Müzikal algı ile işitsel efferent sistem ilişkisi
Relationship between musical perception and auditory efferent system
  1. Tez No: 941726
  2. Yazar: İREM SENDESEN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SUNA TOKGÖZ YILMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Sağlık Eğitimi, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat), Health Education
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Müzikal Algı, İşitsel Efferent Sistem, Gürültüde Konuşmayı Anlama, Kontralateral Transient Emisyon Supresyon Test, Musical Perception, Auditory Efferent System, Speech in Noise, Contralateral suppression of transient evoked otoacoustic emissions
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kulak Burun Boğaz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 60
Özet
Müziğin nöroplastisite, dikkat, bilişsel sistem, imgeleme üzerine etkilerinin anlaşılması ve bu sebeple terapi ve eğitimlerde verilen önemin artmasıyla müzikal algının temeli merak konusu olmuştur. Müzisyenlerin aldığı eğitim ve çalışma koşullarından dolayı müzik ile efferent işitsel sistem arasında bir ilişki olabileceği, avantaj ve dezavantajlarının olduğu düşünülmektedir. Çalışmamızın amacı müzikal algı ile işitsel efferent sistem arasındaki ilişkiyi saptamak; bu ilişkiyi etkileyecek bireysel faktörleri ve müziğe bağlı parametreleri de belirlemektir. Müzisyenliğin avantaj ve dezavantajlarını ekarte edip yalnızca müzikal algı etkisini değerlendirebilmek için çalışmamız katılımcılarının tamamı müzisyen olmayan kişilerden oluşmaktadır. Bu çalışmaya işitme testi yaptırmak için başvuran bireylerden 18-40 yaş arası, saf ses işitme eşikleri normal sınırlarda olan ve dahil edilme kriterlerini sağlayan 58 gönüllü katılmıştır. Katılımcılar 29'ar kişilik iki gruba ayrılmıştır. Tüm katılımcıların bilateral kontralateral transient uyarılmış otoakustik emisyon supresyon (KTOAES) testi eşiklerinin aritmetik ortalaması 1,16 dB SPL olarak belirlenmiş ve bu ortalama değerin üstünde kalan kişiler Grup 1 (>1,16), altında kalanlar ise Grup 2 (0,05). KTOAES ortalaması yüksek olan grup1 ve düşük olan grup2 arasında sağ ve sol kulak işitme eşikleri ve TEOAE test sonuçları açısından anlamlı fark bulunmamıştır (p>0,05). Müzikal algı değerlendirmesi Montreal Battery of Evaluation of Amusia (MBEA) scale, meter ve memory alt testleri ile yapılmış ve ayrıca MBEA toplam puanı elde edilmiştir. KTOAES ortalaması yüksek grup 1'in; grup 2'ye göre MBEA scale alt test (p=0,004), meter alt test (p=0,01) ve toplam test (p=0,003) puan ortalamaları anlamlı olarak yüksek iken memory alt testinde anlamlı fark bulunmamıştır (p>0,05). Gürültüde konuşmayı anlama (GKA) değerlendirmesinde; sağ kulak 0 dB S/G ve -10 dB S/G durumlarında gruplar arası fark yokken (p>0,05), sol kulak 0 dB S/G koşulunda grup 1 GKA ortalamalarının grup 2'den daha yüksek olduğu görülmüştür (p=0,02). Bilateral ölçümlerde 0 dB S/G koşulunda grup 1 GKA ortalamalarının grup 2'ye göre daha yüksek olduğu bulunmuştur (p=0,02). GKA puanları ile MBEA scale test ve toplam puanı arasında 0 dB S/G durumunda negatif yönde düşük derecede korelasyon (p0,05) bulunmamıştır (Pearson korelasyon). GKA ile tüm MBEA alt testleri ve toplam puan arasında -10 dB S/G koşulunda korelasyon yoktur (p>0,05). Çalışmamızda bireylerin müzikal algı becerileri ile efferent işitsel sistemleri arasında bir ilişki olduğu ve bu ilişkiye dayanarak işitsel rehabilitasyon programlarında müzikal algı çalışmalarının artırılmasının işitsel efferent sistem becerilerinin iyileştirilmesine olumlu katkılar sağlayabileceği sonucuna varılmıştır. Gürültüde konuşmayı ayırt etmede sol kulak için iki grup arasında anlamlı fark elde edilmiş olup bu bulgular zorlu dinleme koşullarında sağ hemisfer baskınlığını düşündürmektedir. Gürültüde konuşmayı anlama ile müzikal algı arasında ilişki görülmüş ve bu ilişkinin temelinin melodik organizasyona dayalı olduğu bulunmuştur. İşitsel rehabilitasyon programlarına devam eden veya gürültüde konuşmayı ayırt etme problemi bulunan kişiler özellikle melodik organizasyona dayalı müzik eğitimlerinden daha fazla fayda görebilirler.
Özet (Çeviri)
The effects of music on neuroplasticity, attention, cognitive systems, and imagery have been well-established, leading to an increased emphasis on its role in therapy and education. As a result, the foundations of musical perception have become a subject of significant interest. Given the training and professional conditions of musicians, it is hypothesized that there may be a relationship between music and the efferent auditory system, with potential advantages and disadvantages. The aim of this study was to examine the relationship between musical perception and the auditory efferent system, as well as to identify individual factors and music-related parameters that may influence this relationship. To control for the potential advantages or disadvantages associated with musicianship and to focus solely on the effects of musical perception, all participants in this study were non-musicians. In this study, 58 volunteers aged 18–40 years with normal pure-tone hearing thresholds and who met the inclusion criteria participated. The participants were divided into two groups, each comprising 29 individuals. The arithmetic mean of the bilateral contralateral transient evoked otoacoustic emission suppression (CTOAES) test thresholds for all participants was determined to be 1.16 dB SPL. Participants with values above this mean were assigned to Group 1 (>1.16), while those with values below the mean were assigned to Group 2 (0.05). No significant differences were observed between Group 1 (higher CTOAES mean) and Group 2 (lower CTOAES mean) in terms of right and left ear hearing thresholds or transient evoked otoacoustic emission (TEOAE) test results (p>0.05). Musical perception was assessed using the Montreal Battery of Evaluation of Amusia (MBEA), including its meter,scale and memory subtests, as well as the overall MBEA total score. The mean scores of the Montreal Battery of Evaluation of Amusia (MBEA) scale subtest (p=0.004), meter subtest (p=0.01), and total test score (p=0.003) were significantly higher in Group 1, which had a higher CTOAES mean, compared to Group 2. However, no significant difference was observed in the memory subtest (p>0.05). In the evaluation of speech comprehension in noise (SCA), no significant differences were found between the groups in the right ear under 0 dB S/G and -10 dB S/G conditions (p>0.05). However, in the left ear under the 0 dB S/G condition, Group 1 exhibited significantly higher SCA averages compared to Group 2 (p=0.02). Additionally, in bilateral measurements, Group 1 demonstrated higher global comprehension ability (GCA) averages than Group 2 under the 0 dB S/G condition (p=0.02). A low but significant negative correlation was observed between GCA scores and both the MBEA scale test and total score under the 0 dB S/G condition (p0.05, Pearson correlation). Furthermore, no significant correlation was identified between individual comprehension ability (ICA) and any MBEA subtest or total score under the -10 dB S/G condition (p>0.05). Our study demonstrated a relationship between individuals' musical perception abilities and their efferent auditory systems. Based on this relationship, it can be concluded that incorporating musical perception training into auditory rehabilitation programs may contribute positively to the improvement of efferent auditory system function. A significant difference was observed between the two groups in speech discrimination in noise for the left ear, suggesting right hemisphere dominance in challenging listening conditions. Additionally, a correlation was identified between speech comprehension in noise and musical perception, with findings indicating that this relationship is primarily based on melodic organization. Individuals undergoing auditory rehabilitation or experiencing difficulties in speech discrimination in noise may particularly benefit from music training programs that emphasize melodic organization.