Plasenta previa ve/veya plasenta akreata spektrumlu hastalar ile 3. trimester sağlıklı gebelerin serum adropin düzeylerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of serum adropin levels in patients with placenta previa and/or placenta accreta spectrum and healthy pregnant women in the third trimester
- Tez No: 943420
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÜLSÜM UYSAL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Placenta Previa, Placenta Accreta Spectrum, Adropin, Biomarker
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Adana Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Amaç: Plasenta previa ve/veya plasenta akreata spektrumu (PAS) tanısı alan gebelerde erken dönem biyobelirteci saptamaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: 15.04.2024- 01.04.2025 tarihleri arasında kesitsel olarak plasenta previa ve/veya PAS tanısı almış 34 hafta ve üzeri tekil gebeliklerde kan adropin düzeyi değerlendirilmiş ve sağlıklı kontrol grubu ile karşılaştırılmıştır. Çalışmaya reproduktif dönemde plasenta previa ve/veya PAS tekil canlı gebeliği olan 3. trimester gebe hastalar ve kontrol grubu olarak 3. Trimester sağlıklı gebeler dahil edilmiştir. Gebelerin klinik verileri hasta dosyaları ve hastane bilgi sistemleri kullanılarak analiz edilmiştir. Preoperatif ultrasonografi değerlendirmesi, hemogram ve biyokimya parametreleri, postoperatif dönemde histerektomize olan hastaların patoloji sonuçları da not edilmiştir. Veriler, SPSS yazılımının 26.0 sürümü (IBM, Armonk, NY, ABD) kullanılarak analiz edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study was to identify an early biomarker in pregnant women diagnosed with placenta previa and/or placenta accreta spectrum (PAS). Materials and Methods: This cross-sectional study was conducted between April 15, 2024, and April 1, 2025, and included singleton pregnancies at 34 weeks of gestation or beyond, diagnosed with placenta previa and/or PAS. Serum adropin levels were measured and compared with those of a healthy control group. The study population included third-trimester pregnant women in the reproductive age group with a live singleton pregnancy and a diagnosis of placenta previa and/or PAS, along with healthy third-trimester pregnant women serving as controls. Clinical data were obtained from patient files and hospital information systems. Preoperative ultrasonographic findings, hemogram and biochemical parameters, as well as postoperative histopathological results in patients who underwent hysterectomy, were recorded. Data were analyzed using SPSS software version 26.0 (IBM, Armonk, NY, USA). A p-value < 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: No statistically significant differences were observed between the patient and control groups in terms of preoperative hemogram and biochemical parameters. However, preoperative serum adropin levels were found to be significantly lower in the patient group compared to the control group (p < 0.001). A receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve for adropin was generated, and the area under the curve (AUC) was calculated as 0.778 (p < 0.001). Placental location was anterior in 78.6% of the control group and in 38.1% of the patient group. In the patient group, 23.8% of the cases required no additional intraoperative intervention, while 38.1% underwent intraoperative compression sutures, and 38.1% subsequently required peripartum hysterectomy. Conclusion: Serum adropin levels were significantly lower in pregnant women with placenta previa and/or PAS compared to healthy third-trimester pregnant women without comorbidities.