Konjenital kalp hastalığı tanılı çocukların ebeveynlerinin çocukluk çağı aşı tutumu: Olgu kontrol çalışması
Attitudes of parents of children with congenital heart disease towards childhood vaccination: A case control study
- Tez No: 939077
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALPER AKIN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Vaccine attitude, congenital heart disease, childhood
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dicle Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 106
Özet
Konjenital Kalp Hastalığı Tanılı Çocukların Ebeveynlerinin Çocukluk Çağı Aşı Tutumu: Olgu Kontrol Çalışması Giriş ve Amaç: Çocuklarda kronik hastalık varlığı, aşılanma durumunu etkileyen önemli faktörlerden biridir. Bu çalışmada Dicle Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Kardiyoloji Polilkliniği'ne başvuran Konjenital kalp hastalığı (KKH) tanılı çocukların ebeveynlerinin çocukluk çağı aşılarına karşı tutumunu ve çocuklarının aşılanma durumunu sağlıklı çocukların ebeveynleri ile kıyaslayarak değerlendirmek amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışma vaka kontrol olarak planlanmıştır. 01.06.2022-01.06.2023 tarihleri arasında Dicle Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Çocuk Kardiyoloji polikliniğine başvuran KKH tanılı çocukların ebeveynleri vaka gurubu olarak alınmıştır. Kontrol grubu için KKH tanılı çocuğu olmayan ebeveynler alınmıştır. Veri formu olarak Ebeveynlerin Çocukluk Çağı Aşılarına Yönelik Tutumları (PACV) ölçeği ile çocukların aşılanma durumu ve sosoyodemografik özelliklerini sorgulayan anket formu kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 274 vaka ve 457 kontrol olmak üzere toplam 731 ebeveyn dahil edilmiştir. Sağlık Bakanlığı çocukluk çağı aşı takviminde yer alan aşılarının uygulanma oranları açısından vaka ve kontrol grubu arasında anlamlı bir farklılık bulunmadı (p>0,05 tüm değişkenler için). Rota virüs ve Meningokok aşıları uygulanma oranları kontrol grubunda anlamlı olarak daha yüksek saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Attitudes Of Parents Of Children With Congenital Heart Disease Towards Childhood Vaccination: A Case Control Study Introduction and Purpose: The presence of chronic illnesses in children is a significant factor influencing vaccination status. This study aims to assess the attitudes of parents of children diagnosed with congenital heart disease (CHD), who presented to the Pediatric Cardiology Outpatient Clinic at Dicle University Faculty of Medicine, toward childhood vaccinations, and to compare their children's vaccination status with that of healthy children. Materials and Methods: The study was designed as a case-control study. Parents of children diagnosed with congenital heart disease (CHD), who visited the Pediatric Cardiology Outpatient Clinic at Dicle University Faculty of Medicine Hospital between June 1, 2022, and June 1, 2023, were included as the case group. For the control group, parents of children without a CHD diagnosis were selected. Data were collected using the Parent Attitudes about Childhood Vaccines (PACV) scale and a questionnaire that assessed the children's vaccination status and sociodemographic characteristics. Results: A total of 731 parents were included in the study, comprising 274 in the case group and 457 in the control group. There was no statistically significant difference between the case and control groups in terms of the administration rates of vaccines included in the Ministry of Health's childhood immunization schedule (p > 0.05 for all variables). However, the administration rates of the rotavirus and meningococcal vaccines were significantly higher in the control group (p < 0.001 and p < 0.001, respectively). When comparing vaccine hesitancy between the two groups, it was found to be significantly higher in the control group (p = 0.006). The total raw score, converted score, and overall attitude score on the PACV scale were also significantly higher in the control group (p < 0.001, p < 0.001, and p = 0.019, respectively). Among the case group, parents of children with cyanotic heart disease exhibited significantly higher levels of vaccine hesitancy (p = 0.038). Conclusion: In this study, parents of children diagnosed with CHD were found to have lower rates of vaccine hesitancy compared to parents of healthy children. However, the presence of cyanotic heart disease emerged as a significant medical factor associated with increased vaccine hesitancy. Sociodemographic characteristics, level of knowledge about vaccines, trust in physicians, and economic factors were found to influence vaccine hesitancy rates in both groups.