Yabancı dil öğretiminde uzaktan eğitim üzerine sistematik derleme çalışması
A systematic review on distance education in foreign language teaching
- Tez No: 946934
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. EYUP YÜNKÜL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Distance Education, Foreign Language Teaching, Systematic Review
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Balıkesir Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Programları ve Öğretim Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 153
Özet
Bu tez, yabancı dil öğretiminde uzaktan eğitim üzerine yapılmış akademik çalışmaları sistematik olarak inceleyerek alandaki güncel eğilimleri, metodolojik yaklaşımları ve temel temaları belirlemeyi amaçlamaktadır. Bu amaç doğrultusunda araştırmaya nitel araştırma yaklaşımlarından sistematik derleme yöntemi kullanılarak“Scopus”ve“Web of Science”veri tabanlarında yer alan ulusal ve uluslararası alanda 2020-2024 yılları arasında yapılan konu ile uygunluğu tespit edilen 93 makale dahil edilmiştir. Dahil edilen çalışmalar yayın yılı, yayınlandığı ülke, araştırma yöntemi, örneklem grubu ve büyüklüğü, araştırmanın amacı ve bulgularına göre betimsel olarak analiz edilmiştir. Bulgular, bu alandaki en yoğun yayınların 2022 yılında gerçekleştirildiğini, en çok tercih edilen yöntemin karma yöntem olduğunu ve yayınların çoğunlukla Rusya'da yapıldığını ortaya koymuştur. Araştırmalarda en çok tercih edilen örneklem grubunun lisans öğrencileri olduğu, örneklem büyüklüğünde ise "
Özet (Çeviri)
This thesis systematically reviews academic studies on distance education in foreign language teaching, aiming to identify current trends, methodological approaches, and key themes in the field. To this end, the systematic review method, one of the qualitative research approaches, was employed. A total of 93 articles published between 2020 and 2024 in national and international journals were systematically selected and analyzed using data from 'Scopus' and 'Web of Science' databases. The selected studies were analyzed descriptively based on publication year, country of origin, research methodology, sample group and size, research objectives, and key findings. Findings indicate that 2022 saw the highest publication volume in this field, with mixed-method research designs being predominant. Additionally, Russia emerged as the leading country in terms of published studies. Undergraduate students emerged as the most commonly studied sample group, and studies with sample sizes of fewer than 50 participants were particularly prominent. The reviewed literature indicated that distance education strategies yield varying outcomes depending on the instructional context. While some cases reported improvements in student motivation and performance, others highlighted challenges such as lack of interaction and technical issues that negatively impacted learning. These findings suggest that the effectiveness of distance education practices is influenced by local dynamics, technological infrastructure, and pedagogical frameworks. The findings of the study suggest that online foreign language teaching gained momentum under pandemic conditions; however, it should no longer be seen merely as a temporary solution, but rather as a permanent component of the broader digital transformation in education. Blended learning strategies, a balanced use of synchronous and asynchronous tools, gamification, interactive content, alternative assessment methods, and institutionalized technological support mechanisms are among the key elements that can enhance the sustainability of distance education. Based on these findings, it is essential to improve teachers' digital pedagogical competencies, strengthen technological infrastructure, support student motivation, and ensure that online assessment and evaluation processes are reliable and holistic. Furthermore, the integration of innovative approaches—such as guidance services for both teachers and students, metaverse-based virtual classrooms, AI-powered assessment tools, and peer mentoring systems—is strongly recommended.