Riskli gebelerde olumlama ile bilgilendirmenin stres ve tahammülsüzlüğe etkisi
The effect of affirmation and information on stress and intolerance in high-risk pregnancies
  1. Tez No: 946239
  2. Yazar: GİZEM ŞENTEKİN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ NİLGÜN AVCI
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Ebelik, Midwifery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Riskli Gebelik, Stres, Bilgilendirme, Olumlama, High Risk Pregnancy, Stres, İnformation, Affirmation
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Biruni Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ebelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Ebelik Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
Gebelik sürecinde genellikle herhangi bir sorun olmadan devam etse de bazen riskli gebelikler de yaşanabilmektedir. Acil servise gelen gebelerin acilin stres ve temposunda özellikle riskli gebelere bilgilendirme yapılması emosyonel olarak onları rahatlatmaktadır. Riskli gebeliklerde kadınların ebelerden ve sağlık çalışanlarından beklentisi emosyonel destek ve güzel telkindir. Olumlama güzel telkin anlamına gelmektedir (Cohen ve ark., 2009; Cohen and Sherman, 2014). Bu çalışmanın amacı, acil servise başvuran riskli gebe tanılı gebelere yapılan olumlama ve bilgilendirmenin gebenin stres ve belirsizliğe tahammülsüzlüğüne etkisini incelemektir. Çalışma, İstanbul'da bir devlet hastanesinin kadın doğum acil servisine başvuran 51 olumlama ve 51 kontrol olmak üzere toplam 102 riskli gebe ile randomize kontrollü deneysel tasarımda gerçekleştirildi. Olumlama grubundakilerin tümü kendilerine bilgilendirme yapıldığını belirtirken kontrol grubundakilerin %47.1'i bilgilendirme yapıldığını ifade etti. Her iki grupta da belirsizliğe tahammülsüzlük puan ortalamalarının başlangıçta benzer olduğu (xolumlama=37.37±5.82, xkontrol=39.76±7.20); bilgilendirme ve olumlama sonrası, olumlama grubunda belirsizliğe tahammülsüzlükte anlamlı bir düşüş (xson=28.25±3.61) görüldüğü saptandı. İlk değerlendirmede kontrol grubundaki gebelerin algıladıkları stres puan ortalamalarının olumlama grubundan daha düşük olduğu (xolumlama=98.35±7.16, xkontrol=86.33±13.36); bilgilendirme ve olumlama sonrası grupta stres düzeyinde de ciddi ve anlamlı bir düşüş (xson=70.86±4.30) olduğu gözlendi. Acil servise başvuran riskli gebeleri olumlama ile bilgilendirmenin gebelerin stres ve belirsizliğe tahammülsüzlüğü önemli derecede azalttığı düşünülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Although pregnancy usually continues without any problems during pregnancy, risky pregnancies can sometimes occur. Because the stress level of women increases even more as a result of risky pregnancies (Evcili ve Dağ lar, 2019). In addition, informing the pregnant women who come to the emergency service, especially the risky pregnant women, in the intense stress and tempo of the emergency, emotionally relieves them. In risky pregnancies, women's expectations from midwives and health workers are emotional support and good suggestion. Affirmation means good suggestion (Cohen ve ark., 2009; Cohen and Sherman, 2014). The aim of this study was to examine the effect of affirmation and information given to pregnant women diagnosed with risky pregnancy who applied to the emergency department on the stress and intolerance to uncertainty of pregnant women. The study was carried out in a randomised controlled experimental design with a total of 102 high-risk pregnant women (51 affirmation and 51 control) who applied to the obstetric emergency department of a state hospital in Istanbul. Data were collected between July 2024 and January 2025. It was determined that 13.7% of the pregnant women in the affirmation group and 11.8% of theAlthough pregnancy often progresses without complications, high-risk pregnancies may also occur. In the fast-paced and stressful environment of emergency departments, providing information to pregnant women especially those at high risk can offer emotional relief. In such cases, women expect emotional support and positive reassurance from midwives and healthcare professionals, a practice referred to as affirmation (Cohen et al., 2009; Cohen & Sherman, 2014).This study aimed to examine the effects of affirmation and informational support on stress levels and intolerance of uncertainty among high-risk pregnant women admitted to the emergency department. The research was conducted with 102 participants (51 affirmation group, 51 control group) using a randomized controlled experimental design at the obstetric emergency department of a public hospital in Istanbul. While all participants in the affirmation group reported receiving information, only 47.1% of the control group stated that they had been informed.Baseline scores for intolerance of uncertainty were similar between groups (x̄ _affirmation = 37.37±5.82; x̄ _control = 39.76±7.20). However, post-intervention results revealed a significant decrease in the affirmation group (x̄ _post = 28.25±3.61). Additionally, although initial perceived stress scores were higher in the affirmation group (x̄ _affirmation = 98.35±7.16; x̄_control = 86.33±13.36), a notable and statistically significant reduction was observed following the intervention (x̄ _post = 70.86±4.30).These findings suggest that affirmation and informational support significantly reduce stress and intolerance of uncertainty in high-risk pregnant women who present to emergency departments.