Dikkat eksikliği hiperaktivite bozukluğu ve karşıt olma karşıt gelme bozukluğu eştanılı çocuk ve ergenlerde irritabilite düzeyi ile duygusal-davranışsal problemler ve işlevsellik düzeyi arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Examination of the relationship between i̇rritability level and emotional-behavioral problems and functionality level in children and adolescents with codiagnosis of attention deficit hyperactivity disorder and opposition defiant disorder
  1. Tez No: 939073
  2. Yazar: RANA COŞKUN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. IŞIK GÖRKER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, oppositional defiant disorder, irritability, emotional-behavioral problems, functionality
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 117
Özet
Çalışmamızda, dikkat eksikliği ve hiperaktivite bozukluğu ve karşıt olma karşı gelme bozukluğu eştanılı olgu grubu, dikkat eksikliği ve hiperaktivite bozukluğu tanılı olgu grubu ve sağlıklı kontrol grubu; sosyodemografik özellikler, klinik değişkenler, irritabilite, davranışsal ve duygusal problemler ve işlevsellik düzeyi açısından karşılaştırılmıştır. Örnekleme, Trakya Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Çocuk ve Ergen Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Polikliniği'ne 20.08.2024-20.01.2025 tarihleri arasında başvuran, 6-12 yaş aralığında henüz tedavi almamış 53'er çocuk ve ergen ile anneleri dahil edilmiştir. Sağlıklı kontrol grubu olarak, dahil edilme kriterlerini sağlayan 53 ergen dahil edilmiştir. Tüm katılımcılara araştırmacı tarafından yapılan görüşme sırasında sosyodemografik veri formu doldurulmuştur. Okul Çağı Çocukları için Duygulanım Bozuklukları ve Şizofreni Görüşme Çizelgesi-Şimdi ve Yaşam Boyu Versiyonu-DSM 5-Türkçe Uyarlaması ile eştanı değerlendirmeleri yapılmış, tüm olgulara Duygusal Reaktivite İndeksi Çocuk Formu; bakım verenlerine ise Duygusal Reaktivite İndeksi, Conners Ebeveyn Derecelendirme Ölçeği Yenilenmiş Kısa Formu, Weiss İşlevsellikte Bozulma Ölçeği Ebeveyn Formu, Güçler ve Güçlükler Anketi Ebeveyn Formu uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In our study, children and adolescents diagnosed with both attention-deficit and hyperactivity disorder and oppositional defiant disorder were compared with those diagnosed only with attention-deficit and hyperactivity disorder and a healthy control group in terms of sociodemographic characteristics, clinical variables, irritability, emotional and behavioral problems, and level of functioning. The sample included 53 untreated children and adolescents between the ages of 6 and 12, along with their mothers, who presented to the Child and Adolescent Mental Health and Diseases Outpatient Clinic of Trakya University Faculty of Medicine Hospital between August 20, 2024, and January 20, 2025. Additionally, 53 adolescents who met the inclusion criteria were recruited as the healthy control group. A sociodemographic data form was completed during interviews with all participants, and psychiatric comorbidities were assessed using the Turkish adaptation of a structured diagnostic interview based on the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fifth Edition. Children completed the Emotional Reactivity Index – Child Form, and caregivers completed the Emotional Reactivity Index – Parent Form, the Conners Parent Rating Scale – Revised Short Form, the Weiss Functional Impairment Rating Scale – Parent Form, and the Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire – Parent Form. According to self-reports, irritability levels in the group with both attention-deficit and hyperactivity disorder and oppositional defiant disorder were significantly higher than in the other groups (p < .001). In caregiver reports, irritability levels were similar between the two clinical groups (p < .05). Additionally, emotional and peer problems were more pronounced in the comorbid group (p = .001), and significant impairments were observed in family and learning functioning compared to the healthy controls (p < .05). These findings indicate that high irritability is strongly associated with greater psychopathological burden and functional impairment. They highlight the importance of addressing irritability in the treatment process for children and adolescents diagnosed with attention-deficit and hyperactivity disorder and oppositional defiant disorder.