7. sınıf fen bilimleri ders kitaplarının alternatif ölçme ve değerlendirme anlayışı açısından incelenmesi
Examination of 7th grade science textbooks in terms of alternative measurement and evaluation approach
  1. Tez No: 942880
  2. Yazar: MEVLÜT ETKAR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEHMET MUTLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Fen Bilimleri Ders Kitapları, Alternatif Ölçme, Alternatif Değerlendirme, Geleneksel Ölçme, Geleneksel Değerlendirme, Science Textbooks, Alternative Measurement, Alternative Assessment, Traditional Measurement, Traditional Assessment
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Niğde Ömer Halisdemir Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Matematik ve Fen Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 147
Özet
Bu araştırmada, 7. sınıf Fen Bilimleri ders kitaplarının alternatif ölçme ve değerlendirme teknikleri (AÖDT) açısından incelenmesi, mevcut yeterliliklerinin tartışılması ve bu kitaplardaki eksikliklerin giderilmesine yönelik eleştirilerin geliştirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Nitel araştırma yöntemlerinden doküman incelemesi yöntemi esas alınan araştırmada 2023-2024 eğitim öğretim yılında Millî Eğitim Bakanlığı tarafından ders kitabı olarak kabul edilmiş MEB Yayınevi 7. Sınıf Fen Bilimleri ders kitabı (A Kitabı) ve Özel Yayınevi 7. Sınıf Fen Bilimleri ders kitabı (B Kitabı) incelenerek, AÖD anlayışına uygunluğu araştırılmıştır. Araştırmada kullanılan iki kitap araştırmacı tarafından A Kitabı ve B Kitabı olarak kodlanmıştır. İncelenen kitaplarda hangi tekniklere ne kadar yer verildiği tespit edilerek tablolar haline getirilmiş ve her tekniğe uygun örneklerden görseller eklenmiştir. Veriler betimsel analiz yöntemi kullanılarak tablolara kaydedilmiştir. Ders kitaplarında ünitelerin baş kısımlarında öğrencilerin ön bilgilerini tespit etmek ve öğrencileri derse hazırlamak adına alternatif ölçme ve değerlendirme tekniklerine yer verilmemiştir. Öğrencileri derse hazırlarken geleneksel yöntem ve tekniklere dayalı sorular yöneltilmiştir. 7.sınıf Fen Bilimleri ders kitabı içerisinde bulunan AÖD teknikleri incelemesinde; ders kitapları olarak yapılan incelemede, toplam 64 soru AÖD tekniklerine uygun olup, 1327 sorunun geleneksel ölçme değerlendirme (GÖD) tekniğine uygun olacak şekilde ifade edildiği tespit edilmiştir. Özel Yayınevi 7. Sınıf Fen Bilimleri ders kitabı için; toplam 49 soru AÖD tekniğine uygun olacak şekilde verilmişken, 346 sorunun GÖD tekniğine uygun olacak şekilde yer verildiği tespit edilmiştir. Değerlendirme kısımları incelemesinde 7. Sınıf Fen Bilimleri kitabı MEB yayınları için; toplamda 371 değerlendirme sorusuna yer verilmiştir. Bunlardan 20 tanesi AÖD tekniklerine uygun olarak verilmiştir. Diğer 351 sorunun cevapları verilirken GÖD yöntemlerine uygun şekilde verildiği görülmüştür. Ders kitaplarının ilk bölümü olan derse hazırlık aşamasında öğrencilere yöneltilen soruların genellikle AÖD tekniklerinden uzak olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Ders ve çalışma kitaplarının değerlendirme bölümlerinde ise daha fazla AÖD tekniklerine yer verilirse öğrencilerde kalıcı öğrenme olması açısından faydalı olacağı düşünülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aims to examine 7th grade science textbooks in terms of alternative measurement and evaluation techniques (AMET), to discuss their current adequacy and to develop criticisms to eliminate the deficiencies in these books. In the research based on the document review method, which is one of the qualitative research methods, the MEB Publishing House 7th Grade Science textbook (Book A) and the Private Publishing House 7th Grade Science textbook (Book B), which were accepted as textbooks by the Ministry of National Education in the 2023-2024 academic year, were examined and their conformity with the AME understanding was investigated. The two books used in the research were coded as Book A and Book B by the researcher. The extent to which techniques were included in the reviewed books was determined and tables were created, and visuals from examples suitable for each technique were added. The data was recorded in the tables using the descriptive analysis method. Alternative measurement and evaluation techniques were not included in the beginning of the units in the textbooks in order to determine the students' prior knowledge and prepare them for the lesson. Questions based on traditional methods and techniques were asked while preparing the students for the lesson. In the examination of alternative measurement and evaluation techniques in the 7th grade Science B. textbook; in the examination conducted as textbooks; it was determined that a total of 64 questions were suitable for alternative measurement and evaluation techniques, and 1327 questions were expressed in a way that would be suitable for traditional measurement and evaluation techniques. For Private Publishing House's 7th Grade Science B. textbook; it was determined that a total of 49 questions were given in a way that would be suitable for alternative measurement and evaluation techniques, while 346 questions were given in a way that would be suitable for traditional measurement and evaluation techniques. In the examination of the evaluation sections, a total of 371 evaluation questions were included for the 7th Grade Science book of MEB publications. 20 of these were given in accordance with AME techniques. It was observed that the answers to the other 351 questions were given in accordance with traditional measurement and evaluation methods. It was determined that the questions directed to the students in the first section of the textbooks, the preparation phase of the lesson, were generally far from alternative measurement and evaluation techniques. It is thought that it would be beneficial for students to have permanent learning if more alternative measurement and evaluation techniques were included in the evaluation sections of the textbooks and workbooks.