubunda anksiyete skorları üzerindeki etkisini incelemektir. İkincil amaçlarımız ise; sanal gerçeklik gözlüğünün derlenme kalitesi, hemodinamik parametreler, intraoperatif sedasyon ihtiyacı, postoperatif ağrı skoru ve analjezik ihtiyacı, hasta ve cerrahi hekim memnuniyeti üzerine etkisini belirlemektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Tek merkezli, prospektif, randomize kontrollü ve tek kör (değerlendirici kör) olarak tasarlanmış çalışmaya supin pozisyonda elektif üst ekstremite cerrahisi planlanan 18 yaş ve üstü, American Society of Anesthesiologists skoru (ASA) I-II-III, okuma yazma bilen, Türkçe dilini açıkça konuşabilen, periferik sinir bloğu ile operasyona alınan toplam 79 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Preoperatif tüm hastaların demografik verileri kaydedilerek, anksiyeteyi değerlendiren Spielberger State-Trait Anxiety Inventory formu 1 (STAI-1) ve form 2 (STAI-2), derlenme kalitesini değerlendiren Quality of Recovery-15 (QoR-15) anketleri uygulandı. Hemodinamik veriler ve anket verileri kaydedildikten sonra, hastalar Virtual Reality grubu (Grup V) veya kontrol grubu (Grup C) olarak rastgele dağıtıldı. Grup V'deki hastalara preoperatif ünitede Virtual Reality (VR) gözlük takıldıktan sonra brakiyal pleksus sinir bloğu; Grup C'deki hastalara ise standart brakiyal pleksus sinir bloğu uygulandı. Postoperatif 1, 4, 12 ve 24. saatte ağrı durumu NRS skoru ile sorgulanarak, 4. saatte STAI-I ile anksiyete, postoperatif 24. saatte QoR-15 ile derlenme, postoperatif 1. saatte cerrah memnuniyet anketi ve postoperatif 4. saatte hasta memnuniyet anketi ile memnuniyet skorları kaydedildi. Bulgular: Gruplar arası yapılan karşılaştırmada; 2 grup arasında demografik veriler, eğitim durumu, vaka dağılımı ve cerrahi süre benzerdi. Ameliyat öncesi ortalama STAI-1 ve STAI-2 skorları gruplar arasında benzerdi. (p> 0.05) Ameliyat sonrası ortalama STAI-1 skoru, Grup V' de Grup C' ye kıyasla anlamlı derecede daha düşüktü.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: Regional anesthesia is a frequently preferred anesthesia method nowadays. Undergoing surgery with regional anesthesia can cause anxiety in patients. This condition is typically managed with pharmacological sedative agents, which carry risks such as respiratory depression and hypotension. The primary aim of this study is to examine the effect of virtual reality (VR) glasses on anxiety scores in patients undergoing upper extremity orthopedic surgery under peripheral regional anesthesia. Our secondary objectives are to evaluate the effects of VR glasses on recovery quality, hemodynamic parameters, intraoperative sedation requirements, postoperative pain scores and analgesic needs, as well as patient and surgeon satisfaction. Materials and Methods: This single-center, prospective, randomized controlled, single-blind (evaluator-blind) study included a total of 79 patients aged 18 years and older, scheduled for elective upper extremity surgery in the supine position, classified as American Society of Anesthesiologists score (ASA) I-II-III, literate, fluent in Turkish, and operated on under peripheral nerve block. Demographic data and preoperative anxiety were assessed using the Spielberger State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI) Form 1 (STAI-1) and Form 2 (STAI-2), and recovery quality was evaluated using the Quality of Recovery-15 (QoR-15) questionnaire. After recording hemodynamic and questionnaire data, patients were randomly assigned to either the Virtual Reality group (Group V) or the control group (Group C). In Group V, VR glasses were applied preoperatively, followed by brachial plexus nerve block, while in Group C, only standard brachial plexus nerve block was administered. Postoperative pain was assessed using the Numeric Rating Scale (NRS) at 1, 4, 12, and 24 hours, anxiety was reassessed with STAI-I at 4 hours postoperatively, recovery quality was reassessed with QoR-15 at 24 hours, and satisfaction scores were collected with surgeon satisfaction at 1 hour and patient satisfaction at 4 hours postoperatively. Results: In the comparison between the two groups, demographic data, education level, case distribution, and surgery duration were similar. Preoperative mean STAI-1 and STAI-2 scores were also comparable between groups (p > 0.05). Postoperative mean STAI-1 scores were significantly lower in Group V compared to Group C (p < 0.05). Additionally, the change in STAI scores was significantly greater in Group V than in Group C (p < 0.05). Intraoperative anxiety, assessed by the numeric scale, was also significantly lower in Group V compared to Group C (p < 0.05). NRS scores, QoR-15 recovery quality scores, hemodynamic measurements, and satisfaction scores were similar between the groups. Conclusion: Watching virtual reality videos using VR glasses from preoperative to postoperative periods is highly effective in reducing anxiety. However, this reduced anxiety was not associated with improvements in pain levels, hemodynamic stability, recovery quality, or patient and surgeon satisfaction.