Yeşil büyüme ve neoliberal hegemonya: OECD, UNEP ve Dünya Bankası raporlarının neo-gramscici analizi (2005-2013)
Green growth and neoliberal hegemony: A neo-gramscian analysis of reports by OECD, UNEP, and the World Bank (2005-2013)
  1. Tez No: 939364
  2. Yazar: OZAN ÇEPNİ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÖRKEM ALTINÖRS
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Siyasal Bilimler, Kamu Yönetimi, Ekonomi, Political Science, Public Administration, Economics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Gramsci, Antonio, Sürdürülebilirlik, Yeşil büyüme, Gramsci, Antonio, Sustainability, Green growth
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Bilecik Şeyh Edebali Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Siyaset Bilimi ve Kamu Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Kamu Yönetimi Bilim Dalı
Özet
Yeşil büyüme, ekonomik büyüme ve çevresel sürdürülebilirliği birleştiren bir yaklaşımdır. 1970'lerden itibaren sürdürülebilir kalkınma düşüncesiyle şekillenen bu kavram, 2005 yılında Seul'de düzenlenen Beşinci Çevre ve Kalkınma Bakanlar Konferansı'nda somut bir politika çerçevesi olarak benimsenmiştir. Yeşil büyüme, çevresel etkileri minimize ederek doğal kaynakların verimli kullanımını ve ekolojik bütünlüğün korunmasını hedefler. Özellikle gelişmekte olan ülkeler için kaynak verimliliği ve sürdürülebilir kalkınma fırsatları sunar. Ancak, çevresel mal ve hizmetlerin gerçek değerini yansıtmayan piyasa mekanizmaları, yetersiz karar alma süreçleri ve beşeri sermaye eksikliği gibi engeller mevcuttur. Yeşil büyüme, OECD, UNEP ve Dünya Bankası gibi uluslararası kuruluşların 2005-2013 yılları arasında yayınladıkları raporlarla politik bir çerçeveye oturmuştur. Bu raporlar, enerji verimliliği, yenilenebilir enerji, sürdürülebilir ulaşım ve doğal kaynak yönetimi gibi alanlarda politika önerileri sunmuştur. Ancak Neo-Gramscian perspektiften bakıldığında, bu raporların neoliberal hegemonyayı pekiştirdiği ve yeşil büyümeyi mevcut güç ilişkilerinin devamı için araçsallaştırdığı savunulmaktadır. Bu çalışma, yeşil büyüme söyleminin hegemonik yapılarla ilişkisini ve karşı-hegemonik mücadeleleri analiz etmektedir. Gramsci'nin hegemonya teorisi çerçevesinde, yeşil büyüme politikalarının ekonomik ve toplumsal etkileri incelenmekte; sürdürülebilirlik söyleminin neoliberal düzenin sınırlarını ne ölçüde sorguladığı veya yeniden ürettiği değerlendirilmektedir. Bu analiz, küresel iklim krizi bağlamında alternatif politik stratejilerin tartışılmasına katkı sunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The environmental challenges and sustainability issues faced by the global economic system have necessitated the development of new economic growth models. In this context, the concept of green growth represents an approach that combines economic growth with environmental sustainability. Shaped by the idea of sustainable development since the 1970s, this concept was adopted as a concrete policy framework, particularly during the Fifth Ministerial Conference on Environment and Development (MCED) held in Seoul in 2005. Green growth refers to a GDP growth model that aims to minimize environmental impacts while ensuring the efficient use of natural resources and preserving ecological integrity. This approach seeks to meet human needs while minimizing environmental impacts and ensuring the continuity of a sustainable economic system in the long term. Green growth, which carries different priorities based on countries' levels of development, offers significant opportunities in resource efficiency and waste management, particularly for less developed and developing countries. Its successful implementation requires various policy instruments and institutional arrangements. Developing sustainable infrastructure, ensuring equitable access to fundamental resources like water, and integrating green growth policies into public governance are among the key components of this process. Economic instruments such as green budgeting and tax reforms aim to value natural capital and align market mechanisms with environmental goals. However, there are significant obstacles to the successful implementation of green growth. Chief among these challenges are market economies that fail to reflect the true value of environmental goods and services and inadequate decision-making mechanisms for regulating environmental impacts. Moreover, the lack of human capital capacity and insufficient access to information in many countries hinder the achievement of green growth objectives. These challenges are particularly pronounced in developing countries, where short-term economic gains, the urgent need to increase income, and the lack of public policies to support green growth impede sustainable economic transformation. Therefore, international cooperation, technology transfer, and capacity-building efforts must be enhanced to successfully implement green growth. Providing financial and technical support from developed to developing countries is critical for establishing a sustainable global economic system.