Tanzimat'tan cumhuriyet'e Türkçede modern spor metinleri ve spor dili
Modern sports texts and sports language in Turkish from Tanzimat to Republic
  1. Tez No: 940853
  2. Yazar: MERVE BURCU MARAL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FİKRET TURAN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı, Turkish Language and Literature
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Osmanlı Devleti'nde geleneksel spor, Osmanlı Devleti'nde modern spor, Osmanlı Devleti'nde modern spor metinleri, Türk spor tarihi, spor terminolojisi
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Türk Dili Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Türk Dili Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 696
Özet
Osmanlı Devleti, kaybettiği gücü geri kazanabilmek ve 19. yüzyılın gelişmelerine ayak uydurabilmek için yüzünü Batı'ya dönmüş ve kurumlarını ıslah etmeye başlamıştır. Bu amaçla 8 Kasım 1839'da Tanzimat Fermanı ilan edilmiştir. Tanzimat Fermanı ile birlikte Osmanlı Devleti'nde siyasi, askerî, ekonomik alanlarda, eğitimde, toplumsal yaşamda, edebiyatta pek çok yenilik kendini göstermeye başlamıştır. Tanzimat Fermanı ile birlikte başlayan modernleşme, bu alanları etkilediği gibi Osmanlı Devleti'nde var olan geleneksel sporu da etkilemiştir. Osmanlı Devleti'nde spor, oldukça önemli bir yere sahipti. Okçuluk, güreş, avcılık, kılıç, cirit gibi geleneksel sporlar padişahlar tarafından desteklenmiştir. Ancak Tanzimat Fermanı'nın getirmiş olduğu modernleşmeyle beraber geleneksel sporun yanında modern spor da yer almaya başlamıştır. Modern spor ilk olarak Osmanlı Devleti'ne okullarda verilen beden eğitimi dersleriyle girmiştir. Osmanlı Devleti'nde spor daha çok askerî güce yani talime dayandığı için modern spor da Osmanlı Devleti'ne askerî okullardaki beden eğitimi dersi aracılığı ile girmiştir. Beden eğitimi bu dönemde daha çok jimnastik olarak algılanmaktaydı. Bunun sebebi de okullardaki spor hocalarının yurt dışından gelmiş olması, jimnastik kökenli olmaları ve Türk hocalarının da modern sporu jimnastik kökenli beden eğitimi hocalarından öğrenmiş olmalarıdır. Askerî okulların ders programlarına meç, eskrim, jimnastik yani riyâzât-ı bedeniyye konulmaya başlanmıştır. Ayrıca okul dışında jimnastik için jimnastikhaneler de açılmıştır. Osmanlı Devleti'nde eğitim alanında en önemli gelişme Maarif-i Umumiyye Nizamnamesi'dir. Bu nizamname ile askerî okulların yanı sıra sivil okulların, idâdîlerin, Mekteb-i Tıbbiyyenin de ders programına jimnastik konulmuştur. Okullardaki beden eğitimi derslerinin haricinde modern spor anlamında kulüpler oluşmaya başlamıştır. Kulüpleşme su sporları ile başlasa da halk tarafından daha çok benimsenen spor, futbol olmuştur. Futbolun yanında atletizm, boks, bisiklet binme, halat çekme, izcilik, at yarışları da önemli sporlar olarak yerini almıştır. Osmanlı Devleti'nde Tanzimat ile görülmeye başlanan modern spor, Abdülhamid döneminde yaşanan istibdattan etkilenerek bazı engellerle karşılaşmıştır. Toplu halde yapılan eylemlere karşı çıkılan bu dönemde modern sporlardan özellikle futbol, baskıyla karşılaşmıştır. 2. Meşrutiyet ile spordaki bu baskı azalmaya başlamış ve spor daha özgür hale gelmiştir. Osmanlı Devleti olimpiyatlarda da yer almaya başlamıştır. Modern sporlar bu şekilde gelişme gösterirken onlara dair eserler de kaleme alınmıştır. Osmanlı Dönemi'nde ilk jimnastik kitabı 1886'da Nazım Şerafettin Bey'in kaleme aldığı“Bahçe ve Salonlarda Jimnastik Ta'lîmi”adlı eserdir. Bu alanda Osmanlıca çeviri Mustafa Hâmî Paşa'nın çevirmiş olduğu“Fransız Jimnastik Yönetmeliği”dir.“Riyâzât-ı Bedeniyye-i Tıbbiyye”adlı eseri de çevirmiştir. İlk spor kitabı Ali Faik Üstünidman'ın yazdığı“Jimnastik yâhûd Riyâzet-i Bedeniyye”adlı kitabıdır. Spor kitaplarının yanı sıra modern spor, basında da yer almıştır. İlk spor gazetesi 1910 yılında Mustafa Ziya tarafından çıkartılan“Futbol”gazetesidir. Ayrıca 1909 yılında Selim Sırrı Tarcan“Terbiye ve Oyun”adlı dergiyi, Cemi Halit Bey 1913 yılında“İdmân”adlı dergiyi, 1914 yılında Keçecizade İzzet Fuad“Sipâhî Mecmûası”adlı dergiyi, 1919 yılında Çelebizade Said Tevfik“Spor Âlemi”adlı dergiyi çıkarmıştır. Bu dergilerin yanı sıra Tercüman-ı Ahvâl, Takvim-i Vekâyi, Tasvîr-i Efkâr, Asır gazetesindeki ve Servet-i Fünûn dergisindeki spor yazıları da modern sporun basındaki önemli çalışmalarıdır. Osmanlı Devleti'nde geleneksel sporların yanı sıra Tanzimat ile beraber oluşan modern spor kendine ait bir modern spor dili meydana getirmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In order to regain the power it had lost and to keep up with the developments of the 19th century, the Ottoman Empire turned its face to the West and started to reform its institutions. For this purpose, the Tanzimat Edict was announced on November 8, 1839. With the Tanzimat Edict, many innovations in political, military, economic fields, education, social life and literature began to appear in the Ottoman Empire. As the modernization that started with the Tanzimat Edict affected these areas, it also affected the traditional sports that existed in the Ottoman Empire. Sports had a very important place in the Ottoman Empire. Traditional sports such as archery, wrestling, hunting, swordplay and javelin were supported by the sultans. The institutions where these traditional sports were supported by the sultans were the Enderun school, lodges, the school of acemioğlanlar and juggling halls. Established during the reign of Murad II, the Enderun school was an important educational institution belonging to the palace. Devshirme children were educated here. In addition to madrasa lessons, traditional sports such as javelin and archery were also taught. Although lodge were religious institutions of the Ottoman Empire, they were also educational institutions. The lodges opened in conquered places contributed to traditional sports by training wrestlers. While the Enderun school belonged to the palace, lodges were institutions accessible to the public. For this reason, lodges were also important institutions for the public to adopt traditional sports. In the Ottoman Empire, sports such as javelin and archery were practiced in the school of novices, where the children were trained as soldiers. On the other hand, jugglers and jugglers who performed for special occasions in the palace were trained in the juggling houses. With the modernization brought about by the Tanzimat Edict, modern sports and modern sports institutions began to take place alongside traditional sports and traditional sports institutions. Modern sports first entered the Ottoman Empire with physical education lessons given in schools. Since sports in the Ottoman Empire was mostly based on military power, that is, training, modern sports entered the Ottoman Empire through physical education classes in military schools. Physical education was perceived more as gymnastics in this period. The reason for this is that the sports teachers in the schools came from abroad, they were of gymnastic origin, or the Turkish teachers learned modern sports from gymnastic physical education teachers. The curricula of military schools began to include epee, fencing and gymnastics, in other words, riyâzat-ı bedeniyye. Gymnasiums were also opened for gymnastics outside the school. The most important development in the field of education in the Ottoman Empire was the Maarif-i Umumiyye Nizamnamesi. With this regulation, gymnastics was included in the curricula of civilian schools, high schools and Ottoman medical school as well as military schools. Apart from physical education classes in schools, clubs started to form in terms of modern sports. Although club formation started with water sports, the sport more adopted by the public has been football. In addition to football, athletics, boxing, cycling, tug of war, scouting and horse racing are also important sports. Modern sports, which started to be seen in the Ottoman Empire with the Tanzimat, faced some obstacles under the influence of the tyranny during the reign of Abdülhamid II. In this period when collective actions were opposed, modern sports, especially football, were banned. With the 2nd Constitutional Monarchy, the pressure in sports started to decrease and sports became freer. The Ottoman Empire started to take part in the Olympics. While modern sports developed in this way, works on them were also written. The first gymnastics book is“Gymnastic Training in Gardens and Halls”written by Nazım Şerafettin Bey in 1886. The Ottoman translation in this field is the“French Gymnastics Regulations”translated by Mustafa Hâmî Pasha. He also wrote a work titled“Riyâzât-ı Bedeniyye-i Tıbbiyye”. The first sports book is“Gymnastics or Riyâzet-i Bedeniye”written by Ali Faik Üstünidman. In addition to sports books, modern sports also appeared in the press. The first sports newspaper was“Futbol”, published by Mustafa Ziya in 1910. In addition, Selim Sırrı Tarcan publishes the magazine“Terbiye ve Oyun”in 1909, Cemi Halit Bey publishes“İdmân”in 1913, Keçecizade İzzet Fuad published“Sipâhî magazine”in 1914, Çelebizade Said Tevfik published“Spor Âlemi”magazine in 1919. As well as this magazine, sports articles in Tercüman-ı Ahvâl, Takvim-i Vekâyi and Tasvîr-i Efkâr, Asır newspaper and Servet-i Fünûn magazine are also important works of modern sports in the press. In addition to traditional sports in the Ottoman Empire, modern sports, which emerged with the Tanzimat, created a modern sports language of its own. keywords: traditional sports in the ottoman empire, modern sports in the ottoman empire, modern sports in the texts,Turkısh sports history, sports terminology.